Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 25 May 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

What steps he is taking to increase the opportunities for generating electricity locally.

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

2

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

3 + 4 + 5

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

4

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

5

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.

Con

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

6 + 7 + 8 + 9 + 10

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

7

Grahame Morris (Easington)

When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

8

James Murray (Ealing North)

When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

9

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

10

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

What plans he has to bring forward legislative proposals to outlaw fire and rehire practices.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

11

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

12

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

What steps he is taking to support the UK's hydrogen economy.

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

13 + 14 + 15

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on increasing support to businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Physical

Minister Solloway

14

Dean Russell (Watford)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses through the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

15

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on increasing support to businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Physical

Minister Solloway

16

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Solloway

17

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What steps he has taken to improve employment rights and protections for gig economy workers.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

18 + 19

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

What steps he is taking to accelerate the production of clean energy.

Con

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

19

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

What steps his Department is taking to increase renewable energy production.

Con

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

20

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

21

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What assessment he has made of the extent of the renewable energy development required by 2030 to help deliver the Government's sixth carbon budget.

Con

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

22

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

23 + 24

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

What steps he is taking to support the steel industry.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

24

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What steps he is taking to support the UK steel sector.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Kwarteng

25

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What new plans he has to incentivise businesses to become more environmentally sustainable in the transportation of their products.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

26 + 27 + 28

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.

Con

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

27

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.

Con

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

28

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.

Con

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

29

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What steps he is taking to support high street businesses.

Lab

Physical

Minister Solloway

30

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

What new support he plans to provide to energy transition projects in Scotland.

SNP

Physical

Minister Trevelyan

31

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What recent steps he has taken with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions to improve the enforcement of workplace health and safety laws.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

32

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

What steps his Department is taking to support UK manufacturing.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

33

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

What steps he is taking to support entrepreneurship.

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

34

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What recent assessment he has made of the contribution of marine renewable technologies towards achieving net zero emissions.

LD

Virtual

Minister Trevelyan

35

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

What steps his Department is taking to support UK research and development.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

36

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

What progress the Government has made in compensating people affected by failings associated with the Post Office Horizon IT system.

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

37

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the role of trade remedies in protecting the UK steel industry.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

T 1

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Kwarteng

T 2

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

T 3, 4

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Lab

Physical

T 5

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

T 6

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

T 7

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

T 8

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

T 9

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Virtual

T 10

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T 11

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Physical

T 12

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

T 13

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

T 14

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Lab

Virtual

T 15

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Con

Virtual

T 16

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Lab

Physical

T 17

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Con

Virtual

T 18

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care if he will make a statement on Covid-19

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

4

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

5

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

6

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

7

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

8

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

9

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Minister Zahawi

10

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Zahawi

12

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

13

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

14

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

15

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Zahawi

16

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

17

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Alba

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

18

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

19

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

20

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

21

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

22

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

23

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

24

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

25

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

26

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

27

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

28

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

29

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

30

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

31

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

32

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

33

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

34

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

35

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

36

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

37

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

38

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

39

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

40

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

Urgent Question: - To ask the Attorney General if he will make a statement on when the Government’s end-to-end review of the criminal justice system response to rape will be published

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

2

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

3

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

4

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

5

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

6

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

7

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

8

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

9

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Minister Malthouse

10

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

11

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

12

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

13

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

14

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

15

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

16

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

17

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

18

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

19

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

20

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

21

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

22

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

23

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

24

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

25

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

26

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

27

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

28

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

29

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

30

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report (Consideration) Stage

Debate is expected to start at about 2.15pm and may continue no later than 6.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

2

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Physical

3

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

SNP

Physical

4

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Physical

5

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

LD

Physical

6

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

DUP

Physical

8

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Physical

9

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Physical

10

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Physical

11

Minister Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Con

Physical

12

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Third Reading

Debate will follow report stage on the Bill and may continue no later than 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness)

Telecommunications Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Telecommunications Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Virtual

3

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Telecommunications Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

4

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Telecommunications Bill: Third Reading

SNP

Physical

5

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Telecommunications Bill: Third Reading

LD

Physical