Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 14 May 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 17 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

  • Matt Vickers (Stockton South): What plans she has to review the application process for personal independence payment awards.(900000)
  • Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the welfare system helps support tenants with rent arrears to sustain their tenancies.(900001)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What steps her Department is taking to support people with essential living costs during the covid-19 outbreak.(900002)
  • Hannah Bardell (Livingston): What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of removing the £20 uplift to universal credit on recipients of that benefit.(900003)
  • Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge): What steps her Department is taking to support prison leavers into employment.(900004)
  • Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.(900005)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.(900006)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): If she will make an assessment of the effect of the Kickstart scheme on long term youth unemployment.(900007)
  • Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon): What recent estimate she has made of the number of (a) successful and (b) total applications to the Kickstart scheme in the Thames Valley region.(900008)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.(900009)
  • Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of removing the £20 uplift to universal credit on recipients of that benefit.(900010)
  • Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): When she plans to publish her Department’s review of the special rules for terminal illness.(900011)
  • Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe): What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.(900012)
  • Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What new steps she plans to take to support families living in poverty.(900013)
  • Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What steps her Department is taking to support people on legacy benefits during the covid-19 outbreak.(900014)
  • Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge): What recent progress her Department has made on tackling child poverty.(900015)
  • Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.(900016)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What comparative assessment she has made of the effect on trends in the level of poverty among young parents of those in receipt of (a) universal credit and (b) legacy benefits.(900017)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What recent progress her Department has made on tackling child poverty.(900018)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What assessment she has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on trends in the level of poverty among single-parent families.(900019)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the Kickstart scheme on levels of employment among young people.(900020)
  • John Spellar (Warley): What recent assessment she has made of the effect on levels of employment among older people of employers requiring non-job specific qualifications.(900021)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.(900022)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn): What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.(900027)
  • Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What support is available to people claiming universal credit for the first time to help ensure that they receive their first payment (a) on time and (b) in full.(900028)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): What support her Department is providing to help young people into employment.(900029)
  • Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps she is taking to ensure that assessments for health and disability benefits are conducted safely during the covid-19 outbreak.(900037)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps she is taking to ensure equal employment opportunities for people with disabilities.(900038)
  • Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge): What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.(900039)
  • Christian Wakeford (Bury South): What assessment she has made of the effect of pension auto-enrolment on levels of retirement savings among people in Bury South constituency.(900040)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): What steps her Department is taking to ensure that employment support is accessible in communities throughout the UK.(900041)
  • Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.(900042)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(900060)
  • Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): (900061)
  • Giles Watling (Clacton): (900062)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): (900063)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): (900065)
  • Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): (900066)
  • Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): (900067)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): (900069)
  • Chris Green (Bolton West): (900070)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): (900072)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): (900073)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): (900074)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): (900075)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): (900076)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): (900079)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 18 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What steps his Department is taking to reform sentencing.[R] (900140)
  • Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What steps he is taking to tackle legal advice deserts.(900141)
  • Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North): What steps he is taking in response to people naming victims of sexual assault.(900142)
  • Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases.(900143)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of reforming the Supreme Court.(900144)
  • Andy Carter (Warrington South): What steps his Department is taking to reduce crime in prisons.(900145)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What steps his Department is taking with the Office of the Chief Coroner to help ensure timely provision of services by that Office.(900146)
  • Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston): What recent estimate his Department has made of the cumulative number of years of experience held by currently serving prison officers.(900147)
  • Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of increasing the maximum sentence for pet theft.(900148)
  • Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What plans he has to tackle the backlog of court and tribunal cases.(900149)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): What steps he is taking to reduce the length of time taken to grant probate.(900150)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on enabling UK nationals imprisoned in the US to serve their sentences in the UK.(900151)
  • Chris Bryant (Rhondda): How many people were prosecuted for assaulting an emergency worker in 2020.(900152)
  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(900153)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps his Department is taking to improve support in the justice system for victims of violence against women and girls.(900154)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic violence through the civil and family courts process.(900155)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(900156)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What steps his Department is taking to improve support in the justice system for victims of violence against women and girls.(900158)
  • John Spellar (Warley): What plans he has to tackle the backlog of court and tribunal cases.(900159)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What assessment he has made of trends in the level of self-harm in women's prisons in 2020.(900161)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of holding a public inquiry into the 1984 imprisonment of 37 striking Cammell Laird workers.[R] (900162)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What progress he has made with the Home Secretary on bringing forward legislative proposals to support victims.(900163)
  • Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(900164)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of court sitting days.(900165)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(900166)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps his Department is taking to reform sentencing.(900167)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases.(900169)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What steps he has taken to help ensure that the UK upholds its obligations under international treaties on human rights.(900172)
  • Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.(900179)
  • Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on plans to review the relationship between Government and the courts.(900185)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900200)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North): (900201)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): (900202)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): (900204)
  • Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge): (900205)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): (900206)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): (900207)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): (900208)
  • Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): (900209)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): (900210)
  • David Linden (Glasgow East): (900211)
  • Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire): (900212)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (900215)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (900216)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 19 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on connectivity and infrastructure within Wales and cross-border.(900090)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(900091)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(900092)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on connectivity and infrastructure within Wales and cross-border.(900093)
  • John Spellar (Warley): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on encouraging the purchasing of British made goods through public sector contracts.(900094)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the 2021 Senedd election on the strength of the Union.(900095)
  • Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the adequacy of the fiscal settlement.(900096)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(900097)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(900098)
  • John Howell (Henley): If he will make an assessment of the effect of the outcome of the 2021 Senedd election on the economy in Wales.(900099)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government since the 2021 Senedd election.(900100)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(900101)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of proposals to devolve aspects of the benefits system to Wales in line with those powers devolved to Scotland.(900102)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps the Government is taking to promote the growth of green industries in North Wales.(900105)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps the Government is taking to promote the growth of green industries in North Wales.(900107)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 19 May.(900360)
  • Hywel Williams (Arfon): (900361)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): (900362)
  • Mary Robinson (Cheadle): (900363)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): (900364)
  • Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): (900365)
  • Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central): (900366)
  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): (900367)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): (900368)
  • Danny Kruger (Devizes): (900369)
  • Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): (900370)
  • Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston): (900371)
  • James Cartlidge (South Suffolk): (900372)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (900373)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (900374)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 20 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900230)
  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps he is taking to improve broadband and digital connectivity in rural Scotland.(900231)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900232)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps he is taking to (a) increase digital inclusivity and (b) tackle the digital divide.(900233)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900234)
  • Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900235)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What steps his Department is taking to (a) protect users online and (b) improve the accountability of technology companies.(900236)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900237)
  • Lee Anderson (Ashfield): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900238)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What assessment he made of the potential effect of the Super League on levels of competition in professional football in the UK.(900239)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps his Department is taking to support the tourism industry's recovery as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.(900240)
  • Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): What progress his Department has made on the roll-out of gigabit broadband.(900241)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900242)
  • Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What progress his Department has made on the roll-out of gigabit broadband.(900243)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900245)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What recent steps he has taken to support touring creative workers to travel and perform in the UK and the EU more easily.(900248)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What steps he plans to take in response to the pilots held in Liverpool and London in May 2021 as part of the Events Research Programme.(900252)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent steps have the Government taken to fix the red tape issues for touring creative workers caused by Britain leaving the EU.(900255)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900320)
  • Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): (900321)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): (900322)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (900323)
  • Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (900324)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (900325)
  • Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): (900326)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (900327)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): (900328)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East): (900341)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Attorney General

  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he has taken to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.(900280)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): What steps the CPS is taking to improve communication with victims.(900281)
  • Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s work to improve community confidence in its prosecution of hate crime.(900282)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): For what reason the CPS decided not to prosecute the organiser of a large funeral held in breach of covid-19 regulations in Kettering in November 2020.(900283)
  • Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s contribution to the criminal justice system’s covid-19 recovery.(900284)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What discussions he has had with the CPS on the decrease in prosecutions relating to rape and sexual assault in the last 12 months.(900285)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What steps the CPS is taking with partner agencies in the criminal justice system to reduce the backlog of cases resulting from the covid-19 outbreak.(900286)
  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): What steps he is taking to reduce the number of cases being withdrawn as a result of court delays and case backlogs.(900287)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps he has taken to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.(900288)
  • Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): What steps he is taking to reduce the length of time that suspects are held on pre-charge bail.(900291)
  • Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): Whether his Department has received representations on the incorporation of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child into Scots law.(900292)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s work to improve community confidence in its prosecution of hate crime.(900293)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps the CPS is taking to improve communication with victims.(900294)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s contribution to the criminal justice system’s covid-19 recovery.(900295)