Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 17 March 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

After Prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) Ministers of the Welsh Government on maximising the potential economic benefit to North Wales of the proposed Liverpool City Region Freeport.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

2

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

3 + 4

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

What recent assessment his Department has made of the strength of the Union between Wales and the rest of the UK.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hart

4

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

5, 6

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Supplementary

PC

Virtual

Secretary Hart

7

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

8

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

What assessment he has made of the economic effect of the UK Community Renewal Fund on Wales.

LD

Physical

Minister Davies

9

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

10 + 11

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

11

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

12

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

13, 14

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

15

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

16 + 17 + 18

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What assessment he has made of the potential benefits of the Levelling Up Fund for Wales.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

17

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

What assessment he has made of the potential benefits of the Levelling Up Fund for Wales.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

18

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Levelling Up Fund.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

19

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

20

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

What steps the Government is taking to help promote the growth of green industries in Wales.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

21

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on plans to ease covid-19 restrictions.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

22

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What plans the Government has to allocate funding from the public purse to (a) rail and (b) other transport infrastructure in Wales.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

23

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What steps he is taking with the Home Secretary to help reduce drug crime in Wales.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

24

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

25

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the Budget 2021 on the Welsh economy.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Engagements

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

11

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

23

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

25

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

26

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

Scottish Parliamentary General Election and Scotland’s constitutional future

The debate is expected to start soon after 12.45pm and to continue till about 4.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

2

Minister David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

3

Shadow Secretary of State Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

4

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

5

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

7

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

8

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

10

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

11

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

12

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Ind

Virtual

14

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

16

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

LD

Physical

18

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

19

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

20

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

21

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

23

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

24

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

25

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

26

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

28

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

29

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

30

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

31

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

32

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

36

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

38

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

39

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

40

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

41

James Daly (Bury North)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

42

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

43

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

44

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

45

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

46

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

47

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

48

Minister Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South)

Scottish Parliamentary General Election: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

The impact of the UK’s exit from the EU

The debate is expected to start at around 4.00pm and may not continue after 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

2

Minister (TBC)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

4

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

6

John Redwood (Wokingham)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

7

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Douglas Ross (Moray)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

9

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

10

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

11

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

14

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

16

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

17

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

18

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

19

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

23

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

25

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

26

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Jacob Young (Redcar)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

29

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

30

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

31

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

32

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

36

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

37

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

38

James Daly (Bury North)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

39

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

40

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

41

Minister (TBC)

UK’s exit from the EU: Opposition Day

Con

Physical