Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 20 April 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

2Urgent Question: Afghanistan (James Heappey)

3Statement: Commission on Race and Ethnic Disparities (Kemi Badenoch)

4Planning (Local Authority Housing Developments): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish independent local planning processes to determine housing development planning applications submitted by local authorities; and for connected purposes;

That Paul Holmes, Chris Clarkson, Sara Britcliffe, Robbie Moore, Ben Everitt, Scott Benton, Andrew Griffith and Stephen Hammond present the Bill.

Paul Holmes accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 286).

5Finance (No. 2) Bill: Committee of the whole House (second day)

The House again resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 13 April).

(In the Committee)

Clause 30 (Construction industry scheme)

Clause agreed to.

Schedule 6 and Clause 36 agreed to.

Schedule 7 (Hybrid and other mismatches)

Amendments 17 to 42 made.

Schedule, as amended, agreed to.

Clauses 41 and 115, Schedule 27, Clauses 117 to 121 and Schedules 29 to 32 agreed to.

Motion made and Question put, That New Clause NC29 be read a second time.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 267

Ayes: 261 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 366 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Scott Mann)

Question accordingly negatived.

Clause 87 (Temporary period for reduced rates on residential property)

Motion made and Question put, That Amendment 81 be made.—(Abena Oppong-Asare.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 268

Ayes: 214 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 364 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Maggie Throup)

Question accordingly negatived.

Clause agreed to.

Clauses 88 to 89, Schedules 16 and 17 and Clauses 90 and 91 agreed to.

Clause 92 (Extension of temporary 5% reduced rate for hospitality and tourism sectors)

Clause agreed to.

Clauses 93 to 96, Schedule 18, Clause 97, Schedule 19 and Clauses 128 to 130 agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Clauses 1 to 14, 24 to 26, 28, 30 to 33, 36, 40, 41, 86 to 97, 109 to 111, 115, 117 to 121 and 128 to 130 and Schedules 1, 6, 7, 16 to 19, 21, 22, 27, 29 to 32 and certain new Clauses and new Schedules) (Programme Order, 13 April).

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

David Duguid reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill (Clauses 1 to 14, 24 to 26, 28, 30 to 33, 36, 40, 41, 86 to 97, 109 to 111, 115, 117 to 121 and 128 to 130 and Schedules 1, 6, 7, 16 to 19, 21, 22, 27, 29 to 32 and certain new Clauses and new Schedules) and had directed him to report the same as amended to the House.

Clauses and Schedules, as amended, to lie upon the Table.

6Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Wine) (Amendment, etc.) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 279), dated 9 March 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 March, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

7Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Taiwo Owatemi be a member of the Petitions Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Shabana Mahmood be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Dan Carden be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(3) Ordered, That Emma Hardy be a member of the Treasury Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Glasgow East relating to British Telecom Group staff redundancies was presented and read by David Linden.

9Adjournment

Subject: Service medal for nuclear test veterans (Sir John Hayes)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.) 

Adjourned at 6.31 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

10Financial Services Bill

The Lords agree to the Financial Services Bill with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

11Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords]

The Lords agree without amendment to the Amendments made by the Commons to the Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords].

12Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill

The Lords agree to the Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill without amendment.

13Fire Safety Bill

The Lords do not insist on certain of their Amendments to the Fire Safety Bill to which the Commons have disagreed but propose an Amendment in lieu thereof to which they desire the agreement of the Commons; and they do not insist on their remaining Amendments to which the Commons have disagreed.

Printing of Lords Amendments

14Financial Services Bill

Lords Amendments to the Financial Services Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 287) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 287–EN).

15Fire Safety Bill

Lords Message in relation to the Fire Safety Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 288).

General Committees: Reports

16Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill

Esther McVey (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

17Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Ian Paisley (Chair) reported the draft Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2021.

Reports from Select Committees

18Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Decarbonising heat in homes: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 851) (Darren Jones).

19Defence Committee

(1) Foreign Involvement in the Defence Supply Chain: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report: Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1380);

(2) Defending Global Britain in a competitive age: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1333)

(Mr Tobias Ellwood).

20Defence, International Development and International Trade Committees

UK arms exports in 2019: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1212) (Mark Garnier). 

21Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee  

(1) Arts Council England and the Culture Recovery Fund: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1352);

(2) Broadband and the road to 5G: Written evidence, to be published (HC 153);

(3) Concussion in sport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1177);

(4) EU visa arrangements for creative workers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1176)

(Julian Knight).

22Education Committee

(1) Prison education: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1007);

(2) Home education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 839);

(3) The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 254)

(Robert Halfon).

23Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Air quality and coronavirus: a glimpse of a different future or business as usual: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report: Seventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 1362);

(2) Moving animals across borders: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1155);

(3) Seafood and meat exports to the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1189)

(Neil Parish).

24European Statutory Instruments Committee

Twenty-third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1219) (Andrew Jones).

25Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Global health security: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 897);

(2) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s inquiry into Xinjiang detention camps: Written evidence, to be published

(Tom Tugendhat).

26Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Children and young people’s mental health: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1194);

(2) Department’s White Paper on health and social care: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1274)

(Jeremy Hunt).

27International Development Committee

(1) The UK’s Support to the African Development Bank Group Review: Report from the Sub-Committee on the Work of ICAI: Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1055);

(2) Humanitarian crises monitoring: UK aid to Yemen: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1353);

(3) Correspondence with the Foreign and Development Secretary relating to AIDS-Free World’s Code Blue Campaign article relating to cases of rape by civilian peacekeepers in the Democratic Republic of the Congo: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) The philosophy and culture of aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1192)

(Sarah Champion).

28Justice Committee

(1) COVID-19 and the criminal law: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1316);

(2) Correspondence with the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir Robert Neill).

29Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published;

(3) The Government’s response to coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 252)

(Catherine McKinnell).

30Science and Technology Committee

(1) A new UK research funding agency: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1366);

(2) The role of hydrogen in achieving net zero: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1066);

(3) The role of technology, research and innovation in the COVID-19 recovery: Written evidence, to be published (HC 697)

(Greg Clark).

31Transport Committee

(1) Safe return of international travel?: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1341);

(2) National Bus Strategy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1344);

(3) The impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the coach sector: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1284); 

(4) The roll-out and safety of smart motorways: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1275)

(Huw Merriman).

32Treasury Committee

(1) Correspondence with financial institutions relating to opening new business current accounts: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Lessons from Greensill Capital: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1376)

(Mel Stride).

33Women and Equalities Committee

Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Written evidence, to be published (HC 884) (Caroline Nokes).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.25 am (Order, 25 February).

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Online abuse of elected women representatives

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of online abuse of elected women representatives.—(Mrs Maria Miller.)

2Role of the Office for Investment

Resolved, That this House has considered the role of the Office for Investment.—(Julie Marson.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Waiting lists for elective surgical operations

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of waiting lists for elective surgical operations.—(Peter Dowd.)

At 4.00 pm the motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6).

4Scope of the proposed Turing scheme

Resolved, That this House has considered the scope of the proposed Turing scheme.—(Tonia Antoniazzi.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.35 pm and 4.50 pm (Order, 25 February).

5The arms trade and Yemen

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the arms trade and Yemen.—(Kim Johnson.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

The sitting was suspended between 5.15 pm and 5.25 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the arms trade and Yemen.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.59 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Customs

Customs (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 478), dated 19 April 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

2Ghana No. 1 (2021)

Interim Trade Partnership Agreement, done at London on 2 March 2021, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the one part and the Republic of Ghana, of the other part (by Command) (CP 393), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) and an accompanying report (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

3Miscellaneous Series No. 2 (2021)

Interim Agreement establishing an Economic Partnership Agreement, done at London on 9 March 2021, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the one part and the Republic of Cameroon, of the other part (CP 418) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) and an accompanying report (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

4Social Security

Social Security (Coronavirus) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 476), dated 15 April 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

Other papers

5Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Minute, dated 20 April 2021, concerning notification of the contingent liability in respect of Baglan Operations Limited and Baglan Group Companies (by Command) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

6Justice and Security (Northern Ireland)

Thirteenth Report of the Independent Reviewer of the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (by Act) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 21 June 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Ian Paisley

21 April

Sammy Wilson

Sir Mike Penning

21 April

Stuart Andrew

Gill Furniss

21 April

Chris Elmore

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

27 April

Stuart Andrew

 

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 20 April the nominated proxy for the following members will be Wendy Chamberlain instead of Mr Alistair Carmichael: Daisy Cooper, Ed Davey, Tim Farron, Stephen Farry, Wera Hobhouse, Christine Jardine, Layla Moran, Sarah Olney, Jamie Stone, and Munira Wilson.

From 21 April the nominated proxy for Ian Byrne will be Bell Ribeiro-Addy instead of Chris Elmore.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Jessica Morden

21 April

Rebecca Harris

21 April