Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 18 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the end of the transition period on (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

2

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the end of the transition period on (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

3

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

4 + 5 + 6

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the adequacy of remote education for children during the covid-19 lockdown.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

5

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the adequacy of remote education for children during the covid-19 lockdown.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

6

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the adequacy of remote education for children during the covid-19 lockdown.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

7

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

8, 9

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

10

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

11 + 12 + 13

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

What steps he is taking to ensure the financial stability of early years providers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

12

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What steps he is taking to ensure the financial stability of early years providers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

13

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

What steps he is taking to ensure the financial stability of early years providers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

14

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

15 + 16

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

What steps his Department is taking to support the educational development of children in early years settings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

16

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps his Department is taking to support the educational development of children in early years settings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

17 + 18 + 19 + 20 + 21 + 22

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of (a) laptops and (b) other devices to disadvantaged pupils to support remote learning during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

18

Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of (a) laptops and (b) other devices to disadvantaged pupils to support remote learning during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

19

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of (a) laptops and (b) other devices to disadvantaged pupils to support remote learning during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

20

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of (a) laptops and (b) other devices to disadvantaged pupils to support remote learning during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

21

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

What assessment he has made of the availability of (a) devices and (b) access to broadband for school and college pupils working from home during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

22

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the rollout of (a) laptops and (b) other devices to disadvantaged pupils to support remote learning during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

23 + 24

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

What steps he is taking to support students (a) preparing for and (b) taking vocational exams during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Keegan

24

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

What steps his Department is taking to support students to sit their (a) technical and (b) vocational exams in 2021.

Con

Virtual

Minister Keegan

25

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

26

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

What financial support his Department is providing to schools to fund additional costs relating to the covid-19 outbreak.

LD

Virtual

Minister Gibb

27 + 28

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the safety of staff at (a) early years settings, (b) special schools and (c) alternative provision during the covid-19 lockdown announced in January 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

28

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the safety of staff at (a) early years settings, (b) special schools and (c) alternative provision during the covid-19 lockdown announced in January 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

29

Grahame Morris (Easington)

If he will increase funding for nursery schools to meet costs resulting from the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

30

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

What arrangements his Department has made for examinations in 2021 for International Baccalaureate students.

Con

Virtual

Minister Gibb

31

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Whether it is his Department's policy that free school meal services will resume when schools that are closed as a result of the covid-19 outbreak reopen.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

32

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

What plans he has to introduce a school refurbishment and rebuilding programme for secondary schools.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

33

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 lockdown on (a) the attainment gap and (b) children’s mental health and wellbeing.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

34

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

What support his Department is providing to help safeguard (a) staff and (b) children in early years settings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

35

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

What steps he is taking to support university students during the covid-19 lockdown announced in January 2021.

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

36

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What steps he is taking to support students who have paid rent for accommodation at university but are unable to use it as a result of covid-19 restrictions.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

37

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the adequacy of education received by school pupils during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gibb

T1

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

T2, T3

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

T4

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

T5

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Virtual

T7

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

T9

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Virtual

T11

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T12

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Con

Physical

T13

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

T15

Paul Girvan (South Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

T16

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Virtual

T17

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Virtual

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Crime and Policing on Update on Police National Computer

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

2

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

3

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

4

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

5

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

6

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

7

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

8

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

9

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

10

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

11

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

12

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

13

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

14

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

15

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

16

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

17

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

18

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

19

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

20

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

21

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

22

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

23

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

24

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

25

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

26

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

27

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

28

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

29

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

30

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

Opposition Day: Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit

The Opposition Day debate on Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit is expected to start at about 4.30pm, after the ministerial statement, and to continue till about 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Minister Will Quince (Colchester)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

4

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

5

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

6

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

7

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

9

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

10

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

11

James Murray (Ealing North)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

PC

Virtual

16

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

18

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

19

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

SDLP

Virtual

22

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

25

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

27

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

29

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

30

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

31

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

32

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

36

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

38

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

39

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

40

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

41

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

42

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

43

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

44

Shadow Chancellor Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

45

Minister Steve Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire)

Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

Opposition Day: Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

The Opposition Day debate on access to remote education and the quality of free school meals is expected to start at about 7.30pm, after conclusion of proceedings on the Opposition Day debate on Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit, and may not continue after 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Physical

2

Secretary of State Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Physical

3

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

SNP

Virtual

4

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

5

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

6

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Physical

7

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

8

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

9

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

10

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

11

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

12

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

13

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

14

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

15

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

16

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Physical

17

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

18

David Johnston (Wantage)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

19

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

20

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

21

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

22

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

23

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

24

Giles Watling (Clacton)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

25

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

LD

Virtual

26

John Howell (Henley)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

27

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

28

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

29

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

30

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Physical

31

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

32

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

33

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

34

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

35

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

36

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

37

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

38

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

39

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

40

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Conb

Virtual

41

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

42

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Virtual

43

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Virtual

44

Shadow Minister Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Lab

Physical

45

Minister Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)

Access to Remote Education and the Quality of Free School Meals

Con

Physical