Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 4 February

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

After Prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3 + 4

Giles Watling (Clacton)

What progress his Department has made on delivering support for the culture and heritage sector through the Culture Recovery Fund.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

2

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What progress his Department has made on delivering support for the culture and heritage sector through the Culture Recovery Fund.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

3

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

What progress his Department has made on delivering support for the culture and heritage sector through the Culture Recovery Fund.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

4

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

What progress his Department has made on delivering support for the culture and heritage sector through the Culture Recovery Fund.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

5

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

6

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

7

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

What progress his Department has made in preparing for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth games.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

8 + 9 + 10 + 11

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

What recent steps his Department has taken towards establishing cultural visas for (a) performing artists, (b) musicians and (c) support staff with the EU.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

9

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

What steps he plans to take to review arrangements for touring artists to travel in the EU.

LD

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

10

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

What recent steps his Department has taken towards establishing cultural visas for (a) performing artists, (b) musicians and (c) support staff with the EU.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

11

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

What steps he is taking to support touring (a) musicians and (b) crew in Europe.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

12

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

13

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

What steps he is taking to prevent the spread of far-right conspiracy theories online.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

14

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

15

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

What steps his Department has taken to support local leisure centres during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

16

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What recent steps he has taken to tackle the digital divide.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Warman

17

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

What steps his Department is taking to tackle anti-vaccination content online.

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

18

Derek Twigg (Halton)

What recent assessment he has made of the financial effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people working in the large entertainment events industry.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

19

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses in the (a) hospitality, (b) entertainment and (c) arts and culture sectors.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

20

Dean Russell (Watford)

What steps his Department is taking to support UK film and TV productions during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

21

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

What steps his Department has taken to support the (a) tech and (b) digital sectors during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

22

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What steps he is taking to allocate to good causes the dormant assets identified by the Dormant Assets Scheme.

Con

Virtual

Minister Warman

23

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What plans he has to provide additional financial support to the civil and voluntary sector during the national covid-19 lockdown announced in January 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Warman

24

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of UK regulation on global tech companies.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

T1

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

T2

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Physical

T5

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

T6

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Virtual

T8

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

T9

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Virtual

T10

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

T12

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

At 10.10am

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Robert Largan (High Peak)

What assessment she has made of the adequacy of apprenticeship opportunities with the CPS.

Con

Virtual

Solicitor General

2

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

3

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Unduly Lenient Sentence scheme.

Con

Virtual

Solicitor General

4

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What steps she is taking to ensure the effectiveness of the Serious Fraud Office.

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

5

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Solicitor General

6 + 7 + 8 + 9

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the CPS in tackling fraud cases.

Con

Virtual

Attorney General

7

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the CPS in tackling fraud cases.

Con

Physical

Attorney General

8

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the CPS in tackling fraud cases.

Con

Virtual

Attorney General

9

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the CPS in tackling fraud cases.

Con

Physical

Attorney General

10

Damien Moore (Southport)

What steps she is taking to support pro bono legal services during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Solicitor General

11 + 12

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What steps she is taking to increase the number of prosecutions for domestic violence.

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

12

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What discussions she has had with the CPS on (a) identifying and (b) publishing the reasons for the change in the rate of prosecutions relating to domestic abuse in the last 12 months.

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

13

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

14

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the importance of upholding the rule of law.

SNP

Virtual

Attorney General

15

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Attorney General

16

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Attorney General

17

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Supplementary

LD

Virtual

Attorney General

18

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What steps she has taken to increase the number of prosecutions relating to rape and sexual assault.

Lab

Virtual

Attorney General

19

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What steps she is taking with the Lord Chancellor to tackle the court backlog.

Lab

Virtual

Attorney General

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the treatment of Uyghur women in Xinjiang detention camps

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

2

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

3

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

4

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

5

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

6

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

7

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

8

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Adams

9

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

10

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

11

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

12

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

13

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

14

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

15

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

16

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

17

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

18

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

19

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

20

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

21

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

22

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

23

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

24

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

25

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

Business Questions (Leader of the House)

About 11.15am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

7

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

9

Chris Law (Dundee West)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

10

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

13

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

15

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

16

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

17

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

21

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

22

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

25

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

26

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

27

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

28

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

29

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

30

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Covid Vaccine Deployment on Covid-19 Update

About 12.15pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

3

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

4

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

6

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Zahawi

8

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

9

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

10

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

11

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

12

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

13

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

14

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

15

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

16

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

17

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

18

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

19

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

20

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

21

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

22

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

23

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

24

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

25

Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

26

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

27

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

28

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

29

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

30

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

Backbench Business: Future of the UK Space Industry

Debate is expected to begin at about 1.15pm, after the urgent Question, Business Question and ministerial statement, and is expected to continue until about 3.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

SNP

Physical

2

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

3

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

LD

Virtual

4

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

5

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

6

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

7

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

8

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

9

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

10

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

11

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

DUP

Virtual

12

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

13

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

LD

Virtual

14

David Johnston (Wantage)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

15

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

LD

Virtual

16

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

17

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

DUP

Physical

18

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

19

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

20

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Physical

21

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Virtual

22

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Physical

23

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

SNP

Physical

24

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

25

Minister Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

Con

Physical

26

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Future of the UK Space Industry: General Debate

SNP

Physical

Backbench Business: Towns Fund

Debate is expected to begin at about 3.00pm, after the debate on the future of the UK space industry, and may not continue beyond 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

3

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

4

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

5

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

6

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

8

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Physical

9

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

10

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

11

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

12

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

13

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

14

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Physical

15

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

16

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Towns Fund: General Debate

LD

Virtual

17

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

18

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

19

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

20

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

21

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

22

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

23

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

24

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Towns Fund: General Debate

DUP

Physical

25

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

26

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

27

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

28

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

29

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

30

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

31

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

32

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

33

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

34

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

35

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

36

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

37

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

38

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

39

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

40

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Virtual

41

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

42

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Towns Fund: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

43

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Lab

Physical

44

Minister Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical

45

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Towns Fund: General Debate

Con

Physical