Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 25 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

What steps her Department has taken to provide financial support to disabled people required to shield during the covid-19 lockdown announced in January 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

2

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What steps her Department has taken to provide financial support to disabled people who are required to shield during the national lockdown.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

3

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What steps her Department has taken to provide financial support to disabled people who are required to shield during the national lockdown.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

4

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

5

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

6

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What recent representations she has received on removing the benefit cap.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

7 + 8

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on trends in the level of child poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

8

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What assessment she had made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on trends in the level of child poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

9

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

10 + 11 + 12

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the levels of poverty.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

11

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the levels of poverty.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

12

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the levels of poverty.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

13, 14

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

15

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

What steps she plans to take to increase the participation of young people in the Kickstart scheme as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

16

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

17

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

What steps her Department is taking to help ensure that people with disabilities and health conditions can safely access welfare support during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

18 + 19

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

What steps her Department is taking to enable more small businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

19

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage employers to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

20

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

What steps her Department is taking to help increase levels of employment among young people (a) during and (b) after the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

21 + 22

John Howell (Henley)

What steps her Department is taking to help people whose sectors have been particularly affected by the covid-19 outbreak to switch careers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

22

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

What steps her Department is taking to help people whose sectors have been particularly affected by the covid-19 outbreak to switch careers.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

23

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Government's definition of care, support and supervision for benefits recipients in (a) supported and (b) exempted housing.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

24 + 25

David Johnston (Wantage)

What support her Department is providing to vulnerable people to help meet essential costs in winter 2020-21.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

25

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

What steps her Department is taking to support vulnerable people with essential costs this winter.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

26

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

27

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What progress her Department is making on the roll-out of universal credit to eligible (a) claimants and (b) people on legacy benefits during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Quince

28

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

What assessment her Department has made of the effectiveness of universal credit in supporting people during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

29

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What recent estimate she has made of the average time her Department takes to process a work capability assessment referral.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

30

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

What support her Department provides to benefit recipients to help meet heating costs in winter 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Minister Opperman

31

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

What steps she is taking to increase pension credit uptake using new awareness raising campaigns.

Con

Virtual

Minister Opperman

32

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of employment.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

33

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

What steps her Department is taking to help protect pensions savers from disproportionate costs and charges.

Con

Virtual

Minister Opperman

34

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

What support her Department is providing to help people find new jobs during the covid-19 lockdown.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

35

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting people who have lost their jobs as a result of the covid-19 outbreak back into employment.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

36

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What progress her Department is making on the publication of its review into access to benefits for people with a terminal illness, announced in July 2019.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

37

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of local housing allowance; and if she will make a statement.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

38

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

What assessment she has made of the adequacy of benefit rates for disabled people on legacy benefits.

PC

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

39

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of removing the £20 uplift to universal credit on recipients in each (a) region and (b) population demographic.

LD

Virtual

Minister Quince

T1

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

T2

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Lab

Virtual

T5

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Virtual

T6

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Virtual

T8

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

T9

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

T10

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Virtual

T12

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

T14

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Con

Virtual

T16

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Virtual

T17

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Virtual

Opposition Day: Council Tax

The debate is expected to begin soon after 3.30pm and to continue to about 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Secretary of State Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Peter Dowd (Bootle)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

4

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

5

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

7

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

8

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

10

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

11

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

16

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

19

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

25

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

27

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

29

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

30

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

31

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtrual

32

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

34

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

35

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

36

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

38

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

39

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

40

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

41

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

42

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

43

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

44

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

45

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

46

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

47

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

48

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

49

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

50

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

51

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

52

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

53

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

54

James Daly (Bury North)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

55

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

56

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

57

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

58

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

59

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

60

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

61

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

62

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

63

Shadow Minister Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

64

Minister Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Government’s Proposed Increase in Council Tax: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

Opposition Day: Employment Rights

The debate is expected to begin soon after 7.00pm and may not continue after 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Secretary of State Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

4

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

7

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

10

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

11

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

16

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

18

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

19

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

PC

Virtual

22

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

James Murray (Ealing North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

25

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

27

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

29

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

30

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

31

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

32

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

35

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

SDLP

Virtual

36

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

38

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

39

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

40

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

41

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

42

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

43

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

44

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

45

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

46

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

47

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

48

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

49

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

50

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

51

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

52

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

53

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

54

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

55

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

56

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

57

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

58

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

59

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

60

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

61

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

62

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

63

Shadow Secretary of State Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

64

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Government's Plans for Employment Rights: Opposition Day

Con

Physical