Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 18 May 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps his Department is taking to reform sentencing.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

2

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps his Department is taking to reform sentencing.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

3, 4

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

5

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What steps he is taking to tackle legal advice deserts.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

6

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

7

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

What steps he is taking in response to people naming victims of sexual assault.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

8 + 9 + 10 + 11

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases.

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

9

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

What plans he has to tackle the backlog of court and tribunal cases.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

10

John Spellar (Warley)

What plans he has to tackle the backlog of court and tribunal cases.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

11

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases.

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

12

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

13

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

14

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of reforming the Supreme Court.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

15

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

16

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

17

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce crime in prisons.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

18

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

What steps his Department is taking with the Office of the Chief Coroner to help ensure timely provision of services by that Office.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

19

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

What recent estimate his Department has made of the cumulative number of years of experience held by currently serving prison officers.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

20

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

21

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of increasing the maximum sentence for pet theft.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

22

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

What steps he is taking to reduce the length of time taken to grant probate.

LD

Virtual

Minister Philp

23

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on enabling UK nationals imprisoned in the US to serve their sentences in the UK.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

24

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

How many people were prosecuted for assaulting an emergency worker in 2020.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

25

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

26 + 27

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What steps his Department is taking to improve support in the justice system for victims of violence against women and girls.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

27

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

What steps his Department is taking to improve support in the justice system for victims of violence against women and girls.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

28

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

29

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic violence through the civil and family courts process.

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

30 + 31 + 32

David Johnston (Wantage)

What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

31

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

32

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

33

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

What assessment he has made of trends in the level of self-harm in women's prisons in 2020.

LD

Physical

Minister Chalk

34

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of holding a public inquiry into the 1984 imprisonment of 37 striking Cammell Laird workers.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

35

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What progress he has made with the Home Secretary on bringing forward legislative proposals to support victims.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

36

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of court sitting days.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

37

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

What steps he has taken to help ensure that the UK upholds its obligations under international treaties on human rights.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

38

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

39

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on plans to review the relationship between Government and the courts.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

T1

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

T2

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

T3

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

SNP

Virtual

T4

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

T5

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Physical

T6

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

T7

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

T9

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

T11

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

T13

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Virtual

T14

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

T15

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office if he will make a statement on enforcement of the Ministerial Code and the publication of the register of ministers’ interests

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Lab

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

2

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

3

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

4

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

5

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

6

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

7

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

8

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

9

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

10

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

11

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

12

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

13

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

14

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

15

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

16

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

17

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

18

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

19

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

20

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

21

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

22

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

23

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

24

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

25

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

26

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

27

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Ten Point Plan – Six Months On

About 1.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

2

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

3

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

4

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

5

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

6

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

7

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

8

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

9

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

10

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

11

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

12

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

13

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

14

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

15

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

16

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

17

Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

18

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

19

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

20

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

Queen’s Speech (Motion for an Address) Penultimate Day: Affordable and safe housing for all

Debate is expected to begin at about 2.15pm, after the urgent question and ministerial statement, and may continue until 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

2

Secretary of State Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

3

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

SNP

Physical

4

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

5

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

6

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

7

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

8

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

9

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

LD

Virtual

10

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

11

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

12

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

13

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

14

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

15

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

16

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

17

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

18

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

19

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

20

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

21

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Ind

Virtual

22

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

23

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

24

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

25

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

26

Damien Moore (Southport)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

27

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

28

John Howell (Henley)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

29

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

30

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

31

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

SNP

Physical

32

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

33

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

34

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

35

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

36

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

37

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

38

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

39

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

SNP

Physical

40

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

41

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

42

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

43

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

44

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

45

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

46

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

47

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Alba

Physical

48

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

49

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

50

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

51

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

52

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

53

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

54

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

55

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

SNP

Physical

56

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

57

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

58

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical

59

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Virtual

60

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

61

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

62

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

63

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

64

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

65

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

66

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Virtual

67

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Lab

Physical

68

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Queen's Speech (Day 5)

Con

Physical