Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 10 February 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Minister for Women and Equalities

(2) the Prime Minister

2Statement: Housing update (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

3Essay Mills (Prohibition): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the operation and advertising of essay mill services; and for connected purposes; 

That Chris Skidmore, Aaron Bell, Ben Lake, Carol Monaghan, Alyn Smith, Paul Blomfield, Damian Hinds, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Layla Moran, Jason McCartney, Robert Halfon and Greg Clark present the Bill.

Chris Skidmore accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 259).

4Police

Resolved, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2021–22 (HC 1162), which was laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.—(Kit Malthouse.)

5Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the result of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (All Tiers and Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 97), dated 28 January 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Division No. 230

Ayes: 526

Noes: 24

Question accordingly agreed to.

6Local Government Finance (England)

(1) Motion made and Question proposed, That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2021–22 (HC 1200), which was laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.—(Secretary Robert Jenrick.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

(2) Resolved, That the Referendums relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative Notional Amounts) (England) Report 2021–22 (HC 1201), which was laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

(3) Resolved, That the Referendums relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) Report 2021–22 (HC 1202), which was laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Bank for International Settlements (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

8Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Coventry South relating to support for market traders was presented and read by Zarah Sultana.

9Adjournment

Subject: Potential economic effect of Eden Project North (David Morris)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Michael Tomlinson.) 

Adjourned at 7.38 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

10Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Maria Miller (Chair) reported the draft Scottish Rates of Income Tax (Consequential Amendments) Order 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

11First Delegated Legislation Committee (Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1430), Taxation Cross-border Trade (Special Procedures Supplementary and General Provision etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1439) and Customs Tariff (Establishment and Suspension of Import Duty) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 63))

Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

Members: Rushanara Ali, Stuart Andrew, Aaron Bell, Maria Caulfield, David Duguid, Kim Johnson, Mr Marcus Jones, Mr Pat McFadden, Scott Mann, Navendu Mishra, James Morris, Jesse Norman, David Rutley, Jeff Smith, Owen Thompson, Craig Williams and Beth Winter

12Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2021)

Chair: Sir Christopher Chope

Members: Mike Amesbury, Stuart Andrew, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Maria Caulfield, Judith Cummins, David Duguid, Luke Hall, Darren Henry, Meg Hillier, Dame Diana Johnson, Mr Marcus Jones, Scott Mann, James Morris, David Rutley, Nick Smith, Matt Western and Jacob Young

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2021)

Chair: Caroline Nokes

Members: Stuart Andrew, Apsana Begum, Chris Bryant, Maria Caulfield, Bambos Charalambous, David Duguid, Dr Rupa Huq, Mr Marcus Jones, Andrew Lewer, Scott Mann, James Morris, Taiwo Owatemi, Chris Philp, David Rutley, Greg Smith, Jeff Smith and Owen Thompson

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Mark Pritchard

Members: Stuart Andrew, Ruth Cadbury, Maria Caulfield, Wendy Chamberlain, Bambos Charalambous, Chris Clarkson, David Duguid, Jane Hunt, Mr Marcus Jones, Scott Mann, James Morris, Chris Philp, David Rutley, Owen Thompson, Derek Twigg, Matt Western and Mohammad Yasin

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2021)

Chair: Christina Rees

Members: Stuart Andrew, Paula Barker, Maria Caulfield, Alex Davies-Jones, David Duguid, Clive Efford, Jane Hunt, Mark Jenkinson, Mr Marcus Jones, Julia Lopez, Siobhain McDonagh, Scott Mann, James Morris, David Rutley, Cat Smith, John Spellar and Matt Western

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021)

Members: Gill Furniss discharged and Mark Tami nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

17Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) Economics of music streaming: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 868);

(2) EU visa arrangements for creative workers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1176);

(3) The future of UK music festivals: Written evidence, to be published (HC 886)

(Julian Knight).

18Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Growing back better: putting nature and net zero at the heart of the economic recovery: Third Report, with an Appendix, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 347);

(2) Energy efficiency of existing homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 346)

(Philip Dunne).

19European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Brexit: The future operation of the Channel Tunnel Fixed Link: Thirty-sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1062);

(2) Thirty-seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xxxvii);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

20Home Affairs Committee

(1) UK-EU security co-operation: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1087);

(2) Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Written evidence, to be published (HC 232);

(3) Police conduct and complaints: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 706);

(4) The Windrush Compensation Scheme: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 1013)

(Yvette Cooper).

21Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Black people, racism and human rights: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1210) (Ms Harriet Harman).

22International Trade Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for International Trade relating to trade remedies policy: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for the European Neighbourhood and the Americas relating to the UK-Albania Partnership, Trade and Cooperation Agreement: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Digital trade and data: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1096);

(4) UK trade negotiations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 233)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

23Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and the Northern Ireland protocol: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 767);

(2) Citizenship and passport processes in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1111);

(3) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State at the Department for Work and Pensions relating to compensation payments for victims of Historical Institutional Abuse: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Cross-border co-operation on policing, security and criminal justice after Brexit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 766);

(5) Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 264)

(Simon Hoare).

24Public Accounts (Committee of)

COVID-19: Planning for a vaccine Part 1: Forty-third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 930) (Meg Hillier).

25Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fortieth Report, to be printed (HC 75-xl) (Jessica Morden).

26Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Thirty-third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73-xxxiii) (Jessica Morden).

27Transport Committee

Reforming public transport after the pandemic: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 676) (Huw Merriman).

28Treasury Committee

(1) Economic impact of coronavirus: Gaps in support and economic analysis: Eleventh Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 882);

(2) Correspondence from the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants relating to gaps in support: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Chief Executive of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme relating to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme Plan and Budget: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Interim CEO of the Valuation Office Agency relating to business rates: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride).

29Women and Equalities Committee

Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 884) (Caroline Nokes).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 135), dated 8 February 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

2Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel) (England) (Amendment) (No. 6) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 137), dated 9 February 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

3Gangmasters (Licensing)

Report and Accounts of the Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1099) (Secretary Priti Patel)

4Higher Education and Research

Office for Students: Fee information for new entrants in 2021–22 (by Act) (Michelle Donelan)

5Justice

Annual Report of the Press Recognition Panel on the Recognition System (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

6National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury and HM Revenue and Customs: Environmental tax measures (by Act), to be printed (HC 1203) (Clerk of the House)

Withdrawn papers

7Gangmasters (Licensing)

Report and Accounts of the Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority for 2019–20 (HC 1099) (laid 21 January)

8Higher Education and Research

Office for Students: Fee information for new entrants in 2021–22 (laid 17 December 2020)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 30 March 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Matt Western

10 February 

Mark Tami

Gill Furniss

11 February 

Mark Tami

Colleen Fletcher

11 February 

Mark Tami

Ms Nusrat Ghani

11 February 

Stuart Andrew

Mark Spencer

11 February 

Stuart Andrew

Mr Mark Harper

11 February 

Stuart Andrew

2. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Matt Western

22 February 

Jackie Doyle-Price

11 February