Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 8 March 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

After Prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the removal of the requirement that Kickstart applicants bid to deliver a minimum of 30 jobs on the accessibility of that scheme to a wider range of employers.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

2

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the removal of the requirement that Kickstart applicants bid to deliver a minimum of 30 jobs on the accessibility of that scheme to a wider range of employers.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

3

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the removal of the requirement that Kickstart applicants bid to deliver a minimum of 30 jobs on the accessibility of that scheme to a wider range of employers.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

4

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

5

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What recent assessment she has made of disabled people's experience of the personal independence payment application process.

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

6

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

7 + 8 + 9 + 10 + 11 + 12

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the Jobcentre estate is adequately equipped to support an increased number of jobseekers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

8

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the Jobcentre estate is adequately equipped to support an increased number of jobseekers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

9

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the Jobcentre estate is adequately equipped to support an increased number of jobseekers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

10

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the Jobcentre estate is adequately equipped to support an increased number of jobseekers.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

11

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the Jobcentre estate is adequately equipped to support an increased number of jobseekers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

12

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the Jobcentre estate is adequately equipped to support an increased number of jobseekers.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

13

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

What steps she is taking to ensure that pensioners receive adequate welfare support during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Opperman

14

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps she is taking to reduce the number of repeat assessments that benefit claimants with severe conditions are required to undergo.

Con

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

15

Christina Rees (Neath)

What plans she has to publish her Department’s review of the special rules for terminal illness.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

16 + 17

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What assessment she has made of the implications for her Department’s policies of Budget 2021.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

17

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

What assessment she has made of the implications for her Department’s policies of Budget 2021.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

18

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

19

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Coffey

20

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

How many and what proportion of benefit claimants are in rent arrears.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

21

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

22

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

What recent estimate she has made of employment rates in the UK.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

23

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

24

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure universal credit payments are not reduced in the event of a claimant receiving two payments in the same monthly assessment period as a result of a wage payment being delayed by a bank holiday or weekend.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

25

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

What discussions her Department has had with the Department for Communities on the Kickstart scheme.

DUP

Virtual

Minister Davies

26

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps she is taking to support universal credit claimants during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

27

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of the financial barriers to people’s compliance with the requirement to self-isolate; and if she will make a statement.

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

28

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

What recent assessment her Department has made of the (a) accuracy and (b) efficiency of contracted-out health assessments for (i) employment and support allowance and (ii) personal independence payment.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

29

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

What steps she is taking to support the Government’s commitment to net zero carbon emissions by 2050.

Con

Physical

Minister Opperman

30

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What steps she is taking to support people on legacy benefits.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

31

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the financial effect of the covid-19 outbreak on disabled people and their carers.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

32 + 33

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

What recent steps she has taken to reduce youth unemployment.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

33

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What recent steps she has taken to reduce youth unemployment.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

34

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What estimate she has made of the number of families in temporary accommodation subject to the (a) benefit cap and (b) two-child limit.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

35

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on the level of welfare support required by disabled people.

Con

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

36

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What steps she has taken to strengthen protections for pension savers.

Con

Physical

Minister Opperman

37

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of statutory sick pay.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

T1

James Daly (Bury North)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

T2, T3

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Lab

Physical

T4

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Virtual

T5

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T6

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Virtual

T7

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

T8

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

T9

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Virtual

T11

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Virtual

T12

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

T13

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

T15

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

T16

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

T17

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

T18

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to make a statement on the Department of Health and Social Care’s recommendations on NHS staff pay

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

4

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Virtual

Minister Whately

6

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Whately

8

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

9

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

10

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

11

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

12

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

13

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

14

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

15

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Whately

16

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

17

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

18

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

19

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

20

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

21

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

22

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

23

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

24

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

25

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

26

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

27

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Minister Whately

28

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

29

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

30

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

Ministerial Statement: Minister of State for Patient Safety, Suicide Prevention and Mental Health on Women’s Health Strategy: Call for Evidence

About 4.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)

Lab

Physical

Minister Dorries

2

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

3

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dorries

4

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

5

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

6

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

7

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Minister Dorries

8

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Minister Dorries

9

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Minister Dorries

10

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

11

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

12

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

13

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Dorries

14

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

15

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

16

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

17

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Dorries

18

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

19

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

20

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

Budget Debate: Third Day

Debate is expected to begin at about 5.30pm, after the urgent question, ministerial statement and ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue until 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Secretary of State Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

3

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Budget: Day 3

SNP

Virtual

5

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

6

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

7

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

8

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

9

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

10

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

11

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

12

Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

13

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

14

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

15

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

16

Christina Rees (Neath)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

17

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

18

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Budget: Day 3

SNP

Virtual

19

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

20

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

21

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

22

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

23

Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

24

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Budget: Day 3

SNP

Virtual

25

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

26

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

27

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

28

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Budget: Day 3

LD

Virtual

29

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

30

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

31

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

32

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

33

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

34

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

35

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

36

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

37

Sir Robert Syms (Poole)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

38

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

39

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

40

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

41

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

42

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

43

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

44

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

45

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

46

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Budget: Day 3

SNP

Virtual

47

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

48

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

49

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

50

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Budget: Day 3

Ind

Virtual

51

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

52

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

53

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

54

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

55

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

56

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

57

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

58

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

59

John Howell (Henley)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

60

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

61

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

62

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

63

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

64

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

65

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

66

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

67

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

68

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

69

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

70

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

71

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

72

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

73

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

74

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

75

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

76

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

77

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

78

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

79

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

80

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

81

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

82

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Virtual

83

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

84

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Budget: Day 3

LD

Virtual

85

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

86

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical

87

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

88

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Virtual

89

Shadow Minister Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Budget: Day 3

Lab

Physical

90

Minister John Glen (Salisbury)

Budget: Day 3

Con

Physical