Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Thursday 28 January 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 1 February

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps his Department is taking to make the most effective use of the defence estate.(911594)
  • John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire): Which overseas armed forces have received military training in the UK since 1 January 2020.(911595)
  • Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): What regional support his Department has provided in tackling the covid-19 outbreak.(911596)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of military charities on strengthening the Armed Forces Covenant; and if he will make a statement.(911597)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to improve cost controls within the Defence Equipment programme.(911598)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that British industry can supply the defence equipment needed to meet future threats.(911599)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What discussions he has had with the (a) Prime Minister and (b) Home Secretary on securing UK citizenship for UK armed forces veterans arriving in the UK from Hong Kong via the new British National (Overseas) immigration pathway.(911600)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps his Department is taking to further enshrine the Armed Forces Covenant into law.(911601)
  • Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons.(911602)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What steps he has taken to help ensure that defence procurement contributes towards the UK meeting its net zero carbon emissions target.(911603)
  • Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of military charities on strengthening the Armed Forces Covenant; and if he will make a statement.(911604)
  • Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What plans he has for the contribution of soft power to the UK’s international defence engagement.(911605)
  • Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What progress is being made on the development of the Dreadnought class nuclear submarine; and when he plans for the first of that class to enter service.(911606)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): What support his Department has provided to the Overseas Territories during the covid-19 pandemic.(911607)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What role armed forces personnel are playing in the roll-out of covid-19 vaccinations.(911608)
  • Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that armed forces personnel continue their professional development during the covid-19 pandemic.(911609)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What steps his Department is taking support the deployment of the covid-19 vaccine in Scotland.(911610)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What recent procurement decisions his Department has taken.(911611)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What regional support his Department has provided in tackling the covid-19 outbreak.(911612)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on taking steps to work together to help tackle youth unemployment.(911613)
  • Danny Kruger (Devizes): What steps his Department is taking to further enshrine the Armed Forces Covenant into law.(911614)
  • Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What recent procurement decisions his Department has taken.(911615)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What regional support his Department has provided in tackling the covid-19 outbreak.(911616)
  • Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East): What recent procurement decisions his Department has taken.(911617)
  • Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): When he plans to publish the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy; and if he will make a statement.(911618)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect on employment of the defence settlement.(911619)
  • Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons.(911620)
  • Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of drug and alcohol addiction support services for (a) serving armed forces personnel and (b) veterans.(911632)
  • Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann): What progress is being made with the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland on bringing forward legacy legislation on tackling vexatious claims against veterans who have served in Northern Ireland.(911634)
  • Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the international climate emergency on UK defence preparedness.(911639)
  • Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What steps he is taking to improve cost controls within the Defence Equipment programme.(911641)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(911654)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): (911655)
  • Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire): (911656)
  • Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): (911657)
  • Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham): (911658)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (911660)
  • Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): (911661)
  • Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (911662)
  • Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): (911663)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): (911664)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): (911665)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (911666)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (911669)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): (911670)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (911683)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 2 February

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What progress he has made on planning for the (a) opening and (b) operation of Nightingale courts.(911684)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(911685)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What steps his Department is taking to support ex-offenders into work.(911686)
  • James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(911687)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What plans he has to bring forward proposals to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.(911688)
  • Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the court backlog.(911689)
  • Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What assessment he has made of the implications for his Department’s policies of (a) evictions and (b) other enforcement activity conducted by bailiff organisations during the covid-19 outbreak.(911690)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What assessment he has made of the effect on prison officer (a) recruitment, (b) retention and (c) morale of his Department’s decision to reject the Prison Service Pay Review Body’s Recommendation 3.(911691)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What progress he has made on planning for the (a) opening and (b) operation of Nightingale courts.(911692)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the steps taken by HM Courts and Tribunals Service to mitigate the risks of covid-19 infection on the court estate.(911693)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): What progress he has made on reducing the backlog of cases in HM Courts and Tribunals Service.(911694)
  • Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(911695)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): What support his Department is providing to HM Courts and Tribunals Service in response to the covid-19 outbreak.(911696)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the court backlog.(911697)
  • Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(911698)
  • Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What steps his Department is taking to reduce crime in prisons.(911699)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(911700)
  • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What support his Department is providing to new parents who are in the prison system.(911701)
  • Danny Kruger (Devizes): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(911702)
  • Jane Hunt (Loughborough): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the court backlog.(911703)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): What progress he has made on reducing the backlog of cases in HM Courts and Tribunals Service.(911704)
  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(911705)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to reform the sentencing system.(911706)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What steps his Department has taken to control the spread of covid-19 in (a) prisons and (b) young offenders institutions; and if he will make a statement.(911707)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What assessment he has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on his Department’s responsibilities.(911708)
  • Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to tackle the backlog of court cases as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(911709)
  • Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): What assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on support for women leaving prison.(911712)
  • Sarah Champion (Rotherham): What the Government's timetable is for the review of the Sexual Offences Act 2003 and the definition of positions of trust over children.(911713)
  • Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the steps taken by HM Courts and Tribunals Service to mitigate the risks of covid-19 infection on the court estate.(911714)
  • Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): What assessment he has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on his Department’s responsibilities.(911733)
  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What progress the Government has made on the UK's accession to the Lugano Convention 2007.(911741)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(911744)
  • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): (911745)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (911746)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): (911747)
  • Janet Daby (Lewisham East): (911748)
  • Mike Hill (Hartlepool): (911749)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): (911750)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (911751)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): (911752)
  • David Linden (Glasgow East): (911753)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): (911754)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): (911755)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): (911756)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): (911757)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 3 February

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): What steps his Department is taking to support Welsh businesses.(911544)
  • Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): What discussions he has had with the Minister for Vaccine Deployment on the delivery of covid-19 vaccines to Wales.(911545)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What recent discussions he has had with (a) the Welsh Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(911546)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What discussions he has had with the (a) Minister for Vaccine Deployment, (b) Secretary of State for Defence and (c) Welsh Government on the delivery of covid-19 vaccines to Wales.(911547)
  • Beth Winter (Cynon Valley): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on support for people in Wales whose employment has been adversely affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(911548)
  • Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the adequacy of the fiscal settlement.(911549)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps he is taking to promote exports of Welsh lamb around the world.(911550)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he is taking to employ more apprentices in the Wales Office.(911552)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What assessment he has made of the effect of the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement on Wales.(911553)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(911554)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What progress his Department has made on signing new Growth Deals in Wales.(911557)
  • Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(911558)
  • Rob Roberts (Delyn): What progress his Department has made on signing new Growth Deals in Wales.(911559)
  • Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for Welsh businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(911560)
  • Wayne David (Caerphilly): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(911565)