Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Monday 24 May 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 25 May

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What steps he is taking to increase the opportunities for generating electricity locally.(900505)
  • Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(900506)
  • Judith Cummins (Bradford South): When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.(900507)
  • Ian Paisley (North Antrim): What steps he is taking to support the UK's hydrogen economy.(900508)
  • Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on increasing support to businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(900509)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What steps he has taken to improve employment rights and protections for gig economy workers.(900510)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What steps he is taking to accelerate the production of clean energy.(900511)
  • Dean Russell (Watford): What steps his Department is taking to support businesses through the covid-19 pandemic.(900512)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.(900513)
  • Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What assessment he has made of the extent of the renewable energy development required by 2030 to help deliver the Government's sixth carbon budget.(900514)
  • James Murray (Ealing North): When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.(900515)
  • Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What steps he is taking to support the steel industry.(900516)
  • Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(900517)
  • Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What new plans he has to incentivise businesses to become more environmentally sustainable in the transportation of their products.(900518)
  • Tom Hunt (Ipswich): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(900519)
  • Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme): What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.(900520)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he is taking to support the UK steel sector.(900521)
  • Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What steps he is taking to support high street businesses.(900522)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What new support he plans to provide to energy transition projects in Scotland.(900523)
  • Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on increasing support to businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(900524)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What recent steps he has taken with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions to improve the enforcement of workplace health and safety laws.(900525)
  • James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps his Department is taking to support UK manufacturing.(900526)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps he is taking to support entrepreneurship.(900527)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): When his Department plans to publish the ACAS report on fire and rehire and the Government’s response to that report.(900528)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): What plans he has to bring forward legislative proposals to outlaw fire and rehire practices.(900529)
  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What recent assessment he has made of the contribution of marine renewable technologies towards achieving net zero emissions.(900531)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What steps his Department is taking to support UK research and development.(900532)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What progress the Government has made in compensating people affected by failings associated with the Post Office Horizon IT system.(900534)
  • Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.(900535)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.(900539)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the role of trade remedies in protecting the UK steel industry.(900542)
  • Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs): What steps his Department is taking to increase renewable energy production.(900545)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900475)
  • Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon): (900476)
  • Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): (900477)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): (900479)
  • Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): (900480)
  • David Linden (Glasgow East): (900481)
  • Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): [R] (900482)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): (900483)
  • Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton): (900484)
  • Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): (900486)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): (900487)
  • Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): (900489)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): (900494)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): (900495)
  • Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): (900500)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 26 May

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What steps she is taking with the Chancellor of the Exchequer to help ensure an equal economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak for women.(900670)
  • Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What equalities impact assessments the Government has conducted on its proposals to introduce voter ID.(900671)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): Whether the Government is taking steps to tackle gender-targeted pricing.(900672)
  • Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Education on increasing gender-balanced representation in take up of STEAM subjects.(900673)
  • Janet Daby (Lewisham East): What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on plans to increase the number of prison places for women.(900674)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps she is taking to help ensure that children throughout the UK have equality of opportunity.(900675)
  • Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What steps she is taking to support disabled people in the workplace during the covid-19 outbreak.(900676)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What steps her Department is taking to bring forward legislative proposals to end conversion therapy.(900678)
  • Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford): What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs to promote gender equality through the UK’s presidency of the G7.(900679)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What recent discussions she has had with the Home Secretary on the timeframe for publication of the Violence Against Women and Girls strategy 2021 to 2024.(900680)
  • Theo Clarke (Stafford): What steps she is taking to support female entrepreneurs.(900681)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps her Department is taking to tackle geographic inequality of opportunity.(900683)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What progress her Department has made on bringing forward legislative proposals to ban conversion therapies.(900684)
  • Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East): What steps she is taking to help ensure that children throughout the UK have equality of opportunity.(900686)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps she is taking to support female entrepreneurs.(900689)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(900710)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): (900711)
  • Crispin Blunt (Reigate): (900712)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): (900715)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): (900716)
  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): (900717)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 26 May.(900655)
  • Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): (900656)
  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): (900657)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling): (900658)
  • Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): (900659)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): (900660)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): (900661)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): (900662)
  • Ben Lake (Ceredigion): (900663)
  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar): (900664)
  • Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble): (900665)
  • Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill): (900666)
  • Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire): (900667)
  • Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst): (900668)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): (900669)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 27 May

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire): What recent assessment his Department has made of the extent of barriers to trade between the EU and the UK for (a) importers and (b) exporters since the end of the transition period.(900565)
  • Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What plans his Department has for transitioning to permanent trading arrangements under the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement.(900566)
  • Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): What progress the Government has made on the public inquiry into the covid-19 outbreak.(900568)
  • Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What steps the Government is taking to deliver civil service jobs outside London.(900569)
  • Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(900570)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): What recent assessment his Department has made of the extent of barriers to trade between the EU and the UK for (a) importers and (b) exporters since the end of the transition period.(900571)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps the Government is taking to increase opportunities for small businesses to bid for Government contracts.(900572)
  • Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire): What steps the Government is taking to increase opportunities for small businesses to bid for Government contracts.(900573)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): What progress the Government has made on the public inquiry into the covid-19 outbreak.(900575)
  • Darren Henry (Broxtowe): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling-up agenda.(900576)
  • Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling-up agenda.(900577)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): If he will make it his policy to publish all Government contracts relating to the covid-19 outbreak.(900578)
  • Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton): What assessment he has made of the East Midlands and Leicestershire as a potential location to help deliver the Places for Growth programme.(900579)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What recent discussions he has had with relevant stakeholders on apprenticeship targets for the civil service.(900580)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps the Government is taking to deliver civil service jobs outside London.(900582)
  • Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon): If his Department will make it its policy to allow publication of the conclusions of recent independent investigations into potential breaches of the Ministerial Code.(900583)
  • Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(900584)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps the Government is taking to improve digital services across Government.(900585)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What recent steps the Office for Veterans’ Affairs has taken to support the interests of veterans.(900586)
  • Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling-up agenda.(900587)
  • Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What steps the Government is taking to deliver civil service jobs outside London.(900588)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling-up agenda.(900589)
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What recent steps he has taken to help ensure value for money in public procurement.(900590)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): If he will bring forward proposals to abolish the Electoral Commission.(900591)
  • Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling-up agenda.(900592)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What recent assessment the Government has made of the (a) viability and (b) value for money of the Verify scheme.(900593)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(900595)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What steps he is taking to support businesses that are subject to non-tariff barriers to trade with the EU.(900600)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps his Department is taking to improve democratic inclusion.(900603)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(900604)
  • Christian Matheson (City of Chester): What plans the Government has to review the scope of electoral law.(900615)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900625)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): (900626)
  • Chris Green (Bolton West): (900627)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): (900628)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): (900629)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): (900630)
  • Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): (900631)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe): (900632)
  • Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): (900633)
  • Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): (900634)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): (900635)
  • Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): (900636)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): (900645)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (900649)
  • Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): (900651)