Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 28 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

After Prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What steps he has taken to ensure the safety of rail workers during the January 2021 covid-19 lockdown.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

2

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

If he will make it his policy to speed up the installation of tactile paving in all railway stations.

LD

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

3

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

What plans his Department has for the paused Oxford-Cambridge Expressway project.

LD

Virtual

Minister Maclean

4

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What assessment he has made of the progress of the Mayor of London in putting the Transport for London budget on a sound footing.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

5

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

6

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

What support his Department is providing to local authorities to maintain and increase levels of cycling and walking.

Con

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

7

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to make an assessment of the effect on the economy of car-free environments.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Maclean

8 + 9

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

What steps his Department is taking to improve rail connections in the north of England.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

9

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to improve rail connections in the north of England.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

10 + 11 + 12

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

11

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

12

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

13

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What plans his Department has to facilitate a green recovery from the covid-19 outbreak through transport decarbonisation.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

14

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

15

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

16

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

What financial support his Department is providing to the rail industry during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

17

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

What recent progress Network Rail has made on railway resilience work at Dawlish.

Con

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

18

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

What steps he is taking to expand capacity on the rail network.

Con

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

19

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of a new rail link at the Port of Liverpool.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

20 + 21

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect on passenger numbers of increasing rail fares by 2.6 per cent in March 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

21

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect on passenger numbers of increasing rail fares by 2.6 per cent in March 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

22

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

23

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the effective management of traffic in (a) Dover and (b) Kent.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

24

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

What steps his Department is taking to improve access to bus services in rural areas in Cumbria.

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

25

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

What assessment he has made of the effect of covid-19 on the level of (a) infection, (b) hospitalisation and (c) deaths of transport workers in the (i) aviation, (ii) airports and (iii) airport transfer sectors since January 2020.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

26

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of additional improvements to the North Cotswold line.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

27

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support hauliers transporting goods to and from the EU; and if he will make a statement.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

28

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Maclean

29 + 30

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What plans the Government has to support coach (a) operators and (b) manufacturers during periods of reduced demand as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

30

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What plans the Government has to support coach (a) operators and (b) manufacturers during periods of reduced demand as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

31

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of introducing seafarer job creation targets for new UK ratings and officers.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

32

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps his Department is taking to improve roads in England.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

33

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

What steps his Department is taking to promote the use of UK-manufactured steel in all transport infrastructure projects.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

34 + 35

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce disruption to cross-border travel as a result of the end of the transition period.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

35

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce disruption to cross-border travel as a result of the end of the transition period.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

T1

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

T2

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

T3, T4

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)

Lab

Physical

T5

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Virtual

T6

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

T7

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Con

Virtual

T8

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Alan Mak (Havant)

Con

Virtual

T10

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Virtual

T12

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

T14

Peter Dowd (Bootle)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

T16

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T17

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Virtual

T18

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

T19

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Virtual

Business Questions (Leader of the House)

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

4

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

7

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

9

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

10

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

11

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

13

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

15

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

16

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

17

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Ind

Virtual

Leader of the House

20

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

21

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

22

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

25

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

26

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

27

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

28

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

29

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

30

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General debate

Debate is expected to begin at about 11.30am, after the Business Question, and is expected to continue till about 3.45pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

3

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

4

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

5

John Howell (Henley)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

6

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

7

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

8

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

9

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

10

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

11

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

12

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

13

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

14

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

15

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

16

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

17

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

18

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

19

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

20

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

21

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

22

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

LD

Virtual

23

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

24

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

25

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

26

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

27

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

28

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

29

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

30

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

31

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

32

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

33

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

34

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

35

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

36

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

LD

Virtual

37

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

38

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

39

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

40

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

41

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

42

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Ind

Virtual

43

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

44

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

45

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

46

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

47

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

48

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

49

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

50

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

51

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

52

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

53

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

54

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

55

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

56

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

57

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

58

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

59

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

60

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

61

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

62

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

63

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

64

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

65

Dean Russell (Watford)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

66

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

67

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

68

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

LD

Virtual

69

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

70

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

71

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Virtual

72

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

LD

Virtual

73

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

DUP

Virtual

74

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

75

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

76

Secretary of State Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

77

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

UN International Day of Education: General debate

Debate is expected to begin at about 3.45pm and may not continue beyond 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

3

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical

4

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

5

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

6

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical

8

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

PC

Physical

9

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

10

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

LD

Virtual

11

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

12

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

13

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

14

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

15

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

16

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

LD

Virtual

17

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

18

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

LD

Virtual

19

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

20

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

DUP

Virtual

21

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

22

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical

23

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical

24

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Virtual

25

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

26

Shadow Minister Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Lab

Physical

27

Minister Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical

28

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

UN International Day of Education: General Debate

Con

Physical