Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 17 May 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

What plans she has to review the application process for personal independence payment awards.

Con

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

2

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the welfare system helps support tenants with rent arrears to sustain their tenancies.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

3

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

4

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

What steps her Department is taking to support people with essential living costs during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

5

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

6 + 7

Hannah Bardell (Livingston)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of removing the £20 uplift to universal credit on recipients of that benefit.

SNP

Physical

Minister Quince

7

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of removing the £20 uplift to universal credit on recipients of that benefit.

SNP

Physical

Minister Quince

8, 9

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

10

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Quince

11

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

What steps her Department is taking to support prison leavers into employment.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

12 + 13 + 14 + 15

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

13

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

14

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

15

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

16 + 17

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

If she will make an assessment of the effect of the Kickstart scheme on long term youth unemployment.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

17

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the Kickstart scheme on levels of employment among young people.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

18

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

19

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of (a) successful and (b) total applications to the Kickstart scheme in the Thames Valley region.

LD

Virtual

Minister Davies

20

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

When she plans to publish her Department’s review of the special rules for terminal illness.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

21 + 22 + 23 + 24 + 25 + 26

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

22

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

23

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

24

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What support her Department is providing to help young people into employment.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

25

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

26

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

What recent steps her Department has taken to help young people into employment.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

27

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What new steps she plans to take to support families living in poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

28

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What steps her Department is taking to support people on legacy benefits during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Quince

29

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

30 + 31

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What recent progress her Department has made on tackling child poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

31

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

What recent progress her Department has made on tackling child poverty.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

32

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

What comparative assessment she has made of the effect on trends in the level of poverty among young parents of those in receipt of (a) universal credit and (b) legacy benefits.

LD

Virtual

Minister Quince

33

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on trends in the level of poverty among single-parent families.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

34

John Spellar (Warley)

What recent assessment she has made of the effect on levels of employment among older people of employers requiring non-job specific qualifications.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

35

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What support is available to people claiming universal credit for the first time to help ensure that they receive their first payment (a) on time and (b) in full.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quince

36

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

What steps she is taking to ensure that assessments for health and disability benefits are conducted safely during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

37

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What steps she is taking to ensure equal employment opportunities for people with disabilities.

Con

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

38

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What assessment she has made of the effect of pension auto-enrolment on levels of retirement savings among people in Bury South constituency.

Con

Physical

Minister Opperman

39

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that employment support is accessible in communities throughout the UK.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

T1

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

LD

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

T2

Giles Watling (Clacton)

Con

Virtual

T3

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T4

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

T5

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Lab

Physical

T6

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Virtual

T7

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

T9

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

T10

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

T11

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

T12

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Physical

T13

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Virtual

T15

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

T16

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

T17

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on recent Antisemitic attacks across the UK

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

2

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

3

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

5

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

6

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

7

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

8

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

9

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

10

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

11

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

12

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

13

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

14

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

15

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

16

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

17

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

18

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

19

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

20

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on covid-19 Update

About 4.10pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

8

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

9

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

12

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

13

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

14

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

16

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

18

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

20

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

21

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

22

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

26

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

27

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

28

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

30

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

32

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

33

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

34

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

35

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

36

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

38

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

39

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

40

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

41

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

42

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

43

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

44

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

45

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

46

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

47

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

48

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

49

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

50

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

Queen’s Speech (Motion for an Address) 4th Day: Safer Streets for All

Debate is expected to begin at about 5.30pm, after the urgent question and the ministerial statement, and many continue until 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Secretary of State Priti Patel (Witham)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

3

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

SNP

Virtual

5

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

6

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

7

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

8

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

9

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

10

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

11

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

12

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

LD

Physical

13

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

14

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

15

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

16

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

17

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

18

Hannah Bardell (Livingston)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

SNP

Physical

19

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

20

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

21

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

22

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

23

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

24

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

25

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

26

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

27

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

28

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

29

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

30

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

SNP

Physical

31

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

32

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

33

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

34

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

35

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

36

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

37

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

38

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

39

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Virtual

40

Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

41

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical

42

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

43

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

44

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

SNP

Physical

45

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

46

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

47

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

SNP

Virtual

48

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Virtual

49

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

50

Shadow Secretary of State Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Lab

Physical

51

Secretary of State Robert Buckland (South Swindon)

Queen's Speech (Day 4)

Con

Physical