Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Scotland

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, if he will make a statement on what further sanctions he will impose upon the Russian Federation following the arrest, over the weekend, of Alexei Navalny, his wife and hundreds of his supporters in clear and gross breach of the European Convention on Human Rights (Sir Roger Gale)

Ministerial Statements, including Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on covid-19 update and Secretary of State for the Home Department on health measures at the border

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Ministerial Interests (Emergency Powers): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Owen Thompson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require a Minister to make an oral statement to Parliament if a contract is awarded under emergency statutory powers to a person in whom, or a company in which, a Minister has a personal, political or financial interest.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. COVERT HUMAN INTELLIGENCE SOURCES (CRIMINAL CONDUCT) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the following provisions shall apply to the Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 5 October 2020 (Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

3. COVERT HUMAN INTELLIGENCE SOURCES (CRIMINAL CONDUCT) BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to three hours (if the Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct): Programme (No. 2) motion is agreed to)

Notes:

The Scottish Parliament has decided not to approve a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the relevant documents are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

None of the Lords amendments engages financial privilege.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. MEDICINES AND MEDICAL DEVICES BILL: PROGRAMME MOTION (NO. 3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the following provisions shall apply to the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 2 March 2020 (Medicines and Medical Devices Bill (Programme)), as amended by the Order of 22 April 2020 (Medicines and Medical Devices Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

5. MEDICINES AND MEDICAL DEVICES BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to two hours (if the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill: Programme (No. 3) motion is agreed to)

Notes:

Senedd Cymru, the Scottish Parliament and the Northern Ireland Assembly have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the relevant documents are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Lords Amendments 1 and 54 engage financial privilege.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

6. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Public Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction) (England) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 15), dated 7 January 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Support for golf tourism: Wendy Chamberlain [R]

Deferred Divisions

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY

Deferred Divisions will take place in the Members’ Library between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Local Government

Luke Hall

That the draft West Yorkshire Combined Authority (Election of Mayor and Functions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The division on this Question was deferred from Monday 25 January (Standing Order No. 41A)

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Consultation on potential reforms to the Electronic Communications Code

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.Bovine TB

Secretary of State for International Trade

3.Contingencies Fund Advance

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Cross-border co-operation on policing, security and criminal justice after Brexit

Witnesses: 9.30am: Mark McEwan, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland

10.30am: Paul Morgan CBE, Senior Director, Border Readiness Directorate, Border Force; Steve Rodhouse, Director General of Operations, National Crime Agency

Virtual meeting
8.45am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Protecting pension savers – five years on from the pension freedoms: Pension scams

Witnesses: 9.30am: Guy Opperman MP, Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Emma Varley, Head of DC and International Private Pensions Policy, and Pete Searle, Director, Private Pensions and Arm’s Length Bodies, Department for Work and Pensions

Virtual meeting
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Police conduct and complaints

Witnesses: 10.00am: Deborah Coles, Executive Director, INQUEST; Michael Oswald, Representative, INQUEST Lawyers Group, Police Action Lawyers Group

11.00am: Phill Matthews, Chair, Conduct and Performance Sub-Committee, Police Federation of England and Wales; Victor Marshall OBE, Professional Standards Coordinator, Police Superintendents’ Association

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks

Witnesses: 10.45am: Greg Fell, Director of Public Health, Sheffield City Council; Dr Richard Harling MBE, Director of Health and Care, Staffordshire County Council

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.45am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Covid-19 outbreak at the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Witnesses: 9.30am: Julie Lennard, Chief Executive, and Louise White, HR & Estates Director, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private)

European Scrutiny Committee

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Technological Innovations and Climate Change: Tidal Power

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sue Barr, Chair, UK Marine Energy Council; Mr Simon Hamlyn, Chief Executive Officer, British Hydropower Association; Henry Dixon, Chairman, Tidal Range Alliance, British Hydropower Association; Mr Neil Kermode, Managing Director, European Marine Energy Centre; Andrew Scott, Chief Executive Officer, Orbital Marine Power

4.00pm: Rt Hon Charles Hendry CBE, Chair, Independent Review of Tidal Lagoons

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: Digital trade and data

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Hosuk Lee-Makiyama, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy; Professor Elaine Fahey, Jean Monnet Chair in Law & Transatlantic Relations, City Law School, City, University of London; Javier Ruiz Diaz; Dr Emily Jones, Associate Professor in Public Policy, Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford

3.30pm: Diana Avila, Global Head of Banking and Expansion, TransferWise; David Holman, Director, Armour Communications; Nick Ashton-Hart, Special Adviser, International Internet Policy, ICC United Kingdom

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Future of Financial Services

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Lord Hill of Oareford, Former EU Commissioner for financial services, European Commission; Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted, Former Chair of ECON Committee, European Parliament; Dr Kay Swinburne, Former Member of ECON Committee, European Parliament, and Vice Chair of Financial Services, KPMG

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Subject: Procedure under coronavirus restrictions

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Dr John Benger, Clerk, House of Commons; Marianne Cwynarski, Managing Director, Governance Office, and Matthew Hamlyn, Chamber Business Team Strategic Director, House of Commons

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Changing the perfect picture: an inquiry into body image

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister for Digital and Culture, and Mark Griffin, Deputy Director, Creative Economy, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Nadine Dorries MP, Minister for Patient Safety, Suicide Prevention and Mental Health, and Zoe Seager, Deputy Director for Mental Health Policy and Delivery, Department for Health and Social Care

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland; Chris Flatt, Strategy Director, Northern Ireland Office

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (public)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: The Government’s Independent Human Rights Act Review

Witnesses: 3.00pm: The Rt Hon. Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury; Dominic Grieve QC PC

3.45pm: Saira Salimi, Speaker’s Counsel, House of Commons; Eve Samson, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons

Virtual meeting
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Other

Register of Births and Deaths Bill

Subject: To consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

37th Report: Managing colleges’ financial sustainability HC 692
Time of publication:
00.01am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020, the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 2 February to Monday 8 February (deadline 27 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 28 January.

Tuesday 9 February to Monday 15 February (deadline 3 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 4 February.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Sittings in Westminster Hall are currently suspended (Order of 13 January).

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Wednesday 27 January

Thursday 28 January

Backbench business: general debate on Holocaust Memorial Day

1.00pm Wednesday 27 January

Thursday 28 January

Backbench business: general debate on UN International Day of Education

1.00pm Friday 29 January

Monday 1 February

Opposition Day: subject(s) to be announced

1.00pm Monday 1 February

Tuesday 2 February

Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 2 February

Wednesday 3 February

Sanctions: motions to approve statutory instruments

1.00pm Tuesday 2 February

Wednesday 3 February

Value Added Tax: motions to approve the draft Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to Acts of Parliament) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to the Value Added Tax Act 1994 and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1544)

1.00pm Tuesday 2 February

Wednesday 3 February

Travellers’ Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1619): motion to revoke

1.00pm Wednesday 3 February

Thursday 4 February

Backbench business: general debate on the future of the UK space industry

1.00pm Wednesday 3 February

Thursday 4 February

Backbench business: general debate on the Towns Fund

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 28 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Holocaust Memorial Day 2021

Stephen Crabb

Dr Lisa Cameron

Dame Margaret Hodge

That this House has considered Holocaust Memorial Day 2021.

UN International Day of Education

Harriett Baldwin

That this House has considered UN International Day of Education.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Extension of driving theory test certificates during the covid-19 outbreak: David Linden

MONDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (16TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Cultural centres and sporting facilities in North West Durham: Mr Richard Holden

TUESDAY 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Local Welfare Assistance Provision (Review): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Paul Maynard

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government to undertake a review of the adequacy of local welfare assistance schemes provided by local authorities.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

AIR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT AND UNMANNED AIRCRAFT BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Wednesday 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Air Quality: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Theresa Villiers

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for improving air quality.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to Acts of Parliament) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to the Value Added Tax Act 1994 and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1544), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 December, be approved.

MOTION RELATING TO THE TRAVELLERS’ ALLOWANCES AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (EU EXIT) REGULATIONS 2020

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Misappropriation (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1468), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Unauthorised Drilling Activities in the Eastern Mediterranean (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1474), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

THURSDAY 4 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Future of the UK space industry

Owen Thompson

That this House has considered the future of the UK space industry.

Towns Fund

Paul Bristow [R]

That this House has considered the Towns Fund.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

TUESDAY 9 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Peter Kyle

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 10 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Essay Mills (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chris Skidmore

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the operation and advertising of essay mill services; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

TUESDAY 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Rob Butler

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 24 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Holly Lynch

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

2. Fire Safety Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendment 3 engages Commons financial privilege.

3. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Secretary Simon Hart

That the draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 December, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1430), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Taxation Cross-border Trade (Special Procedures Supplementary and General Provision etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1439), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

7. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

8. Community Infrastructure Levy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

9. Rating and Valuation

Jesse Norman

That the Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Scottish Rates of Income Tax (Consequential Amendments) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. International Immunities and Privileges

James Duddridge

That the draft Bank for International Settlements (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Rating and Valuation

Luke Hall

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Designated Area) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Public Services Pension

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Defence

Johnny Mercer

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Children and Young Persons

Vicky Ford

That the draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Education, Adoption and Children) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Social Security

Jesse Norman

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Social Security

Will Quince

That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Social Security

Steve Barclay

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (All Tiers) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 53), dated 18 January 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Ecclesiastical Law

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Customs

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment and Suspension of Import Duty) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 63), dated 21 January 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Local Government

Luke Hall

That the draft Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).