Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 26 May 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What steps she is taking with the Chancellor of the Exchequer to help ensure an equal economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak for women.

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

2

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

3

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

4

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

5

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

What equalities impact assessments the Government has conducted on its proposals to introduce voter ID.

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

6

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Badenoch

7

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Whether the Government is taking steps to tackle gender-targeted pricing.

LD

Physical

Minister Badenoch

8

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Education on increasing gender-balanced representation in take up of STEAM subjects.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

9

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on plans to increase the number of prison places for women.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

10 + 11

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

What steps she is taking to help ensure that children throughout the UK have equality of opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

11

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

What steps she is taking to help ensure that children throughout the UK have equality of opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

12

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What steps she is taking to support disabled people in the workplace during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Opperman

13 + 14

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps her Department is taking to bring forward legislative proposals to end conversion therapy.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

14

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

What progress her Department has made on bringing forward legislative proposals to ban conversion therapies.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

15

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs to promote gender equality through the UK’s presidency of the G7.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

16

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

17

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What recent discussions she has had with the Home Secretary on the timeframe for publication of the Violence Against Women and Girls strategy 2021 to 2024.

Lab

Physical

Minister Atkins

18 + 19

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

What steps she is taking to support female entrepreneurs.

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

19

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps she is taking to support female entrepreneurs.

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

20

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps her Department is taking to tackle geographic inequality of opportunity.

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

T1

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

T2

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

T3

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

T4

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

SNP

Virtual

T5

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Con

Virtual

T6

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Virtual

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Engagements

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Mr Jonathan Lord (Woking)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

28

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

Environment Bill, Report Stage (Day 2): Debate 1: Parts 6 and 7 (Nature and Biodiversity, and Conservation Covenants) and Clauses 132 to 139 (General provisions)

Debate is expected to begin about 12.35pm after PMQs and must be concluded no more than three hours after commencement of today’s proceedings on the Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

3

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

4

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

SNP

Virtual

5

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

6

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

7

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

8

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

9

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

10

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

LD

Physical

11

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

12

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

13

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

14

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Green

Virtual

15

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

16

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

17

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

18

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

SDLP

Virtual

19

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

20

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

21

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

22

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

23

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

24

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

DUP

Physical

25

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

26

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

27

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

28

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Virtual

29

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

30

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Alba

Physical

31

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

32

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Virtual

33

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

34

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Virtual

35

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

36

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

LD

Physical

37

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

38

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Physical

39

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

40

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Lab

Virtual

41

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

42

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

LD

Physical

43

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

44

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Ind

Virtual

45

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Virtual

46

Minister Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Environment Bill: Report (Nature and Biodiversity; Conservation Covenants; General Provisions)

Con

Physical

Environment Bill, Report Stage (Day 2): Debate 2: Remaining proceedings on Consideration

Debate will follow the first group, and must be concluded no more than five hours after commencement of today’s proceedings on the Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Physical

2

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Virual

3

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

SNP

Virtual

4

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Physical

5

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Physical

6

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Physical

7

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Virtual

8

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Virtual

9

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

LD

Virtual

10

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Physical

11

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Virtual

12

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Physical

13

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Virtual

14

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Physical

15

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Virtual

16

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Virtual

17

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Physical

18

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Ind

Virtual

19

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Physical

20

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

LD

Physical

21

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Physical

22

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

DUP

Physical

23

Minister Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Con

Physical

24

Shadow Secretary of State Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Environment Bill: Report (Remaining Proceedings on Consideration)

Lab

Physical

Environment Bill: Third Reading

Debate will follow report stage on the Bill and must conclude no later than six hours after commencement of today’s proceedings on the Bill

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Physical

3

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

Con

Virtual

4

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

SNP

Virtual

5

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Physical

6

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

LD

Physical

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Environment Bill: Third Reading

DUP

Physical