Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 20 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What steps the Government is taking to help ensure that children in fragile and conflict-affected countries can access education and learning.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

2

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

3

Chris Law (Dundee West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

4 + 5

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What recent assessment he has made of the (a) humanitarian and (b) human rights situation in Tigray, Ethiopia.

Lab

Virtual

S+B5:F21ecretary Raab

5

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Ethiopia.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

6

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

7

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

What recent assessment he has made of the human rights situation in Zimbabwe.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

8 + 9 + 10 + 11 + 12

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

What recent progress the Government has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

9

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

What recent progress his Department has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

10

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What recent progress his Department has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

11

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

What recent progress the Government has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

12

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking ahead of COP26 to work with partners in the global south to tackle climate change.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

13

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

14 + 15 + 16 + 17

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to support peace between Israel and the Palestinians.

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

15

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to support peace between Israel and the Palestinians.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

16

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What steps his Department is taking to support the creation of the International Fund for Israeli-Palestinian Peace.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

17

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to support peace between Israel and the Palestinians.

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

18

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

19

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

What recent discussions he has had with his G7 counterparts on global flows of Official Development Assistance.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

20

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to encourage international collaboration to tackle the UK Government's Grand Challenges.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

21 + 22

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What steps he is taking to ensure that tackling poverty and inequality remains a focus of his Department.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

22

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of reductions in the UK aid budget on poverty in developing countries.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

23

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect of reductions in the UK aid budget on the UK's humanitarian work overseas.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

24 + 25

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of using sanctions as part of the diplomatic response to the military coup in Myanmar.

DUP

Virtual

Minister Adams

25

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

What representations he has made to his counterpart in Myanmar on the reports of killings and excessive use of force by security forces against people protesting the recent military coup in that country.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

26

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

27

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of increases in numbers of Russian forces at the border with Ukraine on peace and security in that region.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

28

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

29, 30

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

31

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What steps the Government is taking to support the citizens of Hong Kong.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

32

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

With reference to the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy 2021, what steps his Department is taking to increase diplomatic co-operation with Israel.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

33

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

What plans he has to develop a forum for the world's ten leading democracies.

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

34

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

35

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to secure the release of whistleblower Jonathan Taylor from detention in Croatia.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

36

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

What recent diplomatic steps he has taken in response to human rights abuses against (a) the Uyghurs and (b) other minorities in China.

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

37

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to help de-escalate tensions between Greece and Turkey.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

38

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

What plans the Government has to help reduce the debt of lower income countries.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

39

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

What recent discussions he has had with his Moroccan counterpart on the UN designated Non-Self-Governing Territory of Western Sahara.

PC

Physical

Minister Cleverly

T1

Dave Doogan (Angus)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

T2

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

T3

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Physical

T4

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

T5

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

T6

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

T7

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Virtual

T9

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

T11

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

T13

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Virtual

T14

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

T15

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Virtual

T16

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will make a statement on Afghanistan

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

2

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Lab

Physical

Minister Heappey

3

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

4

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Heappey

5

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

6

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

Minister Heappey

7

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

8

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

9

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

10

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

11

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

12

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Heappey

13

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

14

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

15

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

16

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

17

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

18

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Heappey

19

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

20

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Heappey

21

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

22

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

23

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

24

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Heappey

25

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Heappey

26

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

27

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

28

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Heappey

29

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

30

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Heappey

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Equalities on Commission on Race and Ethnic Disparities

About 1.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

3

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

4

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

5

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

6

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

7

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

8

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

9

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

10

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

11

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

12

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

13

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

14

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

15

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

16

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

17

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

18

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

19

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

20

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

21

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

22

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

23

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

24

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

25

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

26

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

27

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

28

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

29

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

30

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

The debate will start at about 2.30pm after the urgent question, ministerial statement and the ten-minute rule bill, and may continue for up to two hours.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Lab

Physical

3

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Con

Physical

4

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Lab

Virtual

5

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Con

Virtual

6

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

SNP

Virtual

7

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Con

Physical

8

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

LD

Virtual

10

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Con

Physical

9

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Lab

Physical

11

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Lab

Physical

12

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Lab

Physical

13

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Construction industry scheme etc and tax avoidance or evasion)

Con

Physical

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

The debate is expected to start at about 4.45pm and may continue until four hours after commencement of proceedings on the second day in Committee on the Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Lab

Physical

2

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

3

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

SNP

Physical

4

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

5

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Lab

Virtual

6

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

7

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

LD

Virtual

8

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

9

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

10

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Virtual

11

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

12

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Con

Physical

13

Shadow Minister Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (Stamp duty land tax, enveloped dwellings)

Lab

Physical

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

The debate is expected to start at about 6.45pm and may continue until six hours after commencement of proceedings on the second day in Committee on the Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Lab

Physical

3

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Con

Physical

4

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

SNP

Virtual

5

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Con

Physical

6

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

LD

Virtual

7

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Con

Physical

8

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

LD

Physical

9

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Con

Physical

10

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Finance Bill: Committee Stage (VAT, steel removed to Northern Ireland, banking)

Con

Physical