Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 13 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

What progress his Department has made on improving the health service capital estate.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

2

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What progress his Department has made on improving the health service capital estate.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

3

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

4 + 5

Tom Randall (Gedling)

What assessment he has made of the progress of covid-19 vaccine rollout among the UK adult population.

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

5

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What assessment he has made of the progress of covid-19 vaccine rollout among the UK adult population.

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

6

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

What assessment he has made of the use of do not attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation orders during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

7

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What steps he is taking to support integration within the health and social care system.

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

8, 9

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

10

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

What steps he is taking to ensure patients are consulted on the provision of their local health services.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Argar

11

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What proportion of NHS Trusts are in compliance with the requirement to collect data on all new diagnoses of recurrent and metastatic breast cancer.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

12

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on bereavement services.

Lab

Physical

Minister Dorries

13

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Dorries

14 + 15

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

What steps he is taking to improve the understanding and treatment of long covid.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

15

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

What plans he has to provide additional support to people with long covid.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

16

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

What steps he is taking to support covid-19 vaccine rollout in Scotland.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

17 + 18

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

What steps his Department is taking to limit online junk food advertising to children.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

18

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

What steps he plans to take to ensure a level playing field between online and mainstream broadcasters in the implementation of the proposed advertisement ban on foods high in fat, sugar and salt before 9.00pm.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

19

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

What steps he is taking to increase pay and improve working conditions in the social care sector.

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

20

Liz Kendall (Leicester West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

21

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review.

Con

Physical

Minister Dorries

22

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

What progress his Department has made on increasing the recruitment of nurses to the NHS.

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

23

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

What steps he is taking to encourage health-related manufacturers to base themselves in the UK.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

24

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

What discussions he has had with the National Institute for Health Research on increasing the number of research grants for the treatment of brain tumours.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

25 + 26

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

What steps he is taking to tackle obesity among (a) adults and (b) children.

Con

Physical

Minister Churchill

26

James Daly (Bury North)

What steps he is taking to tackle obesity among (a) adults and (b) children.

Con

Virtual

Minister Churchill

27

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

What plans the Government has to ensure an adequate number of nurses in the cancer workforce to deliver the targets for cancer set out in the NHS Long Term Plan.

DUP

Physical

Minister Whately

28

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

29

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

What plans he has for the future role of community hospitals.

Con

Virtual

Minister Argar

30 + 31

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on NHS pay.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

31

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What steps he is taking to ensure adequate pay levels for health and social care staff.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

32

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

What assessment he has made of the public health impact of household overcrowding during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dorries

33

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

What steps he is taking to ensure his Department adequately supports the health and social care workforce during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

34

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of adult social care funding allocated to Oxfordshire County Council.

LD

Virtual

Minister Whately

35

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What steps his Department is taking to reform mental health legislation.

Con

Virtual

Minister Dorries

36

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

What steps he is taking to tackle the cancer care and treatment backlog.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Churchill

37

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire)

What steps he is taking to ensure young people can be accompanied during cancer diagnosis and treatment during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Churchill

T1

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

T2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

T5

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Virtual

T6

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Virtual

T7

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

T8

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Virtual

T10

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

T12

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

T14

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Con

Physical

T16

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on the process by which Greensill Capital was approved as a lender for the Coronavirus Large Business Interruption Loan Scheme

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

2

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

4

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

5

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Minister Scully

6

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

7

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

8

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

9

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

10

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

11

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

12

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

13

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

14

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

15

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Scully

16

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

17

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

18

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

19

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Minister Scully

20

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

21

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

22

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

23

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

24

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

25

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

26

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

27

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

28

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

29

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

30

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on recent sanctions imposed by the Chinese Government on UK citizens

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

2

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

3

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

4

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

5

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

6

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

7

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

8

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

9

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

10

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

11

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

12

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Adams

13

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

14

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

15

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

16

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

17

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

18

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

Minister Adams

19

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

20

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Northern Ireland on Northern Ireland Update

About 2.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

2

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

3

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

4

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

5

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

6

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

7

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

8

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

9

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

10

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

11

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

12

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

13

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

SDLP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

14

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

15

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

16

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

17

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

18

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

19

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

20

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

21

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

22

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

23

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

24

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

25

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

26

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

27

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

28

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

29

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

30

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

31

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

32

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

33

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

34

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

PC

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

35

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

The debate is expected to begin at about 3.40pm, after the urgent questions, the ministerial statement and the ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue till any hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

3

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

4

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

Virtual

5

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

6

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

7

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

8

Peter Dowd (Bootle)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

9

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

10

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

11

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

12

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

DUP

Physical

13

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

14

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

15

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

16

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

17

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

18

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

LD

Virtual

19

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

20

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

21

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

22

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

Virtual

23

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

24

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

25

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

26

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

PC

Physical

27

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

28

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

29

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

30

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

SDLP

Virtual

31

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

32

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

33

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

34

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

35

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

36

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

37

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

38

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

39

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

Physical

40

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

41

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

DUP

Virtual

42

Shadow Minister Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

43

Minister Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical