Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 19 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

What steps he is taking to ensure his Department prioritises poverty-focused aid.

LD

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

2

Chris Law (Dundee West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

3

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

What steps he plans to take at the UN Human Rights Council in March 2021 in response to (a) Sri Lanka’s recent withdrawal from its human rights obligations under Resolution 30/1 and (b) forced cremations of people who die from covid-19 in Sri Lanka.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

4

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

5 + 6

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What assessment he has made of the effect of events at the US Capitol building on 6 January 2021 on the state of democracy worldwide.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

6

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

What recent discussions he has had with the US Administration on reports of the (a) detention and (b) assault of journalists covering the rioting in Washington, D.C. on 6 January 2021.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

7

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

8

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to bring Iran back into compliance with the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

9

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

10 + 11 + 12 + 13 + 14 + 15

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What recent steps the Government has taken to help ensure equitable access to covid-19 vaccines for people living in the Global South.

Lab

Physical

Minister Morton

11

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What recent steps the Government has taken to help ensure equitable access to covid-19 vaccines for people living in the Global South.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

12

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

What recent steps the Government has taken to help ensure equitable access to covid-19 vaccines for people living in the Global South.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

13

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

What recent steps the Government has taken to help ensure equitable access to covid-19 vaccines for people living in the Global South.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

14

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development and distribution of covid-19 vaccines (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

15

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development and distribution of covid-19 vaccines (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

16

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Morton

17

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

17a

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

18

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

What steps he is taking to ensure UK science and technology plays a role in international development.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

19

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What progress the Government has made through international co-operation on tackling anti-microbial resistance.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

20 + 21 + 22

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the (a) political and (b) humanitarian situation in Yemen.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

21

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

What recent discussions he has had with the US Secretary of State on that Administration's proposed designation of Houthis as a terror group.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

22

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

What support the UK is providing to the UN’s work to secure peace in Yemen.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

23

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

24

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Ethiopia.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

25

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

What steps he is taking to tackle global malnutrition.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

26

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

What steps he is taking to ensure that his Department's work on international development is subject to (a) oversight and (b) accountability frameworks.

SDLP

Virtual

Minister Morton

27 + 28

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the death of Kashmiri citizens Abrar Ahmad Khan, Imtiyaz Ahmad and Abrar Ahmad Yousuf on human rights in that region.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

28

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

What steps he is taking to support human rights in Kashmir; and if he will make a statement.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

29 + 30

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to strengthen UK relations in the Indo-Pacific.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

30

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to strengthen UK relations with ASEAN countries.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

31

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

What assessment he has made of the effect of covid-19 on forcibly displaced people in fragile and developing countries.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

32

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

What steps he is taking to support the 2016 peace agreement in Columbia following the recent killings of human rights defenders and trade unionists in that country.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

33

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

What discussions he has had with (a) his counterparts in EU member states and (b) the Secretary of State for Transport on the diplomatic implications of the operation of the UK's border with the EU from 1 January 2021.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Morton

34

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What progress the Government has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

35

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on poverty rates in the Global South.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

36

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

What recent progress he has made on the next round of sanctions designations under the Magnitsky sanctions regime.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

37

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Zimbabwe.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

38

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What recent steps he has taken to improve UK relations with Israel.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

39

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to strengthen UK relations with India.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

T1

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

T2

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Physical

T5

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

T6

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Virtual

T7

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Con

Physical

T8

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

T10

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

T11

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Con

Virtual

T12

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Con

Virtual

T14

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Virtual

T16

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Lab

Virtual

T17

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport if he will make a statement on visa arrangements for UK musicians in the EU

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

2

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

3

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

4

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

5

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

6

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

7

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

8

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

9

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

10

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Minister Dinenage

11

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

12

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

13

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Dinenage

14

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

15

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

16

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

17

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

18

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

19

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

20

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

21

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

22

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

23

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

24

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

25

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

26

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

27

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

28

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Dinenage

29

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

30

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

31

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

PC

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

32

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

33

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

34

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

35

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

36

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

37

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

38

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

39

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

40

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

Lords Amendments: Trade Bill

The debate is expected to start at about 1.45pm after the urgent question and the ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue for up to 4 hours if the programme motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister (TBC)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Physical

3

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

4

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

Virtual

5

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

6

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

7

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

8

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

Virtual

9

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

10

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

11

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

12

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

Physical

13

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

14

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

15

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

16

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

17

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

18

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

19

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

20

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Ind

Virtual

21

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

22

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

23

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

24

Paul Girvan (South Antrim)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

Virtual

25

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

26

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

27

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

28

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

Virtual

29

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

30

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

31

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

32

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

SDLP

Virtual

33

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

34

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

35

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

36

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

37

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

38

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

39

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

40

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

41

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

42

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

43

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

44

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

45

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

46

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

47

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

48

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

49

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

50

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Green

Virtual

51

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

52

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

53

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

54

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

55

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

56

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

57

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

58

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

59

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

60

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

Virtual

61

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

62

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

63

Minister (TBC)

Trade Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

Lords Amendments: High Speed Rail (West Midlands – Crewe) Bill

The debate is expected to start at about 6.45pm, after the Lords Amendments to the Trade Bill have been disposed of, and may continue for up to 1 hour if the Business of the House motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Physical

3

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

4

John Spellar (Warley)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Physical

5

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

6

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

7

Sir William Cash (Stone)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

8

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

9

John Redwood (Wokingham)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

10

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

11

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

12

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

13

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

14

Minister Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Physical