Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 18 May 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

2Urgent Question: Enforcement of the Ministerial Code and publication of the register of Ministers’ interests (Penny Mordaunt)

3Statement: Ten Point Plan – six months on (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

4Queen’s Speech (Motion for an Address) (penultimate day)

Debate resumed (Order, 17 May).

Question again proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows: 

Most Gracious Sovereign, We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament. 

Subject: Affordable and safe housing for all

Amendment proposed, at the end of the Question, to add ‘but respectfully regret that the Gracious Speech fails to prevent the potentially ruinous costs of remediation works to make buildings safe being passed on to leaseholders and tenants; and call on the Government to set a deadline of June 2022 to make all homes safe.’.—(Lucy Powell.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

5Deputy Speaker’s Statement: Election of the Chair of the Backbench Business Committee

The Deputy Speaker announced that Ian Mearns had been elected as Chair of the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Order No. 122D). 

6Queen’s Speech (Motion for an Address) (penultimate day) (resumed)

The House resumed the debate.

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 1

Ayes: 220 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Liz Twist)

Noes: 358 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, James Morris)

Question accordingly negatived.

Since it was after 7.00 pm, the debate stood adjourned (Standing Order No. 9(3)). Debate to be resumed tomorrow. 

7Delegated Legislation (Financial assistance to industry)

(1) Ordered, That the Motion in the name of Paul Scully relating to financial assistance to industry shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

(2) Ordered, That the Motion in the name of Grant Shapps relating to financial assistance to industry shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

8Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Protection from Detriment in Health and Safety Cases) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 March, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Food and Drink (Miscellaneous Amendments Relating to Food and Wine Composition, Information and Labelling) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 March, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Civil Liability Act 2018 (Financial Conduct Authority) (Whiplash) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 March, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Whiplash Injury Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 25 February, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Plant Health etc. (Fees) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 11 March, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 25 March, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

9Adjournment (Whitsun and Summer)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 25), That this House, at its rising on Thursday 27 May 2021, do adjourn until Monday 7 June 2021; and, at its rising on Thursday 22 July 2021, do adjourn until Monday 6 September 2021.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

10Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Ogmore relating to St Ilids Meadow postal round was presented and read by Chris Elmore.

11Adjournment

Subject: Future of the Anderson School, Chigwell (Mr Gagan Mohindra)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Maggie Throup.) 

Adjourned at 7.33 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Private Business

12Monken Hadley Common Bill

A Bill to transfer the ownership and management of Monken Hadley Common to Monken Hadley Common Trust and for related purposes.

Bill, as amended in the Unopposed Bill Committee, to be considered (Order, 26 April 2021).

General Committees: Reports

13Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill Committee

Steve McCabe (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and

(2) written evidence.

Written evidence to be published.

14Second Delegated Legislation Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported the draft Caribbean Development Bank (Tenth Replenishment of the Special Development Fund (Unified)) Order 2021 and the draft Asian Development Bank (Twelfth Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2021.

15Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Hannah Bardell (Chair) reported the draft Electricity Trading (Development of Technical Procedures) (Day-Ahead Market Timeframe) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

16Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Victoria Atkins, Bambos Charalambous, Chris Clarkson, Alex Cunningham, Allan Dorans, Antony Higginbotham and Tom Pursglove

17Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity Trading (Development of Technical Procedures) (Day-Ahead Market Timeframe) Regulations 2021)

Members: Gill Furniss discharged and Mark Tami nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

18Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Industrial decarbonisation: response to the Government strategy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 164);

(2) Post-pandemic economic growth: Levelling up – local and regional structures and the delivery of growth: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 115);

(3) Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) HM Land Registry Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) UK Atomic Energy Authority Pension Schemes Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published

(Darren Jones).

19Defence Committee

Obsolescent and outgunned: the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2019–21: First Special Report of Session 2021-22, to be printed (HC 221) (Mr Tobias Ellwood).

20Defence, International Development and International Trade Committees

UK arms exports in 2019: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 224) (Mark Garnier).

21Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) Concussion in sport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 46);

(2) Sport in our communities: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 45)

(Julian Knight).

22Education Committee

(1) Accountability hearings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 82);

(2) Home education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 84);

(3) Prison education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 86);

(4) Department for Education Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Ofqual Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Ofsted Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Teachers’ Pension Scheme Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Halfon).

23Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Moving animals across borders: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 79);

(2) Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Water Services Regulation Authority (Ofwat) Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Parish).

24Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Environmental diplomacy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 196);

(2) Correspondence from the Foreign Secretary on Global Anti-Corruption Sanctions: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the Investment Security Unit (ISU): Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s inquiry into Xinjiang detention camps: Written evidence, to be published

(5) Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Main Estimate 2021-22: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Supplementary Estimate 2020-21: Written evidence, to be published

(Tom Tugendhat).

25Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Workforce burnout and resilience in the NHS and social care: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 22);

(2) Supporting those with dementia and their carers: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 96);

(3) Children and young people’s mental health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 17);

(4) Treatment of autistic people and individuals with learning disabilities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 21)

(Jeremy Hunt).

26Home Affairs Committee

Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Written evidence, to be published (HC 215) (Yvette Cooper).

27International Development Committee

(1) UK aid to Pakistan: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 102);

(2) Correspondence with the Foreign and Development Secretary relating to the Global Anti-Corruption Sanctions: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Future of UK aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 100);

(4) The philosophy and culture of aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 101)

(Sarah Champion).

28Justice Committee

The Coroner Service: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 68) (Sir Robert Neill).

29Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell).

30Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Cabinet Office: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 41);

(2) Correspondence from the Chief Operating Officer for the Cabinet Office relating to the first Boardman Review: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for the Cabinet Office relating to the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care relating to the traffic light system for international travel: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Cabinet Office Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Wragg).

31Transport Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the traffic light system for international travel: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Zero emission vehicles and road pricing: Written evidence, to be published (HC 27)

(Huw Merriman).

32Treasury Committee

Lessons from Greensill Capital: Written evidence, to be published (HC 151) (Mel Stride).

33Women and Equalities Committee 

(1) Changing the perfect picture: an inquiry into body image: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Women and Equalities relating to the relationship between the Committee and the Government Equalities Office: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with Neil O’Brien MP relating to his appointment as adviser to Government on Levelling up policies: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Gender Sensitive Parliament: Written evidence, to be published (HC 131)

(Caroline Nokes).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Northern Ireland

Draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Data Protection

Information Commissioner’s Office: Data Sharing Code of Practice (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr John Whittingdale)

3Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel and Operator Liability) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 589), dated 17 May 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

4House of Commons Commission

Report of the House of Commons Commission on External members of the House of Commons Commission: Nomination of Candidates, to be printed (HC 223) (The Speaker)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 21 June 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Colleen Fletcher

19 May

Chris Elmore

Anum Qaisar-Javed

20 May

Owen Thompson

 

2. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Jessica Morden

18 May

Mark Tami

19 May

Greg Clark

20 May