Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 15 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent assessment her Department has made of the effect of steel import tariffs on the UK steel industry.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

2

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

3

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What recent discussions she has had with her US counterpart on not re-imposing tariffs on UK exports to the US.

LD

Virtual

Secretary Truss

4

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Truss

5 + 6

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help ensure a level trading field for UK steel producers while the EU and US maintain import controls on steel goods.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

6

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

What steps her Department is taking to help ensure a level trading field for UK steel producers while the EU and US maintain import controls on steel goods.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

7

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

What steps she is taking to tackle the use of (a) trade-distorting subsidies and (b) other unfair trading practices.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

8

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of jobs in Yorkshire that are delivered by international trade.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

9

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

What recent assessment she has made of the economic effect of international trade on Wales.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

10

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

11

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What recent assessment she has made of the economic effect of international trade on South Yorkshire.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

12

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to ensure that arms exported from the UK are not deployed in contravention of international humanitarian law.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

13

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of her Department’s trade policies on UK farmers.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

14, 15

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

16

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps she is taking to help ensure that UK exporters benefit from the UK’s free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

17

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

What recent discussions she has had with her US counterpart on trade sanctions on exports from Xinjiang.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

18

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

What steps her Department is taking to improve trade and business relationships between the UK and Sweden.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hands

19

Clive Efford (Eltham)

What recent assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of the UK joining the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

20, 21

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

22

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

What recent estimate her Department has made of the value of UK exports to (a) Germany, (b) Italy and (c) Ireland in 2021.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

23, 24

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

25

Damien Moore (Southport)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential merits of strengthening the UK's trading relationship with Tunisia.

Con

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

26

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of jobs in Teesside that are delivered by international trade.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

27 + 28

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

What steps she is taking to promote professional business services in free trade agreements.

Con

Physical

Minister Hands

28

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What steps she is taking to promote professional business services in free trade agreements.

Con

Physical

Minister Hands

29

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What steps she is taking to strengthen the UK's trade relationship with the Middle East.

Con

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

30

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of jobs in the North West that are delivered by international trade.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

31 + 32 + 33

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights into future trade deals.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

32

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights into future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

33

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights into future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

34

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

35

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

36 + 37

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps she is taking to improve access for UK exporters to high growth global markets.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

37

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps she is taking to improve access for UK exporters to high growth global markets.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

38

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

What steps her Department is taking with Cabinet colleagues to ensure that all parts of the Government are facilitating UK imports and exports.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hands

39 + 40 + 41

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of her Department’s trade policy on the protection of animal welfare.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

40

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of her Department’s trade policy on the protection of animal welfare.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

41

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of her Department’s trade policy on the protection of animal welfare.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

T1

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

T2

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

T3

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

T4

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

T5

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

T7

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

T9

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

T11

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

T12

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Con

Virtual

T13

Chris Law (Dundee West)

SNP

Virtual

T14

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Education for a statement on the return date given to University students and his Department’s plans to provide financial compensation to university students for lost teaching and rent during the coronavirus pandemic

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Minister Donelan

2

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

3

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

4

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

5

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

6

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

7

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

8

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

9

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Donelan

10

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

11

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

12

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

13

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

14

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

15

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

16

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

17

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

18

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

19

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

20

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

21

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

22

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

23

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

24

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

25

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

26

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

27

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

28

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Donelan

29

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

30

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

Business Questions (Leader of the House)

About 11.20am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

7

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

10

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

11

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Leader of the House

12

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

13

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

15

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

16

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

17

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

19

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

21

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

22

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

25

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

26

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

27

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

28

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

29

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

30

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

Domestic Abuse Bill: Lords Amendments

Debate on the Lords Amendments to the Domestic Abuse Bill is expected to start at about 12.30pm, after the urgent question and Business Question, and may continue till 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Physical

3

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

SNP

Virtual

5

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

6

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

7

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

8

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Physical

9

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

10

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

LD

Virtual

11

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

12

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

13

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

14

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

15

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

16

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

17

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

18

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

19

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

20

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

21

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

22

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

23

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

24

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

PC

Virtual

25

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

26

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

27

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

28

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lab

Virtual

29

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

30

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

DUP

Physical

31

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Virtual

32

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical

33

Minister Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle)

Domestic Abuse Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Con

Physical