Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 3 February 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

After Prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What steps his Department is taking to support Welsh businesses.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

2, 3

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Supplementary

PC

Virtual

Secretary Hart

4

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

5

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

6 + 7

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

What discussions he has had with the Minister for Vaccine Deployment on the delivery of covid-19 vaccines to Wales.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

7

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

What discussions he has had with the (a) Minister for Vaccine Deployment, (b) Secretary of State for Defence and (c) Welsh Government on the delivery of covid-19 vaccines to Wales.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

8

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

9 + 10

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) the Welsh Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Davies

10

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

11

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

12

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on support for people in Wales whose employment has been adversely affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

13, 14

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

15

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the adequacy of the fiscal settlement.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Davies

16

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

What steps he is taking to promote exports of Welsh lamb around the world.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

17

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Secretary Hart

18

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

19

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What steps he is taking to employ more apprentices in the Wales Office.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

20

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement on Wales.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

21

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

22 + 23

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What progress his Department has made on signing new Growth Deals in Wales.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

23

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

What progress his Department has made on signing new Growth Deals in Wales.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

24

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

25

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for Welsh businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Engagements

SDLP

Virtual

Prime Minister

2

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

10, 11

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

23

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

25

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

26

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

27

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

28

Sir Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Education if he will make a statement on support for university students as a result of the pandemic

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

2

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

3

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

4

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

5

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

6

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

7

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Minister Donelan

8

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

9

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

10

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

11

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

12

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

13

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

14

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

15

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

16

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

17

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

18

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

19

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

20

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

21

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

22

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

23

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Minister Donelan

24

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

25

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

26

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

27

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Minister Donelan

28

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

29

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

30

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

31

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

32

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

33

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

34

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

35

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

36

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

37

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Donelan

38

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

39

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Minister Donelan

40

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Debate is expected to begin about 1.45pm, after the urgent question and the ten minute rule motion, and may continue for up to three hours after the start of debate on the Business of the House motion, if that motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister James Cleverly (Braintree)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

Gov

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

Lab

Physical

3

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

SNP

Virtual

4

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

LD

Virtual

5

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

LD

Virtual

6

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

DUP

Physical

7

Minister James Cleverly (Braintree)

Exiting the European Union (Sanctions): Motions

Gov

Physical

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Debate will follow decisions on the motions relating to Exiting the European Union (Sanctions) and may continue for up to 90 minutes, if the Business of the House motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Lab

Virtual

3

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Con

Virtual

4

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

SNP

Virtual

5

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Con

Virtual

6

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

DUP

Physical

7

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

LD

Virtual

8

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Con

Physical

9

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

DUP

Physical

10

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Con

Physical

Travellers’ Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Debate will follow decisions on the motions relating to Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax) and may continue for up to 90 minutes, if the Business of the House motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Virtual

2

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

3

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

Virtual

4

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

5

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Virtual

6

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

7

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Virtual

8

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

9

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Virtual

10

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

11

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Virtual

12

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

13

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

LD

Virtual

14

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Virtual

15

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Physical

15a

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax): Motions

Con

Physical

16

Minister Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Physical

17

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Travellers' Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

Virtual

Grooming Gangs (e-petitions 300239 And 327566)

Debate will follow decision on the motion on the Travellers’ Allowances and Miscellaneous Provisions (EU Exit) Regulations and is expected to last for an hour, or until 7pm, whichever is the later.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Physical

2

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Virtual

3

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

4

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Virtual

5

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Physical

6

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Virtual

7

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

8

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Physical

9

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Physical

10

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Physical

11

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

12

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Virtual

13

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Physical

14

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

LD

Virtual

15

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

16

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

DUP

Physical

17

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

18

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

19

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

20

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

21

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Physical

22

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

SNP

Virtual

23

Shadow Minister Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Lab

Physical

24

Minister Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Virtual

25

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Grooming Gangs: e-petitions

Con

Physical