Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 7 June 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Damien Moore (Southport)

What steps she is taking to tackle large gatherings that breach covid-19 restrictions.

Con

Physical

Secretary Patel

2 + 3

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What progress her Department has made on disbursing payments through the Windrush Compensation Scheme.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Patel

3

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What progress her Department has made on disbursing payments through the Windrush Compensation Scheme.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Patel

4

James Daly (Bury North)

What steps her Department is taking to protect police officers from harm in the line of duty.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

5

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

6

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

What steps her Department is taking to remove foreign national offenders from the UK.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Patel

7 + 8 + 9

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What guidance she plans to put in place for EEA nationals eligible for settled or pre-settled status whose applications for that status have not been approved by 30 June 2021.

SNP

Physical

Minister Foster

8

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

What guidance she plans to put in place for EEA nationals eligible for settled or pre-settled status whose applications for that status have not been approved by 30 June 2021.

SNP

Physical

Minister Foster

9

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

What guidance she plans to put in place for EEA nationals eligible for settled or pre-settled status whose applications for that status have not been approved by 30 June 2021.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Foster

10

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Foster

11

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Foster

12

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

What steps her Department is taking to tackle people smuggling.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

13

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

What steps she is taking to ensure that EU citizens with indefinite leave to remain will not be required to apply for EU settled status.

LD

Physical

Minister Foster

14

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What steps she is taking to reduce the length of time taken to conclude investigations into police conduct.

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

15

Esther McVey (Tatton)

What assessment she has made of the potential effect of new sentencing powers on levels of crime.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

16

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

What rights will be protected for EU citizens and non-EU family members unable to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme by the 30 June 2021 deadline.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Foster

17

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

What steps she is taking to ensure that interpreters who assisted British armed forces overseas will be included as part of reforms to the immigration system.

Con

Physical

Minister Foster

18

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling online harms.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

19

Conor McGinn (St Helens North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Atkins

20 + 21

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help ensure children are safe on the internet.

Con

Physical

Minister Atkins

21

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

What steps her Department is taking to help prevent online child sexual exploitation and abuse.

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

22

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure effective investigations by the police of allegations of rape to help improve the number of cases that result in charges being made.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

23

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Atkins

24

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What steps her Department is taking to reduce the use of immigration detention for women who have survived torture, rape or trafficking.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

25

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that children in care can apply for settled status after the EU Settlement Scheme deadline has passed.

Con

Virtual

Minister Foster

26

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

What steps she is taking to support non-UK (a) veterans and (b) armed forces dependants with regularising their immigration status.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Foster

27 + 28 + 29 + 30

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What steps her Department is taking to increase financial support for the police.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

28

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

What steps her Department is taking to increase financial support for the police.

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

29

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

What steps her Department is taking to increase financial support for the police.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

30

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What plans her Department has to increase police funding.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

31

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

What progress she has made on resolving the immigration status of overseas students who have been falsely accused of cheating in English language tests.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

32

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

What steps her Department is taking to stop illegal immigration across the English Channel.

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

33

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to ensure that British shipyards can compete in procurement processes for UK Border Force vessels.

Con

Physical

Minister Foster

34

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

35

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What steps she is taking to tackle anti-Semitism at public demonstrations.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Patel

36

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

For what reason her Department continues to monitor asylum seekers' usage of Aspen Cards.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Foster

T1

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Patel

T2, T3

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

T4

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Virtual

T5

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

T6

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

T7

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T8

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Physical

T9

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

T10

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

T11

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Con

Virtual

T13

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

T14

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

T15

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

T16

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Con

Virtual

T17

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

T18

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Alba

Physical

T19

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Lab

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on covid-19 update

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

12

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

13

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

14

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

16

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

17

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

22

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

24

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

26

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

28

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

30

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Education on Education Recovery

About 4.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

3

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Ind

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

4

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

5

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

6

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

7

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

8

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

9

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

10

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

11

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

12

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

13

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

14

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

15

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

16

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

17

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

18

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

19

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

20

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

21

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

22

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

23

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

24

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

25

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Williamson

26

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

27

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

28

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

29

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

30

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

Advance Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report (Consideration) Stage

Debate will begin at about 5.35pm, after the ministerial statements, and may continue no later than 9.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

SNP

Physical

2

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

3

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Physical

4

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

5

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

6

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

7

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

VirtuaL

8

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

9

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

LD

Virtual

10

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

11

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

12

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

13

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

14

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

15

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Physical

16

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

17

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

SNP

Physical

18

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

19

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

20

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

21

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Physical

22

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

23

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

SNP

Physical

24

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

25

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

26

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

27

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Physical

28

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

29

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Alba

Physical

30

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

31

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Lab

Virtual

32

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

33

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

LD

Virtual

34

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

35

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

DUP

Virtual

36

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

37

Chris Law (Dundee West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

SNP

Virtual

38

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

39

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

40

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

41

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

42

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

43

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

44

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

45

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

46

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

47

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

48

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

49

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

50

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

51

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

52

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

53

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

54

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Virtual

55

Minister Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

Con

Physical

56

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Report

SNP

Physical

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Debate will begin after any votes at the end of report (consideration) stage and may continue no later than 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Secretary of State Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Virtual

3

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

4

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

SNP

Virtual

5

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

6

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Physical

7

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Con

Physical

8

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

LD

Physical

9

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

Lab

Virtual

10

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Third Reading

DUP

Virtual