Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Monday 17 May 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 18 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What steps his Department is taking to reform sentencing.[R] (900140)
  • Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What steps he is taking to tackle legal advice deserts.(900141)
  • Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North): What steps he is taking in response to people naming victims of sexual assault.(900142)
  • Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases.(900143)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of reforming the Supreme Court.(900144)
  • Andy Carter (Warrington South): What steps his Department is taking to reduce crime in prisons.(900145)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What steps his Department is taking with the Office of the Chief Coroner to help ensure timely provision of services by that Office.(900146)
  • Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston): What recent estimate his Department has made of the cumulative number of years of experience held by currently serving prison officers.(900147)
  • Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of increasing the maximum sentence for pet theft.(900148)
  • Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What plans he has to tackle the backlog of court and tribunal cases.(900149)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): What steps he is taking to reduce the length of time taken to grant probate.(900150)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on enabling UK nationals imprisoned in the US to serve their sentences in the UK.(900151)
  • Chris Bryant (Rhondda): How many people were prosecuted for assaulting an emergency worker in 2020.(900152)
  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.(900153)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps his Department is taking to improve support in the justice system for victims of violence against women and girls.(900154)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic violence through the civil and family courts process.(900155)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(900156)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What steps his Department is taking to improve support in the justice system for victims of violence against women and girls.(900158)
  • John Spellar (Warley): What plans he has to tackle the backlog of court and tribunal cases.(900159)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What assessment he has made of trends in the level of self-harm in women's prisons in 2020.(900161)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of holding a public inquiry into the 1984 imprisonment of 37 striking Cammell Laird workers.[R] (900162)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What progress he has made with the Home Secretary on bringing forward legislative proposals to support victims.(900163)
  • Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(900164)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of court sitting days.(900165)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse.(900166)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps his Department is taking to reform sentencing.(900167)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases.(900169)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What steps he has taken to help ensure that the UK upholds its obligations under international treaties on human rights.(900172)
  • Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.(900179)
  • Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on plans to review the relationship between Government and the courts.(900185)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900200)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North): (900201)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): (900202)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): (900204)
  • Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge): (900205)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): (900206)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): (900207)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): (900208)
  • Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): (900209)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): (900210)
  • David Linden (Glasgow East): (900211)
  • Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire): (900212)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (900215)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (900216)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 19 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on connectivity and infrastructure within Wales and cross-border.(900090)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(900091)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(900092)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on connectivity and infrastructure within Wales and cross-border.(900093)
  • John Spellar (Warley): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on encouraging the purchasing of British made goods through public sector contracts.(900094)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the 2021 Senedd election on the strength of the Union.(900095)
  • Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the adequacy of the fiscal settlement.(900096)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(900097)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(900098)
  • John Howell (Henley): If he will make an assessment of the effect of the outcome of the 2021 Senedd election on the economy in Wales.(900099)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government since the 2021 Senedd election.(900100)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(900101)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of proposals to devolve aspects of the benefits system to Wales in line with those powers devolved to Scotland.(900102)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps the Government is taking to promote the growth of green industries in North Wales.(900105)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps the Government is taking to promote the growth of green industries in North Wales.(900107)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 19 May.(900360)
  • Hywel Williams (Arfon): (900361)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): (900362)
  • Mary Robinson (Cheadle): (900363)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): (900364)
  • Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): (900365)
  • Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central): (900366)
  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): (900367)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): (900368)
  • Danny Kruger (Devizes): (900369)
  • Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): (900370)
  • Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston): (900371)
  • James Cartlidge (South Suffolk): (900372)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (900373)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (900374)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 20 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900230)
  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps he is taking to improve broadband and digital connectivity in rural Scotland.(900231)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900232)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps he is taking to (a) increase digital inclusivity and (b) tackle the digital divide.(900233)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900234)
  • Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900235)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What steps his Department is taking to (a) protect users online and (b) improve the accountability of technology companies.(900236)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900237)
  • Lee Anderson (Ashfield): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900238)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What assessment he made of the potential effect of the Super League on levels of competition in professional football in the UK.(900239)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps his Department is taking to support the tourism industry's recovery as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.(900240)
  • Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): What progress his Department has made on the roll-out of gigabit broadband.(900241)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What steps he is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(900242)
  • Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What progress his Department has made on the roll-out of gigabit broadband.(900243)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.(900245)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What recent steps he has taken to support touring creative workers to travel and perform in the UK and the EU more easily.(900248)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What steps he plans to take in response to the pilots held in Liverpool and London in May 2021 as part of the Events Research Programme.(900252)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent steps have the Government taken to fix the red tape issues for touring creative workers caused by Britain leaving the EU.(900255)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900320)
  • Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): (900321)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): (900322)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (900323)
  • Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (900324)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (900325)
  • Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): (900326)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (900327)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): (900328)
  • Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East): (900341)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Attorney General

  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he has taken to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.(900280)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): What steps the CPS is taking to improve communication with victims.(900281)
  • Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s work to improve community confidence in its prosecution of hate crime.(900282)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): For what reason the CPS decided not to prosecute the organiser of a large funeral held in breach of covid-19 regulations in Kettering in November 2020.(900283)
  • Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s contribution to the criminal justice system’s covid-19 recovery.(900284)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What discussions he has had with the CPS on the decrease in prosecutions relating to rape and sexual assault in the last 12 months.(900285)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What steps the CPS is taking with partner agencies in the criminal justice system to reduce the backlog of cases resulting from the covid-19 outbreak.(900286)
  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): What steps he is taking to reduce the number of cases being withdrawn as a result of court delays and case backlogs.(900287)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps he has taken to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.(900288)
  • Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): What steps he is taking to reduce the length of time that suspects are held on pre-charge bail.(900291)
  • Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): Whether his Department has received representations on the incorporation of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child into Scots law.(900292)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps the CPS is taking to improve communication with victims.(900294)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS’s contribution to the criminal justice system’s covid-19 recovery.(900295)