Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 28 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the Union.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Jack

2

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jack

3, 4

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jack

5

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

6, 7

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Jack

8

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Jack

9

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of trialling a universal basic income in Scotland.

SNP

Physical

Minister Stewart

10

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Supplementary

LD

Virtual

Minister Stewart

11 + 12

John Howell (Henley)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential opportunities for Scotland arising from COP26.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duguid

12

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential opportunities for Scotland arising from COP26.

Con

Physical

Minister Duguid

13

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Duguid

14

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duguid

15

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the recent reduction in Official Development Assistance funding to UK Research and Innovation on Scottish universities.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stewart

16

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Stewart

17 + 18

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps his Department is taking to support the defence sector in Scotland.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jack

18

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What steps his Department is taking to support the defence sector in Scotland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

19

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of economic support for Scottish businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stewart

20

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential opportunities for Scotland arising from new free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jack

21

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on Scotland's constitutional future.

Alba

Virtual

Minister Stewart

22

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on preparations for COP26 in Glasgow.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duguid

23

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the implementation of the covid-19 vaccination programme in Scotland.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jack

24

Clive Efford (Eltham)

What assessment he has made of the effect on people over the age of 75 in Scotland of the removal of free TV licences.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duguid

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Engagements

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

11

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

23

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

25

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the support his Government is providing to the Indian Government

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

3

Chris Law (Dundee West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

4

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

5

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

6

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

7

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

8

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

9

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

10

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

11

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

12

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

13

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

14

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

15

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

16

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

17

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Physical

Minister Adams

18

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

19

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

20

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

21

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

22

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

23

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

24

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

25

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

The debate is expected to start at about 1.30pm, after the urgent question and ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue for up to one hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

3

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

4

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

5

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

6

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

LD

Virtual

7

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Virtual

8

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

9

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Virtual

10

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Physical

11

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

12

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

13

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Fire Safety Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

Capital Gains Tax: Motion

Debate is expected to begin after conclusion of the debate on the Fire Safety Bill

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Capital Gains Tax: Motion

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

Capital Gains Tax: Motion

Lab

Physical

3

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

Capital Gains Tax: Motion

SNP

Physical

4

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Capital Gains Tax: Motion

Con

Physical

Insolvency: Motion

Debate is expected to begin after conclusion of the debate on Capital Gains Tax.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Insolvency: Motion

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Insolvency: Motion

Lab

Virtual

3

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Insolvency: Motion

Con

Physical

4

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

Insolvency: Motion

SNP

Physical

5

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Insolvency: Motion

Con

Physical

6

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Insolvency: Motion

Lab

Virtual

7

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

Insolvency: Motion

Con

Physical

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

Debate is expect to begin after conclusion of the debate on Insolvency.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

Lab

Virtual

2

Minister Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

Con

Physical

3

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

SNP

Virtual

4

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

Lab

Virtual

5

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

DUP

Physical

6

Minister Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

Con

Physical

7

Shadow Minister Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Immigration (Guidance on Detention of Vulnerable Persons) Regulations 2021: Motion

Lab

Virtual

National Security and Investment Bill: Lords Message

Debate is expected to begin at about 5.00pm, after the Immigration debate, and may continue for up to one hour. Other Members physically present in the Chamber may be called, if they catch the Speaker’s eye.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

National Security and Investment Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

National Security and Investment Bill: Lords Message

Lab

Virtual

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

National Security and Investment Bill: Lords Message

SNP

Physical

4

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

National Security and Investment Bill: Lords Message

Con

Physical

Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

Debate is expected to begin after the conclusion of the debate on the motion relating to the Immigration (Guidance on detention of vulnerable persons) Regulations 2021 and any consideration of Lords Amendments.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Leader of the House Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Leader of the House Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

Lab

Physical

3

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

Con

Physical

4

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

SNP

Physical

5

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

Lab

Virtual

6

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

LD

Physical

7

Leader of the House Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

House of Commons Report on Amendments to the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme: Motion

Con

Physical