Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 23 February 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

After Prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of isolation support for people who have tested positive for covid-19.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

2

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of isolation support for people who have tested positive for covid-19.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

3

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of isolation support for people who have tested positive for covid-19.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

4

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Churchill

5

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

What plans he has to reform the public health improvement functions of Public Health England.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

6

John Howell (Henley)

What steps his Department is taking to reform mental health legislation.

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

7

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Dorries

8

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What progress has been made on the covid-19 vaccination programme.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9, 10

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

11

John McNally (Falkirk)

What steps his Department is taking to support dental services during the covid-19 pandemic.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Churchill

12

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps he is taking to ensure that improvement work on district hospitals is taken forward under the health infrastructure plan.

Con

Virtual

Minister Argar

13

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

What steps his Department is taking to support people suffering from long covid.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

14 + 15

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

What steps he is taking to help enable face-to-face family visits to care homes.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

15

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What steps he is taking to help enable face-to-face family visits to care homes.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

16

Liz Kendall (Leicester West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

17 + 18

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

What steps he is taking to ensure an adequate supply of covid-19 vaccines.

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

18

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

What steps he is taking to ensure an adequate supply of covid-19 vaccines.

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

19

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What steps his Department is taking to increase funding for adult social care.

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

20 + 21

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

What progress his Department has made on improving the health service capital estate.

Con

Virtual

Minister Argar

21

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What progress his Department has made on improving the health service capital estate.

Con

Virtual

Minister Argar

22

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to support the health and social care workforce during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

23 + 24

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on cancer care and treatment.

Lab

Physical

Minister Churchill

24

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on cancer care and treatment.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

25

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Churchill

26

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

What estimate he has made of the level of covid-19 vaccination among (a) black and (b) white people in the most vulnerable groups.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

27

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

What plans he has to improve liver disease treatment pathways.

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

28

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of financial support available to medical research charities during the covid-19 pandemic.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

29

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

What steps his Department is taking to support the NHS in tackling future waves of coronavirus.

Con

Virtual

Minister Argar

30

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the obesity strategy on the cost of living.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

31 + 32

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What steps his Department has taken to ensure that the covid-19 vaccination programme provides protection for people with weak immune systems.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

32

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

What recent discussions he has had with the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation on the covid-19 vaccination of immuno-suppressed individuals.

PC

Physical

Minister Zahawi

33

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps his Department is taking to support the provision of non-covid-19 healthcare treatment.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

34

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

What assessment he has made of the progress of the covid-19 vaccine roll-out among the top four priority groups.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

What plans his Department has for the covid-19 vaccination of undocumented migrants.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

36

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

What his Department's timeframe is for the publication of its response to the early medical abortions consultation on home use of both pills for early medical abortion up to 10 weeks gestation.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

37

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on the operation of child and adolescent mental health services.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

38

Chris Law (Dundee West)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department’s response to the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

T1

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

T2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

T5

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

T6

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Virtual

T8

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

T9

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Virtual

T10

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

T11

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

T12

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Virtual

T14

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Virtual

T16

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

T17

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Virtual

T18

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Virtual

Opposition Day Debate (1): The Government’s management of the economy

The debate is expected to start at about 12.45pm, after the ten-minute-rule motion, and will end at around 3.45pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Chief Secretary to the Treasury Steve Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

4

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Christina Rees (Neath)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

7

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

10

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

11

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

13

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

16

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

18

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

19

Grahame Morris (Easington)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

SDLP

Virtual

22

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

25

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

29

Dave Doogan (Angus)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

30

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

31

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

32

Jacob Young (Redcar)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

33

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

PC

Virtual

36

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

38

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

39

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

40

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

41

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

42

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

43

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

44

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

45

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

46

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

47

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

48

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

49

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

50

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

51

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

52

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

53

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

54

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

DUP

Physical

55

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

56

Minister Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

The Government’s management of the economy: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

Opposition Day Debate (2): Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis

The debate is expected to begin at about 4.00pm and may not continue beyond 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

4

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

5

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

7

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

10

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

11

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

16

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

18

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

19

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

25

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

29

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

PC

Physical

30

James Daly (Bury North)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

31

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

32

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

33

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

34

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

35

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

36

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virual

38

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

39

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

40

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

41

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

42

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

43

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

44

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

45

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

46

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

47

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

48

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

49

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

50

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

51

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

52

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

53

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

54

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

55

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

56

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

57

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

58

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

59

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

60

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

61

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

DUP

Physical

62

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

LD

Physical

63

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

64

Shadow Minister Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

65

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Supporting businesses and individuals through the coronavirus crisis: Opposition Day

Con

Physical