Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, if he will make a statement on visa arrangements for UK musicians in the EU (Pete Wishart)

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Freedom of Speech (Universities): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mr David Davis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a duty on universities to promote freedom of speech; to make provision for fining universities that do not comply with that duty; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. TRADE BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the following provisions shall apply to the Trade Bill for the purposes of supplementing the Order of 20 May 2020 (Trade Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

3. TRADE BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to four hours (if the Trade Bill: Programme (No. 2) motion is agreed to)

Notes:

For Lords Amendments and Motions relating to them, see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Queen’s consent to be signified. Lords Amendment 11 engages financial privilege.

If the Programme (No. 2) Order is agreed to, proceedings in relation to the Lords Amendments must be brought to a conclusion no later than four hours after their commencement.

The Scottish Parliament and Senedd Cymru have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15 and No. 41A)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of Andrew Stephenson relating to Business of the House (High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

4. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (HIGH SPEED RAIL (WEST MIDLANDS - CREWE) BILL)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Andrew Stephenson

That, at today’s sitting, proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments to the High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill may continue for up to one hour from the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order and shall then (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 83F (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments).

5. HIGH SPEED RAIL (WEST MIDLANDS - CREWE) BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to one hour from commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill) Motion (if that motion is agreed to)

Notes:

For Lords Amendments and Motions relating to them, see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege. If the Business of the House (High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Motion is agreed to, proceedings in relation to the Lords Amendments must be brought to a conclusion no later than one hours after commencement of proceedings on that Motion.

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Reduction in VAT for home energy bills: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Animal charities and the covid-19 outbreak: Sir David Amess

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Operation of the UK’s Counter-Terrorist Asset Freezing Regime:1 July 2020 to 30 September 2020

Secretary of State for Education

2.Education Update

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Covid-19 Update

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

4.Building Regulations Update

5.Building Safety Update

6.Planning update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Data Transparency and Accountability: Covid 19

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr David Halpern, Behavioural Insights Team; Professor Steve Reicher, University of St Andrews

10.30am: Dr Richard Fletcher, Reuters Institute; Richard Earley, Facebook; Ed Conway, Sky News

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
8.55am (private), 9.30am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Safety of maternity services in England

Witnesses: 10.00am: Charlie Massey, Chief Executive, General Medical Council; Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Executive, Nursing and Midwifery Council; Professor James Walker, Clinical Director of Maternity Investigation Programme, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch

11.00am: Sara Ledger, Head of Research, Baby Lifeline; Niamh Maguire, Obstetric Clinical Lead, Sussex Local Maternity System; Jo Mounfield, Vice President for Workforce and Professionalism, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists; Dr Daghni Rajasingam, Consultant Obstetrician, The Shelford Group; Gill Adgie, Regional Head, Royal College of Midwives

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Economics of music streaming

Witnesses: 10.00am: Peter Leathem, Chief Executive, Phonographic Performance Ltd; Andrea Martin, Chief Executive, PRS for Music

10.45am: Tony Harlow, Chief Executive, Warner Music UK; Jason Iley, Chairman and Chief Executive, Sony Music UK & Ireland; David Joseph, Chairman and Chief Executive, Universal Music UK & Ireland

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services

Witnesses: 10.00am: Dr Jenny Harries, Deputy Chief Medical Officer for England, Department for Health and Social Care; Professor Russell Viner, President, Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, and Professor of Adolescent Health, UCL Institute of Child Health; Osama Rahman, Chief Scientific Adviser, and Dr Dougal Hargreaves, Deputy Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Education

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Net zero and UN climate summits

Witnesses: 10.30am: Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, COP 26 President, Peter Hill, COP 26 Chief Executive Officer, Ros Eales, COP26 Chief Operating Officer, and Archie Young, COP26 UK Lead Climate Negotiator, Cabinet Office

11.30am: Rt Hon Kwasi Kwarteng MP, Secretary of State, Joanna Whittington, Director General, Energy and Security, Jo Shanmugalingam, Director General, Industrial Strategy, Science & Innovation, and Ashley Ibbett, Director General, Trade, Europe and Analysis, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Virtual meeting
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Environment Agency

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, and Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Environmental diplomacy

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Klaus Dodds, Professor of Geopolitics, Royal Holloway University of London; Dr Richard Powell, Reader in Arctic Studies, Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge and Heather Conley, Senior Vice President for Europe, Eurasia and the Arctic at Center for Strategic and International Studies

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Coronavirus (COVID-19): The impact on prison, probation and court systems

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Kevin McGinty, Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Crown Prosecution Service; Justin Russell, Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Probation; Charlie Taylor, Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Prisons; Sir Thomas Winsor, Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire and Rescue Services

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

International Development Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Telecommunications (Security) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 9.25am: Professor William Webb, CEO, Webb Search; Emily Taylor, Chief Executive, Oxford Information Labs

10.10am: Dr Alexi Drew, Research Associate, Centre for Science and Security Studies (CSSS), Kings College, London

10.45am: Lindsey Fussell, Group Director for Networks and Communications, and Simon Saunders, Director of Emerging Technology, Ofcom

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Dr Heba Bevan, CEO, Utterberry; Dr Nick Johnson, independent consultant; Dr Andy G Sellars, Strategic Development Director, Catapult Compound Semiconductor Applications

2.45pm: Helen Duncan, Managing Director, MWE Media; Mike Fake, Director and Co-founder, Lumenisity; Dr David Cleevely CBE

3.30pm: Doug Brake, Director of Broadband and Spectrum Policy, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2020

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

6th Report: Striking the Balance: Protecting National Security through Foreign Investment Legislation HC 296
Time of publication:
00.01am

HOME AFFAIRS

6th Report: Appointment of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration HC 1024
Time of publication:
11.00am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020, the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 26 January to Monday 1 February (deadline 20 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 January.

Tuesday 2 February to Monday 8 February (deadline 27 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 28 January.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Sittings in Westminster Hall are currently suspended (Order of 13 January).

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 19 January

Wednesday 20 January

National Security and Investment Bill: consideration (report) stage

1.00pm Tuesday 19 January

Wednesday 20 January

National Security and Investment Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 19 January

Wednesday 20 January

Electoral Commissioner: motion to approve appointment

1.00pm Wednesday 20 January

Thursday 21 January

Backbench business: debate on a motion on errors in payments made to victims of the Equitable Life scandal

1.00pm Wednesday 20 January

Thursday 21 January

Backbench business: general debate on operation of the child maintenance service during the covid-19 outbreak

1.00pm Friday 22 January

Monday 25 January

Opposition Day: subject(s) to be announced

1.00pm Monday 25 January

Tuesday 26 January

Environment Bill: report stage (Day 1)

1.00pm Tuesday 26 January

Wednesday 27 January

Lords Amendments: to be confirmed

1.00pm Wednesday 27 January

Thursday 28 January

Backbench business: general debate on Holocaust Memorial Day

1.00pm Wednesday 27 January

Thursday 28 January

Backbench business: general debate on UN International Day of Education

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 20 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Internet Access: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Darren Jones

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend the universal service obligation for internet providers to include mobile internet access; to make requirements regarding internet access for children eligible for free school meals; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on progress in reducing digital inequalities; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

National Security and Investment Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Defence Sub-Committee on 14 December 2020 on Foreign Involvement in the Defence Supply Chain, HC 699

ELECTORAL COMMISSION

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Alexander Attwood as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 February 2021 for the period ending on 31 January 2024.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report of 2020 from the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, HC 1102.

HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION (EXTERNAL MEMBERS)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, the appointment of Jane McCall to the Commission be extended to 30 April 2021 in pursuance of section 1(2B) of the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978, as amended.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Building Safety Fund: Stephen Morgan

THURSDAY 21 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Errors in payments made to victims of the Equitable Life scandal

Bob Blackman

Mr David Davis

Sir Edward Leigh

Dame Margaret Hodge

That this House expresses grave concern regarding the Government’s continued inaction with respect to the injustice suffered by Equitable Life policyholders, the vast majority of whom have only received partial compensation compared to the confirmed losses directly attributed to regulatory failures despite the Government’s acceptance of the Parliamentary Ombudsman’s findings to compensate victims in full in relation to the maladministration of Equitable Life; notes the concern previously expressed by the Public Accounts Committee on the transparency and accuracy of the payments being made to victims; further notes the Government’s failure to fulfil the Committee’s request to publish an intelligible and transparent explanation to policyholders on how to verify the correctness of the compensation they have received; notes examples of grossly inaccurate payments, adjusted only when identified by policyholders, gathered by the Equitable Members Action Group (EMAG); notes the Government’s continued insistence that there have been no mistakes in the methodology for calculating payments to policyholders; and therefore calls on the Public Accounts Committee and the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee to establish a joint inquiry into the accuracy of the payments made to victims of the Equitable Life scandal.

Operation of the Child Maintenance Service during the covid-19 outbreak

Marion Fellows

That this House has considered the operation of the Child Maintenance Service during the covid-19 outbreak.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Operation of the Extradition Act 2003: Mr David Davis

MONDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (15TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Support for limited company directors during the covid-19 outbreak: Owen Thompson

TUESDAY 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Football (Regulation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Helen Grant

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent football regulator in England; to make provision for that regulator to license football clubs, distribute funds within football, review English Football League club finances, and reform the governance of the Football Association; to require the regulator to take steps in connection with football supporters’ groups; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Environment Bill: Remaining Stages (Day 1)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

A legislative consent motion agreed on 12 November 2020 by the Scottish Parliament in relation to this Bill,and a memorandum from the Scottish Government to the Scottish Parliament on the Bill, are available on the Environment Bill page on the UK Parliament website.

A legislative consent motion agreed on 1 July 2020 by the Northern Ireland Assembly in relation to this Bill is available on the Environment Bill page on the UK Parliament website.

WEDNESDAY 27 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ministerial Interests (Emergency Powers): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Owen Thompson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require a Minister to make an oral statement to Parliament if a contract is awarded under emergency statutory powers to a person in whom, or a company in which, a Minister has a personal, political or financial interest.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

THURSDAY 28 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021

Stephen Crabb

Dr Lisa Cameron

Dame Margaret Hodge

Fleur Anderson

That this House has considered Holocaust Memorial Day 2021.

UN International Day of Education

Harriett Baldwin

That this House has considered UN International Day of Education.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

MONDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Local Welfare Assistance Provision (Review): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Paul Maynard

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government to undertake a review of the adequacy of local welfare assistance schemes provided by local authorities.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Wednesday 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Theresa Villiers

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under Standing Order No 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 4 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

9. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to Acts of Parliament) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Fire Safety Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendment 3 engages Commons financial privilege.

11. VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN DEBATE: ADJOURNED DEBATE [24 NOVEMBER]

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

The Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual Participation in Proceedings During the Pandemic (Temporary Orders), as amended on 22 October, be further amended by adding at the end the following paragraphs:

() The Speaker shall draw up and publish a scheme to permit Members who are certified by a medical practitioner as clinically extremely vulnerable (or equivalent) according to relevant official public health guidance issued in England, Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland, to participate virtually in such debates as are designated for virtual participation by the Speaker.

() The scheme drawn up by the Speaker shall include:

(a) arrangements for demonstrating and registering eligibility for virtual participation in designated debates;

(b) any other provisions the Speaker considers necessary to secure the effective implementation of this Order.

Amendment (a)

Mr John Baron

Chris Bryant

Line 5, leave out from “Members” to “to” in line 8 and insert “with a public health reason relating to the pandemic”.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report from the Procedure Committee, Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: virtual participation in debate, HC 905

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to SO22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

12. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Misappropriation (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1468), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 26 November, be approved.

16. Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Secretary Simon Hart

That the draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 December, be approved.

17. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Unauthorised Drilling Activities in the Eastern Mediterranean (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1474), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1430), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Taxation Cross-border Trade (Special Procedures Supplementary and General Provision etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1439), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

21. Community Infrastructure Levy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Local Government

Luke Hall

That the draft West Yorkshire Combined Authority (Election of Mayor and Functions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

23. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to the Value Added Tax Act 1994 and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1544), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Miscellaneous Non-fiscal Provisions and Amendments etc. (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1624), dated 21 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food, Plant Health etc.) (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1631), dated 21 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Operation of Air Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1632), dated 22 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (All Tiers) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1654), dated 30 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the Agricultural Products, Food and Drink (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1661), dated 31 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1658), dated 31 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the Organic Production (Organic Indications) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1669), dated 31 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Rating and Valuation

Jesse Norman

That the draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Scottish Rates of Income Tax (Consequential Amendments) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. International Immunities and Privileges

James Duddridge

That the draft Bank for International Settlements (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Rating and Valuation

Luke Hall

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Designated Area) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Public Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction) (England) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 15), dated 7 January 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).