Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 14 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

What steps the Government is taking to promote climate action and a green recovery from the covid-19 pandemic ahead of COP26.

Lab

Virtual

COP President Sharma

2

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What steps the Government is taking to promote climate action and a green recovery from the covid-19 pandemic ahead of COP26.

Lab

Virtual

COP President Sharma

3

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

COP President Sharma

4

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

What progress the Government has made on raising international ambition to tackle climate change as part of preparations for COP26.

Con

Virtual

COP President Sharma

5

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

COP President Sharma

6

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

What plans he has to arrange for remote virtual participation in COP26 in the event of ongoing restrictions due to the covid-19 pandemic.

SNP

Virtual

COP President Sharma

7

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

COP President Sharma

8

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What steps he is taking to encourage towns, cities and communities to deliver the UN Sustainable Development Goals at local level in the run-up to COP26.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

9

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on showing leadership on green investment and boosting funding for public transport in the run-up to COP26.

Lab

Virtual

COP President Sharma

10

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

COP President Sharma

11

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What steps he is taking to promote action on biodiversity loss alongside climate action as part of COP26 preparations.

Lab

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

12

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

What recent discussions he has had with his counterparts in countries that are the highest emitters of carbon on policy objectives for COP26.

Con

Physical

COP President Sharma

13

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

What steps he is taking to consult businesses in preparation for COP26.

Con

Physical

COP President Sharma

14 + 15 + 16

David Johnston (Wantage)

What steps he is taking to consult with (a) civil society and (b) youth groups in preparation for COP26.

Con

Virtual

COP President Sharma

15

Laura Farris (Newbury)

What steps he is taking to consult youth groups in preparation for COP26.

Con

Virtual

COP President Sharma

16

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What steps he is taking to consult with (a) civil society and (b) youth groups in preparation for COP26.

Con

Virtual

COP President Sharma

17 + 18

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

What assessment he has made of carbon pricing mechanisms in the run-up to COP26.

Con

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

18

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps he is taking to secure an international carbon price that is sufficient to effect consumer behavioural change in the run-up to COP26.

Con

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

19

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What engagement he has had with developers of marine renewable energy in the lead up to COP26.

LD

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

T1

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

COP President Sharma

T2

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Lab

Physical

T5

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

T6

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

T8

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Engagements

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

11

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

23

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

Committee to investigate lobbying: Opposition Day

The debate is expected to begin at about 12.45pm, after questions and the ten-minute-rule motion.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Minister Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

3

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

4

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

7

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Ind

Virtual

10

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

11

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

13

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

LD

Physical

16

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

18

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

19

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

21

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

23

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

24

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

25

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

26

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

29

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

30

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

31

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

32

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

36

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

38

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

39

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

40

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

41

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

LD

Physical

42

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

43

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Ind

Virtual

44

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

45

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

46

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

47

Minister Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)

Investigation into Lobbying: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

Strength of the UK’s Armed Forces: Opposition Day

The debate is expected to begin at about 4.00pm, after the debate on the Committee to investigate the lobbying of Government.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Minister James Heappey (Wells)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

SNP

Virtual

4

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

7

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Ind

Virtual

8

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

9

John Spellar (Warley)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

10

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

11

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

12

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

13

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

16

Damien Moore (Southport)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

18

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

19

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

LD

Physical

20

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

21

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

25

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

27

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

29

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

30

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

31

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

32

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

33

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

34

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

36

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

37

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

38

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

39

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

40

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

41

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

DUP

Physical

42

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

43

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

44

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

45

Shadow Minister Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

46

Minister Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)

Strength of the UK's Armed Forces: Opposition Day

Con

Physical