Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Wednesday 27 January 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Thursday 28 January

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What steps he has taken to ensure the safety of rail workers during the January 2021 covid-19 lockdown.(911485)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): If he will make it his policy to speed up the installation of tactile paving in all railway stations.(911486)
  • Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon): What plans his Department has for the paused Oxford-Cambridge Expressway project.(911487)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What assessment he has made of the progress of the Mayor of London in putting the Transport for London budget on a sound footing.(911488)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): What support his Department is providing to local authorities to maintain and increase levels of cycling and walking.(911489)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to make an assessment of the effect on the economy of car-free environments.(911490)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell): What steps his Department is taking to improve rail connections in the north of England.(911491)
  • Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.(911492)
  • Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): What plans his Department has to facilitate a green recovery from the covid-19 outbreak through transport decarbonisation.(911493)
  • Sir David Amess (Southend West): What financial support his Department is providing to the rail industry during the covid-19 outbreak.(911494)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.(911495)
  • Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon): What recent progress Network Rail has made on railway resilience work at Dawlish.(911496)
  • Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): What steps his Department is taking to improve rail connections in the north of England.(911497)
  • Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.(911498)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps he is taking to expand capacity on the rail network.(911499)
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of a new rail link at the Port of Liverpool.(911500)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on passenger numbers of increasing rail fares by 2.6 per cent in March 2021.(911502)
  • Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover): What steps his Department is taking to ensure the effective management of traffic in (a) Dover and (b) Kent.(911503)
  • Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border): What steps his Department is taking to improve access to bus services in rural areas in Cumbria.(911504)
  • Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What assessment he has made of the effect of covid-19 on the level of (a) infection, (b) hospitalisation and (c) deaths of transport workers in the (i) aviation, (ii) airports and (iii) airport transfer sectors since January 2020.(911505)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of additional improvements to the North Cotswold line.(911506)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What steps his Department is taking to support hauliers transporting goods to and from the EU; and if he will make a statement.(911507)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What plans the Government has to support coach (a) operators and (b) manufacturers during periods of reduced demand as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(911508)
  • Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of introducing seafarer job creation targets for new UK ratings and officers.(911509)
  • Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield): What steps his Department is taking to improve roads in England.(911510)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): What plans the Government has to support coach (a) operators and (b) manufacturers during periods of reduced demand as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(911511)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): What steps his Department is taking to promote the use of UK-manufactured steel in all transport infrastructure projects.(911512)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on passenger numbers of increasing rail fares by 2.6 per cent in March 2021.(911513)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): What steps his Department is taking to reduce disruption to cross-border travel as a result of the end of the transition period.(911516)
  • Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts): What steps his Department is taking to reduce disruption to cross-border travel as a result of the end of the transition period.(911519)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(911454)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): (911455)
  • Gareth Johnson (Dartford): (911456)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (911457)
  • Alan Mak (Havant): (911458)
  • Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): (911459)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (911460)
  • Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree): (911461)
  • Peter Dowd (Bootle): (911462)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): (911463)
  • Greg Smith (Buckingham): (911466)
  • Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell): (911467)
  • Jane Hunt (Loughborough): (911469)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): (911471)

Questions for Answer on Monday 1 February

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps his Department is taking to make the most effective use of the defence estate.(911594)
  • John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire): Which overseas armed forces have received military training in the UK since 1 January 2020.(911595)
  • Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): What regional support his Department has provided in tackling the covid-19 outbreak.(911596)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of military charities on strengthening the Armed Forces Covenant; and if he will make a statement.(911597)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to improve cost controls within the Defence Equipment programme.(911598)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that British industry can supply the defence equipment needed to meet future threats.(911599)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What discussions he has had with the (a) Prime Minister and (b) Home Secretary on securing UK citizenship for UK armed forces veterans arriving in the UK from Hong Kong via the new British National (Overseas) immigration pathway.(911600)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps his Department is taking to further enshrine the Armed Forces Covenant into law.(911601)
  • Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons.(911602)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What steps he has taken to help ensure that defence procurement contributes towards the UK meeting its net zero carbon emissions target.(911603)
  • Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of military charities on strengthening the Armed Forces Covenant; and if he will make a statement.(911604)
  • Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What plans he has for the contribution of soft power to the UK’s international defence engagement.(911605)
  • Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What progress is being made on the development of the Dreadnought class nuclear submarine; and when he plans for the first of that class to enter service.(911606)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): What support his Department has provided to the Overseas Territories during the covid-19 pandemic.(911607)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What role armed forces personnel are playing in the roll-out of covid-19 vaccinations.(911608)
  • Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that armed forces personnel continue their professional development during the covid-19 pandemic.(911609)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What steps his Department is taking support the deployment of the covid-19 vaccine in Scotland.(911610)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What recent procurement decisions his Department has taken.(911611)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What regional support his Department has provided in tackling the covid-19 outbreak.(911612)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on taking steps to work together to help tackle youth unemployment.(911613)
  • Danny Kruger (Devizes): What steps his Department is taking to further enshrine the Armed Forces Covenant into law.(911614)
  • Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What recent procurement decisions his Department has taken.(911615)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What regional support his Department has provided in tackling the covid-19 outbreak.(911616)
  • Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East): What recent procurement decisions his Department has taken.(911617)
  • Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): When he plans to publish the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy; and if he will make a statement.(911618)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect on employment of the defence settlement.(911619)
  • Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons.(911620)
  • Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of drug and alcohol addiction support services for (a) serving armed forces personnel and (b) veterans.(911632)
  • Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann): What progress is being made with the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland on bringing forward legacy legislation on tackling vexatious claims against veterans who have served in Northern Ireland.(911634)
  • Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the international climate emergency on UK defence preparedness.(911639)
  • Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What steps he is taking to improve cost controls within the Defence Equipment programme.(911641)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(911654)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): (911655)
  • Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire): (911656)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): (911657)
  • Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham): (911658)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (911660)
  • Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): (911661)
  • Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (911662)
  • Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): (911663)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): (911664)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): (911665)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (911666)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (911669)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): (911670)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (911683)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 3 February

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): What steps his Department is taking to support Welsh businesses.(911544)
  • Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): What discussions he has had with the Minister for Vaccine Deployment on the delivery of covid-19 vaccines to Wales.(911545)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What recent discussions he has had with (a) the Welsh Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(911546)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What discussions he has had with the (a) Minister for Vaccine Deployment, (b) Secretary of State for Defence and (c) Welsh Government on the delivery of covid-19 vaccines to Wales.(911547)
  • Beth Winter (Cynon Valley): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on support for people in Wales whose employment has been adversely affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(911548)
  • Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the adequacy of the fiscal settlement.(911549)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps he is taking to promote exports of Welsh lamb around the world.(911550)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he is taking to employ more apprentices in the Wales Office.(911552)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What assessment he has made of the effect of the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement on Wales.(911553)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(911554)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What progress his Department has made on signing new Growth Deals in Wales.(911557)
  • Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(911558)
  • Rob Roberts (Delyn): What progress his Department has made on signing new Growth Deals in Wales.(911559)
  • Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for Welsh businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(911560)
  • Wayne David (Caerphilly): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(911565)