Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 29 April 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

What steps his Department is taking to prepare for the safe reopening of international travel as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

2

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the safe operation of international travel as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

3

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

What steps his Department is taking to prepare for the safe reopening of international travel as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

4

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

5

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

6 + 7 + 8

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps his Department is taking to improve transport connections in rural areas.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

7

David Johnston (Wantage)

What steps his Department is taking to improve transport connections in rural areas.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

8

Robert Largan (High Peak)

What steps his Department is taking to improve transport connections in rural areas.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

9

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Stephenson

10

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What recent discussions he has had with representatives of Network Rail on (a) future staff levels, (b) working arrangements and (c) employment conditions.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

11

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

What steps he has taken to support motorcycle and moped training centres (a) during and (b) between covid-19 lockdowns.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Maclean

12

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of England’s roads.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

13

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Maclean

14

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

What steps his Department is taking to encourage the uptake of cycling and walking.

Con

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

15

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What steps he is taking to increase passenger numbers on the rail network.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

16

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

17 + 18

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

What discussions he has had with the (a) Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs and (b) devolved Administrations on the Global Travel Taskforce and restarting cruises as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

18

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs and (b) representatives of the cruise industry on amending the covid-19 travel advice on cruises.

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

19

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on increasing bus services in the Highlands to help achieve the UK's net zero target.

LD

Physical

Secretary Shapps

20

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

If he will meet the hon. Members of the all-party Parliamentary group for left behind neighbourhoods to discuss the recommendations in that group's recent report on public transport provision for people living in those neighbourhoods.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

21

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What steps his Department is taking to improve access to airports in the north of England.

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

22 + 23

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

What recent steps his Department has taken to help facilitate transport decarbonisation in line with the Government’s commitments to the (a) Paris Agreement and (b) COP26.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

23

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

What recent steps his Department has taken to help facilitate transport decarbonisation in line with the Government’s commitments to the (a) Paris Agreement and (b) COP26.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

24, 25

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

26

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

What steps his Department is taking to support the uptake of hydrogen technology in the transport sector.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

27 + 28

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Whether his Department plans to review the Greater London Boundary Charge proposed by the Mayor of London.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

28

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Whether his Department plans to review the Greater London Boundary Charge proposed by the Mayor of London.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

29

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of the full reopening of the Leamside Line.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

30

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What recent progress has been made on improvements to rail infrastructure in South West Wales.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

31

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What steps he is taking to improve accessibility for people with physical and hidden disabilities who use the rail network.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

32

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What his timeframe is for publishing the Transport Decarbonisation Plan.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Maclean

33

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

What plans his Department has to phase out roundabouts on the A1.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

34

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

What recent progress has been made on HS2.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

35

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Whether he has undertaken an assessment of the adequacy of road transport provision for international freight traffic in East Kent; and if he will make a statement.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

36

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

What steps his Department is taking to support a green maritime sector in the UK.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

37

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What plans the Government has to bring forward legislative proposals to enable residents of Low Traffic Neighbourhoods to vote on those schemes.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

38

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

What steps the Government is taking to ensure the long-term security of the coach sector.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

T1

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

T2

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Con

Virtual

T3, T4

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)

Lab

Virtual

T5

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

T6

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

T8

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

T9

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Con

Physical

T10

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Virtual

T11

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Virtual

T12

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Con

Physical

T14

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

T16

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

T17

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical