Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. President of COP26

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Urgent Question: To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if he will make a statement on the recent judicial review ruling which found the Government had acted unlawfully in respect of covid contracts (Rachel Reeves)

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, if he will make a statement on the Supreme Court’s ruling on Uber (Andy McDonald)

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. High Performance Vehicle Renting (Regulation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Holly Lynch

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate the renting of high performance road vehicles; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. FIRE SAFETY BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the following provisions shall apply to the Fire Safety Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 29 April 2020 (Fire Safety Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

3. FIRE SAFETY BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to three hours (if the Fire Safety Bill: Programme (No. 2) motion is agreed to)

Notes:

For Lords Amendments and Motions relating to them, see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Lords Amendment 3 engages financial privilege.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

Up to one hour (Order of 27 January)

Notes:

Nothing in the Lords Message engages financial privilege.

The Scottish Parliament has approved a motion withholding consent to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

5. TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE (LEASEHOLD PROPERTY) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Matt Warman

That the following provisions shall apply to the Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 22 January 2020 (Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill (Programme)), as varied by the Order of 4 February 2020 (Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

6. Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

For Lords Amendments and Motions relating to them, see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15 and No. 41A)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

7. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the Question necessary to dispose of the Motion in the name of Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, relating to the nomination of Members to the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill not later than one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order; the Motion may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

8. Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill

Up to one hour from commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) motion (if that motion is agreed to)

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Stuart Anderson, Tonia Antoniazzi, Dan Carden, Leo Docherty, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Darren Henry, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Mr Richard Holden, Mr Kevan Jones, Jack Lopresti, Johnny Mercer, Carol Monaghan, Stephen Morgan, Dr Andrew Murrison, James Sunderland and Mrs Heather Wheeler be members of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill.

9. Immigration

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. Local Government

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Luke Hall

That the draft Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Flooding in Oxford West and Abingdon constituency: Layla Moran

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Infrastructure update

Secretary of State for Education

2.New measures to support education recovery

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Esmond Birnie, Senior Economist, Ulster University Business School; David Henig, Director, UK Trade Policy Project, European Centre for International Political Economy; Sam Lowe, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform

Virtual meeting
8.45am (private), 9.30am (public)

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Subject: ICAI's review on Assessing DFID’s results in nutrition

Witnesses: 9.30am: Wendy Morton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for European Neighbourhood and the Americas, and Darren Welch, Director of Global Health, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

10.15am: Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner, and Jonathan France, Review Lead, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

10.45am: Simon Bishop, CEO, The Power of Nutrition; Callum Northcote, Senior Nutrition Policy and Advocacy Advisor, Save the Children; Agnes Kalibata, President, Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa and UN Special Envoy for the Food Systems Summit; Martha Nyagaya, Kenya Country Director, Nutrition International

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Anthony Harnden, Deputy Chair, Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation and Professor of Primary Care, University of Oxford; Professor Wendy Barclay, Head of the Department of Infectious Disease, Imperial College London

10.30am: Dr Philip Dormitzer, Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer of Viral Vaccines, Pfizer; Professor Sarah Gilbert, Professor of Vaccinology, University of Oxford; Madelaine McTernan, Director General, UK Vaccine Taskforce

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Disability employment gap

Witnesses: 9.30am: James Taylor, Executive Director of Strategy, Impact and Social Change, Scope; Fazilet Hadi, Head of Policy, Disability Rights UK; Gemma Hope, Director of Policy, Leonard Cheshire

10.30am: Professor Melanie Jones, Professor of Economics, Cardiff Business School; Dr Mark Bryan, Reader in Economics, University of Sheffield; Ben Baumberg Geiger, Senior Lecturer in Sociology and Social Policy, University of Kent; Tom Pollard, Independent Policy Expert

Virtual meeting
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Armed Forces Bill Select Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: The work of the Home Secretary

Witnesses: 10.30am: Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Home Secretary, Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, and Paul Lincoln OBE, Director General, Border Force, Home Office

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: UK Freeports

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Rt Hon Steve Barclay MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury; Rachel Campbell, Deputy Director, Regeneration and Urban Policy, Cities and Local Growth Unit, and Luke Hall MP, Minister for Regional Growth and Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: February 2021 Monetary Policy Report

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Andrew Bailey, Governor, Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy, Jonathan Haskel, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee, and Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Virtual meeting
1.45pm

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Biodiversity and Ecosystems

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Sir Partha Dasgupta, Lead, HMT Economics of Biodiversity Review, Professor Emeritus, University of Cambridge

3.15pm: Kemi Badenoch MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities), Government Equalities Office; Steve Field, Director for Climate, Environment and Energy, HM Treasury

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Workforce burnout and resilience in the NHS and social care

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Oonagh Smyth, Chief Executive, Skills for Care; Rob Smith, Workforce Planning and Intelligence Director, Health Education England; Anita Charlesworth, Director of Research and REAL Centre, The Health Foundation

3.30pm: Helen Whately MP, Minister of State for Care, Department for Health and Social Care; Prerana Issar, Chief People Officer, NHS England and NHS Improvement

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual Meeting
3.40pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: The Government's response to covid-19: human rights implications of long lockdown

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Lochlinn Parker, Head of Civil Liberties, ITN Solicitors; Kirsty Brimelow QC, Doughty Street Chambers; Gracie Bradley, Interim Director, Liberty

4.00pm: Owen Weatherill, Assistant Chief Constable, National Police Coordination Centre; John Apter, National Chair, Police Federation of England and Wales; Ben-Julian Harrington, Chief Constable, Essex Police, Public Order & Public Safety, National Police Chiefs Council

Virtual meeting
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
As soon as convenient after 3.40pm, (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) (Amendment) Regulations 2021

Room 14
2.30pm (public)

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020, the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 2 March to Monday 8 March (deadline 24 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 25 February.

Tuesday 9 March to Monday 15 March (deadline 3 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 4 March.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Sittings in Westminster Hall are currently suspended (Order of 13 January).

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Wednesday 24 February

Thursday 25 February

Backbench business (1): general debate on the proposal for a national education route map for schools and colleges in response to the covid-19 outbreak

1.00pm Wednesday 24 February

Thursday 25 February

Backbench business (2): general debate on Welsh affairs

1.00pm Friday 26 February

Monday 1 March

Draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

1.00pm Friday 26 February

Monday 1 March

Draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

1.00pm Friday 26 February

Monday 1 March

Draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Education, Adoption and Children) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

1.00pm Friday 26 February

Monday 1 March

Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2021: motion for approval

1.00pm Friday 26 February

Monday 1 March

Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

1.00pm Monday 1 March

Tuesday 2 March

Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 and draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Condition and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2021: motions for approval

1.00pm Monday 1 March

Tuesday 2 March

Covid-19 and the cultural and entertainment sector: general debate

1.00pm Tuesday 2 March

Wednesday 3 March

Budget debate: first day

1.00pm Wednesday 3 March

Thursday 4 March

Continuation of the Budget debate

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 25 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Proposal for a national education route map for schools and colleges in response to the covid-19 outbreak

Robert Halfon

Steve Brine

Munira Wilson

That this House has considered the proposal for a national education route map for schools and colleges in response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Welsh Affairs

Kevin Brennan

Stephen Crabb

Hywel Williams

That this House has considered Welsh Affairs.

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Welsh Affairs Committee, Session 2019-21, Brexit and trade: implications for Wales, HC 176

Fourth Report of the Welsh Affairs Committee, Session 2019-21, Wales and the Shared Prosperity Fund: Priorities for the replacement of EU structural funds, HC 90; and the Government Response, HC 1083

Oral evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee on 28 May 2020, 10 September 2020 and 14 January 2021, on Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales, HC 96

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

UK alcohol duty system: Douglas Ross

WRITTEN MINISTERIAL STATEMENTS

Publication of the revised CPS guidance on reconsidering a prosecution decision: Attorney General

MONDAY 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 January, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Children and Young Persons

Vicky Ford

That the draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Education, Adoption and Children) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Protection of leaseholders from fire safety remediation costs: Stephen Morgan

TUESDAY 2 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Banking Services (Post Offices): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Duncan Baker

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a duty on major high street banks to provide banking services in post offices; to make associated provision about access to post office services, including for elderly and vulnerable people; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

GENERAL DEBATE ON COVID-19 AND THE CULTURAL AND ENTERTAINMENT SECTORS

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered covid-19 and the cultural and entertainment sectors.

WEDNESDAY 3 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

BUDGET STATEMENT

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

THURSDAY 4 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

MONDAY 8 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Karen Buck

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

TUESDAY 9 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Aaron Bell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 10 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pig Husbandry (Farrowing): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir David Amess

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of farrowing crates in pig farming; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 11 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 16 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 17 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

2. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

3. Rating and Valuation

Luke Hall

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Designated Area) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Public Services Pension

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

5. Ecclesiastical Law

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Authority to Carry Scheme and Civil Penalties Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

7. Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 30 November: proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion no later than one hour before moment of interruption; and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion no later than the moment of interruption.

8. Environment Bill: Remaining Stages (day 2)

As amended on consideration on 26 January, to be further considered.

Notes:

Under the Programme (No. 5) motion agreed to on 26 January, proceedings relating to Parts 6 and 7 and clauses 132 to 139 of the Bill shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day and remaining proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day.

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

The Scottish Parliament and the Northern Ireland Assembly have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

For amendments, see documents webpage for the Bill.

9. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Exiting the European Union (Companies)

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft International Accounting Standards (Delegation of Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Police

Chloe Smith

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Environmental Protection

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Local Government

Chloe Smith

That the draft Mayoral and Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Coronavirus, Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Equality

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Financial Reporting Council (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed on 2 February: proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which they are commenced. Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

17. Climate Change

Mrs Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Auctioning Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Change of Expiry Date) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Recognised Auction Platforms (Amendment and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Public Health

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the Public Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 164), dated 17 February 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).