Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Highgate Cemetery Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20).

QUESTIONS

1. Women and Equalities

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Environment Bill: Remaining Stages (Day 2)

Up to six hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day (Order of 26 January)

As amended on consideration on 26 January, to be further considered.

Notes:

This Bill was carried over from the 2019-21 Session by the Order of 26 January. It was amended in public bill committee and on day one of Consideration in that Session.

Under the Programme (No. 5) motion agreed on 26 January, proceedings relating to Parts 6 and 7 and clauses 132 to 139 of the Bill shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day and remaining proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day.

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

The Scottish Parliament and the Northern Ireland Assembly have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

For amendments, see the documents webpage for the Bill.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. Sanctions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the Global Anti-Corruption Sanctions Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No, 488), dated 23 April 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Voter ID: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Decision making on Walsall’s transit site: Valerie Vaz

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The morning sitting will start at 9.25am and finish at 11.30am with a five minute suspension at 10.55am. The afternoon sitting will start at 2.30pm and finish at 5.50pm with a five minute suspension at 4.00pm and a 15 minute suspension at 4.35pm. (Standing Order No. 10(1) and Order of 25 March).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

9.25am

That this House has considered regulation of business rates reduction services: Kevin Hollinrake

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am

That this House has considered the Istanbul Convention and the position of the UK Government: John Howell

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered support for children entitled to free school meals: Catherine West

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm

That this House has considered proposals to remove classification of prescription-only medicine from injectable B12 vitamin: Jane Hunt

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm

That this House has considered the potential merits of driverless cars: Ben Everitt

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Immigration Fees Public Consultation

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

2.Reporting contingent liabilities in relation to cancellation compensation for event organisers participating in phase two of the Events Research Programme

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol

Witnesses: 10.00am: Cllr John Kyle, Councillor for the Titanic District Electoral Area, Belfast City Council

10.40am: Peter Sheridan, CEO, Co-operation Northern Ireland

Virtual meeting
8.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Science and Technology Committee & Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Coronavirus: lessons learnt

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dominic Cummings, Former Chief Adviser to the Prime Minister

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Children in poverty: Measurement and targets

Witnesses: 9.30am: The Baroness Stroud, Chair of the Social Metrics Commission, and Chief Executive Officer of the Legatum Institute, Social Metrics Commission; Mike Brewer, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Economist, Resolution Foundation; Robert Joyce, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; Ed Humpherson, Director General for Regulation, Office for Statistics Regulation

10.30am: Anne Longfield, Campaigner for children and Children’s Commissioner for England 2015 - 2021; Bruce Adamson, Children and Young People’s Commissioner for Scotland

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Transport Committee

Subject: Williams-Shapps plan for rail

Witnesses: 9.30am: Nigel Harris, Managing Editor, Rail (magazine)

10.00am: Sir Peter Hendy, Chair, Network Rail; Andy Bagnall, Director General, Rail Delivery Group

10.45am: Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport; Keith Williams, Chair, Williams Rail Review; Conrad Bailey, Director General for Rail Strategy and Services, Department for Transport

Room 8
9.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Virtual meeting
10.30am (private)

Finance Committee

Virtual meeting
1.00pm (private)

European Scrutiny Committee

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Water Quality in Rivers

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Alastair Chisholm, Director of Policy, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management; Bronwyn Buntine, Sustainable Drainage Team Leader, Kent Council; Ian Titherington, Lead drainage officer, Cardiff Council

3.30pm: Daniel Johns, Head of Public Affairs, Anglian Water Services Ltd; Lila Thompson, Chief Executive, British Water; Jo Bradley, UK Director of Operations, Stormwater Shepherds

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: Inward Foreign Direct Investment

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Neil Francis, Interim Managing Director, Scottish Development International; Professor Riccardo Crescenzi, Professor of Economic Geography, London School of Economics; Emily Kent, Head of Economy, Skills and Culture, Cornwall Council; Professor Susan Scholefield CMG, Visiting Professor of Politics, University of Surrey

3.30pm: Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Global Infrastructure Investor Association; Dr Ashley Thomas Lenihan, Fellow, Centre for International Studies, London School of Economics; Camilla de Coverly Veale, Head of Regulation, The Coalition for a Digital Economy

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Future of Financial Services

Witnesses: 2.30pm: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, and Gwyneth Nurse, Director of Financial Services, HM Treasury

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 16
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Electoral Integrity Bill

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Professor Toby James, University of East Anglia, Deputy Director, Electoral Integrity Project; Jessica Gardner, Representative, Electoral Reform Society; Simon Woolley, Director, Operation Black Vote

4.00pm: Bob Posner, Chief Executive, and Phil Thompson, Head of Research, The Electoral Commission

Virtual meeting
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
As soon as convenient after 3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2021, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2021, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2021, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2021, and the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) Regulations 2021

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Pollution Prevention and Control (Fees) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

3rd Report: Brexit: COVID-19: Support for children’s education HC 240
Time of publication: 00.01am

1st Special Report: Fifth Annual Report of the Chair of the Committee of Public Accounts HC 222
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 25 March the House extended these provisions until 21 June.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

DEADLINES FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Wednesday 26 May

Thursday 27 May

Backbench business (1): general debate on Dementia Action Week

1.00pm Wednesday 26 May

Thursday 27 May

Backbench business (2): general debate on Implementing the 2020 Obesity Strategy

1.00pm Friday 4 June

Monday 7 June

Advanced Research and Invention Agency: report stage

1.00pm Friday 4 June

Monday 7 June

Advanced Research and Invention Agency: Third Reading

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 7 June to Monday 14 June (deadline 26 May 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 27 May.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

There will be no Westminster Hall debates in the new Session of Parliament until the debate on the Queen’s Speech has concluded (Standing Order No. 10(2)(a)).

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 June (deadline 7 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Treasury

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 June (deadline 14 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The sittings will take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House to allow Members to participate virtually.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually, but should note Mr Speaker’s request for Members to participate virtually in proceedings wherever possible. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s office.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene or to observe.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Boothroyd Room, there are a maximum of eleven seats.

Of these seats, there are four available from which backbenchers can speak (others are reserved for the frontbenchers, the PPS or whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk).

There are seven additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean the microphone and the desk around them before and after use. Cleaning materials will be available for this purpose.

Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

WHITSUN ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Whitsun Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 27 May

Monday 7 June

Home Office (T)**

Thursday 27 May

Tuesday 8 June

Health and Social Care (T)

Thursday 27 May

Wednesday 9 June

COP 26 (T)

Thursday 27 May

Wednesday 9 June

Prime Minister

Thuesday 27 May

Thursday 10 June

International Trade (T)

The results of the shuffles on 27 May will be published on 28 May. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

From 10.30pm on Monday 24 May until 5.30pm or rise of House on Thursday 27 May

Monday 7 June

From 5.30pm or rise of House on Thursday 27 May until 2.30pm on Friday 4 June

Wednesday 9 June (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

WHITSUN ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

During the Recess, amendments should be submitted by email to pbohoc@parliament.uk. Amendments can be accepted from a Member’s Parliamentary network account, or from the network account of a member of staff who has been introduced by their Member to clerks in the Public Bill Office and has been specifically authorised to act on the Member’s behalf.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in proceedings in the House on remaining stages of the Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill on Monday 7 June, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Wednesday 2 June.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in proceedings in the public bill committee on the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill on Tuesday 8 June, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Thursday 3 June.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in any proceedings on bills in the House or Committee of the whole House on:

Tuesday 8 June, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Thursday 3 June;

Wednesday 9 June, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Friday 4 June.

Amendments tabled by these deadlines will be available on the relevant bill pages of the Parliamentary website from the morning after the deadline.

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

Ballot result

The following Members were successful in the ballot:

1. Mark Jenkinson

2. Barry Gardiner

3. Carolyn Harris

4. Dr Liam Fox

5. Sajid Javid

6. Kevin Brennan

7. Jeff Smith

8. Colum Eastwood

9. Peter Gibson

10. Dr Ben Spencer

11. Mel Stride

12. Margaret Ferrier

13. Matt Rodda

14. Jane Stevenson

15. Chris Bryant

16. Sir Paul Beresford

17. Jeremy Wright

18. Richard Fuller

19. Andrew Rosindell

20. Rosie Cooper

The presentation of ballot bills will take place on Wednesday 16 June, immediately after Questions and Statements (if any).

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 17 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 21 June)

Thursday 17 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills in this Session. A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received between 10.00am and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received at or after 10.00am in the order they were received. Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 29 June, 30 June, 6 July and 7 July). Members interested in giving notice on 17 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, 3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(10) and (11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Thursday 27 May

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON DEMENTIA ACTION WEEK

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered Dementia Action Week.

GENERAL DEBATE ON IMPLEMENTING THE 2020 OBESITY STRATEGY

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered implementing the 2020 Obesity Strategy.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Session 2019-2021, Changing the perfect picture: an inquiry into body image HC 274

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Kirkella distant water trawler and distant fleet fishing: Emma Hardy

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered World Press Freedom Day 2021: Damian Collins [R]

3.15pm That this House has considered the future of the Green Homes Grant voucher scheme: Philip Dunne, Darren Jones

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were allocated by the Chairman of Ways and Means.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Environmental Audit Committee, Session 2019–21, Energy efficiency of existing homes, HC 346, and the Government response, HC 135

Oral evidence taken before the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee on 9 February, 16 March and 20 April 2021, on decarbonising heat in homes, HC 851

Written evidence to the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, on decarbonising heat in homes, reported to the House on 5 February, and 13, 27 and 29 April 2021, HC 851

Oral evidence taken before the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee on 13 April 2021, on work of the Department and Government response to Coronavirus, HC 301

Monday 7 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public BIll Committee, to be considered.

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 300535, 326261, and 574305, relating to the Government’s Action Plan for Animal Welfare: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 18 May 2021 on moving animals across borders, HC 79

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 24 November 2020 on pet smuggling, HC 926

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 328621, relating to the protection of retail workers: Matt Vickers, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 8 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered World Ocean Day 2021: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered social distancing restrictions and support for the night-time economy: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the Community Renewal Fund and Levelling Up Fund in Wales: Ruth Jones

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered delivery charges in Highlands and Islands: Jamie Stone

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered the future of the learned societies at Burlington House: Tim Loughton

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Wednesday 9 June

CHAMBER

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Monken Hadley Common Bill: Report Stage

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the UK steel sector and its supply chains: Stephen Kinnock

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered the effect of housebuilding targets in North East Bedfordshire constituency: Richard Fuller

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered human rights in Hong Kong: Tom Randall

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered environmental matters in Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency: Gordon Henderson

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered support for people experiencing menopausal symptoms: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 10 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Monday 14 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 585313 and 585314, relating to Israel and Palestine: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petitions 583310 and 584632, relating to football governance: Jonathan Gullis, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 15 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Wednesday 16 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 17 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Monday 21 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 266770, relating to grouse shooting: Tom Hunt, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Written Evidence: Transcript of a conversation between a member of the Petitions Committee and Chris Packham, on driven grouse shooting, reported to the House on 23 June 2020, HC 546

Tuesday 22 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Wednesday 23 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 24 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Monday 28 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 300010 and 300025, relating to microchipping of pets: Jonathan Gullis, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, on microchipping of pets, reported to the House on 3 September 2020 and 22 September 2020

Tuesday 29 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Wednesday 30 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 1 July

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Act 2021 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

2. Criminal Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

3. Environmental Protection

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Pollution Prevention and Control (Fees) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

4. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

5. Climate Change

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Carbon Budget Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

6. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

7. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

8. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

9. Sanctions

Nigel Adams

That the Myanmar (Sanctions) Regulations 2021 (S.I. 2021, No, 496), dated 26 April 2021, a copy of which was laid before the House on 29 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Payment and Electronic Money Institution Insolvency Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Dangerous Drugs

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration (Collection, Use and Retention of Biometric Information and Related Amendments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Nationality

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Immigration Rules Appendix EU) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 29 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 22 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 22 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 27 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 22 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) and Weights and Measures (Intoxicating Liquor) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Armed Forces Bill: Committee

Not amended in Select Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill, Special Report of Session 2019-21: The Armed Forces Bill

22. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Second Reading

23. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) expenditure incurred by the Treasury for, or in connection with, the payment of compensation to customers of London Capital & Finance plc; and

(b) loans by the Secretary of State to the Board of the Pension Protection Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

24. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill, it is expedient to authorise such levying of charges under section 189 of the Pensions Act 2004 and Article 171 of the Pensions (Northern Ireland) Order 2005 as may arise by virtue of that Act.

25. Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

26. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

27. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

28. National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

29. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Second Reading

30. Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

31. Climate Change

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

John Glen

That the draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Fruit and Vegetable Producer Organisations, Tariff Quotas and Wine) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Public Procurement

Julia Lopez

That the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Calorie Labelling (Out of Home Sector) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Birmingham Commonwealth Games (Compensation for Enforcement Action) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft European Union and European Atomic Energy Community (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Constitutional Law

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 585), dated 14 May 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Northern Ireland

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Proceeds of Crime

Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 22 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Information Commissioner (Remuneration)

Mr John Whittingdale

That, from 1 November 2021—

(1) the Information Commissioner shall be paid a salary of £200,000 per annum and pension benefits in accordance with the standard award for the civil service pension scheme;

(2) all previous resolutions relating to the salary and pension of the Information Commissioner shall cease to have effect.

Relevant Documents:

An Explanatory Note is available in the Vote Office

45. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 22 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

47. Contracting Out

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

48. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

49. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

50. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

51. PARLIAMENTARY WORKS ESTIMATES COMMISSION

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That Lilian Greenwood be discharged as a member of the Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission and Mr Nicholas Brown be confirmed as a member under Schedule 3 to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Act 2019.

52. SPEAKER’S COMMITTEE FOR THE INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS
AUTHORITY

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That Thangam Debbonaire be appointed to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority in place of Valerie Vaz, until the end of the present Parliament, in pursuance of paragraph 1(d) of Schedule 3 to the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009, as amended.

53. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).