Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 27 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

How his Department determined the criteria for assessing bids to the Levelling Up Fund; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

2

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

How his Department determined the criteria for assessing bids to the Levelling Up Fund; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

3

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

4

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the 2016 fiscal framework agreement between the Government and the Scottish Government.

SNP

Physical

Minister Barclay

5 + 6

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on living standards.

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

6

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on living standards.

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

7

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

8, 9

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

10

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

11

Giles Watling (Clacton)

What steps his Department is taking to differentiate the rate of beer duty for on-trade and off-trade sales.

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

12 + 13

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

What progress his Department has made on the establishment of freeports.

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

13

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

What progress his Department has made on the establishment of freeports.

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

14

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the amount of UK steel used in Government infrastructure projects.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

15

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

16 + 17 + 18 + 19

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support the (a) retraining and (b) upskilling of workers.

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

17

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support the (a) retraining and (b) upskilling of workers.

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

18

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support the (a) retraining and (b) upskilling of workers.

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

19

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support the (a) retraining and (b) upskilling of workers.

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

20 + 21 + 22

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Glen

21

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Glen

22

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Glen

23

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Glen

24 + 25

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What fiscal steps he is taking to support self-employed people as covid-19 restrictions are lifted.

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

25

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

What fiscal steps he is taking to support self-employed people as covid-19 restrictions are lifted.

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

26

James Murray (Ealing North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

27 + 28

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the temporary reduction in VAT for businesses on the recovery of the (a) tourism and (b) hospitality sectors from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

28

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

If his Department will make an economic assessment of the potential merits of a permanent reduction of VAT for hospitality, holiday accommodation and attractions.

LD

Virtual

Minister Norman

29

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on providing sector-specific financial support to the aviation sector.

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

30

Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

What steps his Department is taking to encourage business investment.

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

31

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

What assessment he has made of the effect on small businesses of the requirement to complete customs paperwork for export to the EU.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Norman

32

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What steps he is taking to raise revenue from the gambling sector.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

33

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

What steps he is taking to (a) maintain jobs in the steel industry and (b) create new green manufacturing jobs.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

34 + 35

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to help young people into work.

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

35

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to help young people into work.

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

36

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy to ensure the equitable distribution of coronavirus business support schemes.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Glen

37

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

How many promoters and operators of schemes subject to the Loan Charge have been prosecuted for promoting and operating those schemes.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

38

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

What assessment he has made of the change in the level of personal debt in the last 12 months.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Glen

39

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the potential merits of co-ordinated taxation of multinational companies.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Norman

T1

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

T2

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Lab

Physical

T5

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

T6

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

T8

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

T10

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Virtual

T11

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

T12

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Physical

T14

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

T15

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Con

Virtual

T16

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Virtual

T17

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

3

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

4

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

5

Chris Law (Dundee West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

6

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

7

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

8

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

9

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

10

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

11

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

12

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

13

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

14

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

15

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

16

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

17

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

18

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

19

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

20

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

Ministerial Statement: Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) on Post Office Court of Appeal Judgment

About 1.10pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

3

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

4

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

5

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

6

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

7

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Minister Scully

8

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

9

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

10

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

11

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

12

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

13

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

14

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

15

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

16

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

17

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

18

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

19

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

20

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

21

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

22

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

23

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Scully

24

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

25

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

26

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

27

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

28

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

29

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

30

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

The debate is expected to start at about 2.30pm, after the urgent question, ministerial statement and the ten-minute-rule bill, and may continue for up to one hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

3

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

4

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

5

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Virtual

6

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

7

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

8

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

9

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Virtual

10

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

11

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

12

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

LD

Virtual

13

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

14

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

15

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

16

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

17

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Virtual

18

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtuasl

19

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

20

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

21

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

22

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

The debate is expected to start at about 3.45pm, after proceedings on the Lords Message relating to the Fire Safety Bill, and may continue for up to one hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Leo Docherty (Aldershot)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

3

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Con

Virtual

4

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

SNP

Virtual

5

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

6

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

7

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

8

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

LD

Virtual

9

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

10

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

DUP

Physical

12

Minister Leo Docherty (Aldershot)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

Electricity: motion for approval of regulations

The debate is expected to start at about 4.45pm, after proceedings on the Lords Message relating to the Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill, and may continue for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

Lab

Physical

3

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

Con

Physical

4

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

SNP

Physical

5

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

Con

Virtual

6

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

LD

Virtual

7

Minister Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

Con

Physical

Exiting the European Union (Animals): motion for approval of regulations

The debate is expected to start at about 5.30pm, after proceedings on the draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021, and may continue for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Trade and Official Controls (Transitional Arrangements for Prior Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 429): motion for approval

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Trade and Official Controls (Transitional Arrangements for Prior Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 429): motion for approval

Lab

Physical

3

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Trade and Official Controls (Transitional Arrangements for Prior Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 429): motion for approval

Con

Physical

4

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Trade and Official Controls (Transitional Arrangements for Prior Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 429): motion for approval

SNP

Virtual

5

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Trade and Official Controls (Transitional Arrangements for Prior Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 429): motion for approval

DUP

Physical

6

Minister Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Trade and Official Controls (Transitional Arrangements for Prior Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 429): motion for approval

Con

Physical