Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 24 February 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Queen’s Platinum Jubilee Gift

2Questions to (1) the President of COP26

(2) the Prime Minister

3Urgent Questions: (1) Judicial review ruling on Government Covid contracts (Edward Argar)

(2) Supreme Court ruling on Uber (Paul Scully)

4High Performance Vehicle Renting (Regulation): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate the renting of high performance road vehicles; and for connected purposes; 

That Holly Lynch, Lilian Greenwood, Tracy Brabin, Shabana Mahmood, Darren Jones, Dan Jarvis, Tonia Antoniazzi, Neil Coyle, Catherine McKinnell, Mr Barry Sheerman, Chris Bryant and Rushanara Ali present the Bill.

Holly Lynch accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 261).

5Fire Safety Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Fire Safety Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 29 April 2020 (Fire Safety Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.—(Mr Marcus Jones.)

Question agreed to.

6Fire Safety Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

The Deputy Speaker announced that Lords Amendment 3 engaged Commons financial privilege.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Lords Amendment 1

Motion made and Question put, That this House agrees with the Lords in their Amendment 1.—(Kit Malthouse.)

As it was three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Lords Amendments to the Fire Safety Bill, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83F):

(1) That this House agrees with the Lords in their Amendment 1 (Question already proposed from the Chair).

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 1 accordingly agreed to.

(2) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 2 (Question on a motion made by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Kit Malthouse.)

The House divided.

Division No. 233

Ayes: 345 (Tellers: Maria Caulfield, James Morris)

Noes: 226 (Tellers: Matt Western, Bambos Charalambous)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Lords Amendment 2 accordingly disagreed to.

(3) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 3 (Question on a motion made by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Kit Malthouse.)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 3 accordingly disagreed to.

(4) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 4 (Question on a motion made by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Kit Malthouse.)

The House divided.

Division No. 234

Ayes: 340 (Tellers: Maria Caulfield, James Morris)

Noes: 225 (Tellers: Matt Western, Bambos Charalambous)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Lords Amendment 4 accordingly disagreed to.

(5) That this House agrees with the Lords in their Amendment 5 (Single Question to agree with all remaining Lords Amendments).

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 5 accordingly agreed to.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83H(2)), That a Committee be appointed to draw up Reasons to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to their Amendments 2, 3 and 4 to the Fire Safety Bill. 

That Kit Malthouse, Tom Pursglove, Scott Mann and Sir Alan Campbell be members of the Committee.

That Kit Malthouse be the Chair of the Committee.

That three be the quorum of the Committee.

That the Committee do withdraw immediately.—(James Morris.)

Question agreed to.

7Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

The House proceeded to consider forthwith the Lords Message received on 9 February relating to the Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill (Programme Order, 27 January).

Lords Amendment 3B agreed to.

Lords Amendments 4B to 4J agreed to.

8Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: Programme (No. 3)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 22 January 2020 (Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill (Programme)), as varied by the Order of 4 February 2020 (Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.—(Scott Mann.)

Question agreed to.

9Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lords Amendment 1

10Business of The House

Ordered, That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Scott Mann.)

11Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments (resumed)

Motion made and Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 1.—(Matt Warman.) 

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 1 accordingly disagreed to.

Amendments (a) and (b) made in lieu of Lords Amendment 1 disagreed to.

Lords Amendment 2 agreed to.

Motion made and Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 3.—(Matt Warman.)

The House divided.

Division No. 235

Ayes: 365 (Tellers: Maria Caulfield, James Morris)

Noes: 264 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Matt Western)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 3 accordingly disagreed to.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83H(2)), That a Committee be appointed to draw up Reasons to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to their Amendment 3 to the Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill.

That Matt Warman, Maria Caulfield, Scott Mann, Bambos Charalambous and Ronnie Cowan be members of the Committee.

That Matt Warman be the Chair of the Committee.

That three be the quorum of the Committee.

That the Committee do withdraw immediately.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

12Business of The House (Today)

Ordered, That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the Question necessary to dispose of the Motion in the name of Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, relating to the nomination of Members to the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill not later than one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order; the Motion may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(David T C Davies.)

13Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill

Ordered, That Stuart Anderson, Tonia Antoniazzi, Dan Carden, Leo Docherty, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Darren Henry, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Mr Richard Holden, Mr Kevan Jones, Jack Lopresti, Johnny Mercer, Carol Monaghan, Stephen Morgan, Dr Andrew Murrison, James Sunderland and Mrs Heather Wheeler be members of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

14Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Northamptonshire (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

15Fire Safety Bill (Reasons Committee)

Kit Malthouse reported that the Committee had agreed the following Reasons:

Lords Amendment 2

Because the Government has announced that it intends to bring forward its own legislative proposals to address the issues mentioned in the Amendment.

Lords Amendment 3

Because it would involve a charge on public funds and the Commons do not offer any further Reason, trusting that this Reason may be deemed sufficient.

Lords Amendment 4

Because the issue of remediation costs is too complex to be dealt with in the manner proposed.

The Reasons were agreed to.

16Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill (Reasons Committee)

Matt Warman reported that the Committee had agreed the following Reason:

Lords Amendment 3

Because the Commons do not consider it necessary for the Secretary of State to be required to carry out a review as set out in Lords Amendment 3.

The Reason was agreed to.

17Adjournment

Subject: Flooding in Oxford West and Abingdon constituency (Layla Moran)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David T C Davies.) 

Adjourned at 8.34 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

18Trade Bill

The Lords disagree to certain Amendments made by the Commons to the Trade Bill but propose an Amendment in lieu to which they desire the agreement of the Commons; they do not insist on certain Amendments to which the Commons have disagreed; and they agree without amendment to other Amendments made by the Commons.

Printing of Lords Messages

19Trade Bill

Lords Message in relation to the Trade Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 262).

General Committees: Reports

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mark Pritchard (Chair) reported the draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) (Amendment) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

21First Delegated Legislation Committee (the draft Mayoral and Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Coronavirus, Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) Order 2021 and the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2021)

Chair: Ms Nusrat Ghani

Members: Stuart Andrew, Alex Davies-Jones, Leo Docherty, Colleen Fletcher, Mike Freer, Ms Harriet Harman, Rebecca Harris, Jane Hunt, Ben Lake, Julia Lopez, Tom Pursglove, Angela Richardson, Mr Barry Sheerman, Cat Smith, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Jon Trickett

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Designated Area) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Dame Angela Eagle

Members: Mike Amesbury, Stuart Andrew, Leo Docherty, Yvonne Fovargue, Mike Freer, Andrew Griffith, Andrew Gwynne, Luke Hall, Rebecca Harris, Kate Osamor, Tom Pursglove, Christina Rees, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mark Tami, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Jacob Young

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Authority to Carry Scheme and Civil Penalties Regulations 2021)

Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

Members: Stuart Andrew, James Daly, Geraint Davies, Leo Docherty, Kevin Foster, Mike Freer, Rebecca Harris, Paul Holmes, Tony Lloyd, Conor McGinn, Shabana Mahmood, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Liz Twist

24Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Sir David Amess

Members: Stuart Andrew, Wendy Chamberlain, Leo Docherty, Mike Freer, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, Rebecca Harris, Sir Mark Hendrick, Mr Richard Holden, Barbara Keeley, Clive Lewis, Andy McDonald, Tom Pursglove, Paul Scully, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup and Michael Tomlinson

* This item has been corrected since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from 1 March 2021 for details.

Reports from Select Committees

25Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Electronic Waste and the Circular Economy: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 1268);

(2) Biodiversity and ecosystems: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 636);

(3) Green jobs and the just transition: Written evidence, to be published (HC 903)

(Philip Dunne).

26European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirty-eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xxxiii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

27Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Workforce burnout and resilience in the NHS and social care: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 703);

(2) Department’s white paper on health and social care: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1274);

(3) Safety of maternity services in England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 677)

(Jeremy Hunt).

28Home Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Home Secretary: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 561);

(2) Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 232);

(3) Home Office Supplementary Estimate 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) National Crime Agency Supplementary Estimate 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Police conduct and complaints: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 706);

(6) The Windrush Compensation Scheme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1013)

(Yvette Cooper).

29Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) The Government’s response to Covid-19: human rights implications of long lockdown: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1004);

(2) The Government’s Independent Human Rights Act Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1161)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

30International Development Committee

(1) The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s review on Assessing DFID’s results in nutrition: Oral evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 1213);

(2) The Independent Commission for Aid Impact's review of support for the African Development Bank: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1055)

(Theo Clarke).

31International Trade Committee

(1) UK Freeports: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 258);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to trade negotiations with New Zealand: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Digital trade and data: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1096);

(4) Inward Foreign Direct Investment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1097)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

32Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 767);

(2) Cross-border co-operation on policing, security and criminal justice after Brexit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 766)

(Simon Hoare).

33Procedure Committee

Written Parliamentary questions: monitoring in Session 2019–21: Written evidence, to be published (HC 790) (Karen Bradley).

34Science and Technology Committee

UK research, science and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 136) (Greg Clark).

35Science and Technology Committee and Health and Social Care Committee

Coronavirus: lessons learnt: Written evidence, to be published (HC 877) (Greg Clark).

36Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Forty-first Report, to be printed (HC 75-xli) (Jessica Morden).

37Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Thirty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73-xxxiv) (Jessica Morden).

38Transport Committee  

Road safety: young and novice drivers: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 169) (Huw Merriman).

39Treasury Committee

(1) Tax after coronavirus: Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 664);

(2) Bank of England Monetary Policy Reports: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 123);

(3) HM Revenue & Customs Supplementary Estimate Memorandum 202021: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride).

40Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Disability employment gap: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 957);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the appointment of the Pensions Ombudsman: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Department for Work and Pensions Supplementary Estimate 202021: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the pension freedoms: Pension scams: Written evidence, to be published (HC 648)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Agriculture

Draft Direct Payments to Farmers (Reductions and Simplifications) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

2Insolvency

Draft Administration (Restrictions on Disposal etc. to Connected Persons) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Local Government

(1) Cumbria (Changes to Years of Elections) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 174), dated 22 February 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Luke Hall)

(2) North Yorkshire (Changes to Years of Elections) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 175), dated 22 February 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Luke Hall)

(3) Somerset (Change to Year of Election) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 176), dated 22 February 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Luke Hall)

4National Health Service

Personal Injuries (NHS Charges) (Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 186), dated 23 February 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

5Turkey No.1 (2021)

Free Trade Agreement, done at Ankara on 29 December 2020, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Turkey (with Exchange of Letters) (CP 372) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) and an accompanying report (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Other papers

6Agriculture

Report on Local Authority Smallholdings in England for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

7Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Financial Statements of the English Institute of Sport Limited for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 472) (Nigel Huddleston)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Transport and Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Reducing carbon emissions from cars (by Act), to be printed (HC 1204) (Clerk of the House)

9Treaty Series No.7 (2021)

Exchange of Notes, done at London on 15 and 22 December 2020, to amend the Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the United States of America for the Sharing of Visa, Immigration, and Nationality Information, done at Queenstown on 18 April 2013, as amended by an Exchange of Notes of 28 and 29 September 2016 (by Command) (CP 397) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

MEMORANDUM

Pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(1), the Speaker has rescinded the allocation of the following instrument, made on Wednesday 10 February, to the delegated legislation committee cited.

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Welsh Forms) Order 2021.

 

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the Member listed in the table below is eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxy listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 30 March 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

 Jackie Doyle-Price

 24 February 

 Stuart Andrew

CORRECTION

Tuesday 23 February

The following should have appeared after item 11:

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Covid-19 and food supply: follow up: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1156);

(2) Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Supplementary Estimate Memorandum 202021: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Seafood and meat exports to the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1189)

(Neil Parish).