Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 11 March 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the recovery of the UK aviation sector following the rollout of the covid-19 vaccine.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

2

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for the aviation industry.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

3

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What steps he is taking to support jobs in the aviation sector.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

5

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

6

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

7

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the Union connectivity review.

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

9

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

What recent steps his Department has taken to help facilitate transport decarbonisation in line with the Government’s commitments (a) to the Paris Agreement and (b) for COP26.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Maclean

10

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Maclean

11

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Maclean

12 + 13 + 14 + 15 + 16 + 17

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

13

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

14

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

15

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

16

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

17

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

18

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Stephenson

19

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of support for ports adapting to new trading arrangements since the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

20 + 21 + 22

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the use of electric vehicles.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

21

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the use of electric vehicles.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

22

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the use of electric vehicles.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

23

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Maclean

24

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on funding for the Bakerloo Line extension since the Government’s formal issuing of safeguarding directions on 1 March 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

25

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What preparatory steps his Department is taking on the safe restart of international travel during the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

26

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

27

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to accelerate the Midlands Rail Hub project as part of the Midlands Engine Rail plan.

Con

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

28 + 29 + 30 + 31 + 32

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on rail investment in the North of England on the Government’s levelling up agenda.

Lab

Physical

Minister Stephenson

29

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on rail investment in the North of England on the Government’s levelling up agenda.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

30

Damien Moore (Southport)

What steps his Department is taking to invest in rail infrastructure projects in the North West.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

31

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What steps his Department is taking to increase rail connections in the north of England.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

32

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on rail investment in the North of England on the Government’s levelling up agenda.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

33

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

What recent discussions he has had with Transport for London on a future funding agreement.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

34

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

What steps his Department is taking to allow cruises to safely recommence during the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

35

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the 2017 Cambridgeshire and Peterborough devolution deal on transport connectivity in (a) Cambridgeshire and (b) Peterborough.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

36

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

What plans he has to convert additional stretches of motorway to smart motorways.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

37

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

What steps the Government is taking to help local authorities increase levels of cycling and walking.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

T1

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

T2, T3

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)

Lab

Physical

T4

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

T5

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

T7

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Physical

T9

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Virtual

T11

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

T13

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

T15

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T16

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Virtual

Business Questions (Leader of the House)

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

7

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

10

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

13

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

James Daly (Bury North)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

15

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

16

James Grundy (Leigh)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

17

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

20

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

21

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

22

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

25

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

26

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

27

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

28

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

29

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

30

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

The debate will begin at about 11.30am, after the conclusion of the Business Question and of proceedings on the Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Business of the House motion. It may continue for up to two hours from the start of proceedings on the Business of the House motion.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

3

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

Virtual

5

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

6

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

7

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

8

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

9

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

10

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

11

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

LD

Virtual

12

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

13

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

14

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

15

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

16

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

17

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee of the whole House

The debate will begin after the conclusion of second reading on the Bill and of proceedings on the Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Money resolution. It may continue for up to three hours from the start of proceedings on the Business of the House motion for this Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

2

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

Physical

3

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Physical

4

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

Virtual

5

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

6

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

Virtual

7

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

8

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

Virtual

9

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

LD

Virtual

10

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Physical

11

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Physical

12

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

13

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

14

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

15

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

SNP

Virtual

16

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

Physical

17

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

Virtual

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

The debate will begin after the conclusion of the Committee of the whole House consideration of the Bill and may continue for up to three hours from the start of proceedings on the Business of the House motion for the Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Virtual

3

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

SNP

Virtual

4

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

LD

Virtual

Backbench Business: International Women’s Day

The debate will begin at about 2.30pm after proceedings on the Contingencies Fund (No. 2) Bill have concluded. It may continue until 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Physical

3

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

4

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

International Women's Day: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

5

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

6

Christina Rees (Neath)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

8

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

International Women's Day: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

9

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

10

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Physical

11

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

12

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

International Women's Day: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

13

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

14

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

International Women's Day: General Debate

LD

Physical

15

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

16

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Physical

17

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

18

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Physical

19

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

20

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

International Women's Day: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

21

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

22

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

23

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

24

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

25

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

26

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

27

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

28

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

29

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

30

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

31

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

32

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

33

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

34

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

35

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

36

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

37

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

38

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

International Women's Day: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

39

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

40

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

41

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

42

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

43

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

44

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

45

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

46

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

International Women's Day: General Debate

PC

Virtual

47

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

48

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

49

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

50

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

51

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

52

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

53

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

54

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

55

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

56

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

57

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

58

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

59

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Virtual

60

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

International Women's Day: General Debate

LD

Virtual

61

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

62

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

63

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

64

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Physical

65

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

66

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

International Women's Day: General Debate

LD

Virtual

67

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

International Women's Day: General Debate

SNP

Physical

68

Shadow Minister Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Lab

Physical

69

Minister Maria Caulfield (Lewes)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical

70

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

International Women's Day: General Debate

Con

Physical