Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 10 June 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What steps she is taking to ensure that trade agreements provide a level playing field for SMEs.

Con

Physical

Minister Hands

2, 3

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hands

4, 5

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

6

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What assessment she has made of the potential benefits of a free trade agreement with Australia for the North West.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hands

7

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

What progress she has made on negotiating free trade agreements with (a) the US, (b) Canada and (c) New Zealand.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

8

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Truss

9

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting the recovery of the UK's English language teaching sector.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

10

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What recent progress she has made on negotiating new free trade agreements.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

11, 12

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

13

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

What steps she is taking to tackle the use of (a) trade-distorting subsidies and (b) other unfair trading practices.

Con

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

14

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Jayawardena

15

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What assessment she has made of the potential benefits of a free trade agreement with Australia for Buckinghamshire.

Con

Physical

Minister Hands

16 + 17 + 18 + 19 + 20

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

17

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Physical

Minister Jayawardena

18

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Physical

Minister Jayawardena

19

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

20

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

21

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What steps her Department is taking to support UK steel exports.

Lab

Physical

Minister Stuart

22 + 23

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

What her Department's trade priorities are for the upcoming G7 summit.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

23

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

What her Department's trade priorities are for the upcoming G7 summit.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

24

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

25

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

What progress she has made in securing a free trade agreement with Australia.

Con

Physical

Minister Hands

26 + 27

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential economic effect of the proposed free trade agreement between the UK and Australia on farming in Scotland.

SNP

Physical

Minister Hands

27

Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire)

What recent assessment she has made of the potential economic effect of the proposed free trade agreement between the UK and Australia on farming in Scotland.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

28

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

If she will include provisions to support domestic battery development in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

29

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

What progress she has made on negotiations to join the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

30

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps her Department has taken to ensure that (a) farmers and (b) food producers in Bishop Auckland can benefit from an free trade agreement with Australia.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hands

31

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

What recent assessment she has made of the UK's trading relationship with China.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Stuart

32

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Supplementary

LD

Virtual

Minister Stuart

33 + 34 + 35

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

What progress has she made towards a free trade agreement with the US.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

34

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

What progress has she made towards a free trade agreement with the US.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

35

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

What progress she has made towards a free trade agreement with the US.

LD

Physical

Secretary Truss

36

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What assessment she has made of the potential benefits of international trade for the North West.

Con

Physical

Minister Stuart

37

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

What steps she is taking to support UK farmers during negotiations on a future trade deal with Australia.

Con

Physical

Minister Hands

38

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the potential effect of her Department’s trade policies on the protection of animal welfare.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

T1

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

LD

Virtual

Secretary Truss

T2

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

T3

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

T4

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Con

Physical

T5

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

T7

Anum Qaisar-Javed (Airdrie and Shotts)

SNP

Virtual

T8

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

T9

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

T11

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

T13

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on the judicial review judgment on Napier Barracks contingency asylum accommodation

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

2

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

3

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

4

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

5

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

6

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

7

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

8

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

9

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

10

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

11

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

12

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

13

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

14

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

15

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

16

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

17

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

18

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

19

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

20

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

21

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

22

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

23

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

24

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

25

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice if he will make a statement on the collapse of trials relating to the Hillsborough Disaster and subsequent developments

About 11.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

2

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

3

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

4

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

5

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

6

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

7

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Secretary Buckland

8

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

9

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

10

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

11

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

12

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

13

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

14

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

15

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

16

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

17

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

18

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

19

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

20

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

21

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

22

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

23

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

Business Questions (leader of the House)

About 12.10pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

7

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

10

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Leader of the House

12

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

13

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

16

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

17

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Children and Families on Response to Ofsted Review of sexual abuse in schools and colleges

About 1.00pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Minister Ford

2

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

3

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Minister Ford

4

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

5

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

6

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

7

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

8

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

9

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

10

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

11

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

12

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

13

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

14

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

The aviation, travel and tourism industries: General Debate

The debate will begin at about 2.00pm after the urgent questions, business question and statement.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Robert Courts (Witney)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Physical

3

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

4

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

SNP

Physical

5

Henry Smith (Crawley)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

6

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

8

Grahame Morris (Easington)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Physical

9

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

10

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

11

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

12

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

LD

Physical

13

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

14

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

15

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

16

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

17

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

18

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

19

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

20

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Physical

21

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

22

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

23

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

24

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Alba

Physical

25

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

26

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

27

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

28

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Ind

Virtual

29

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

30

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

31

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

32

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

33

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

34

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

LD

Virtual

35

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

36

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

37

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

38

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

39

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Virtual

40

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

SNP

Physical

41

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

42

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

DUP

Physical

43

Shadow Minister Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Lab

Physical

44

Minister Robert Courts (Witney)

The Aviation, Travel and Tourism Industries: General Debate

Con

Physical

Safety of journalists: General Debate

The debate will begin after the conclusion of the debate on the aviation, travel and tourism industries. It may continue until 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister John Whittingdale (Maldon)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Lab

Physical

3

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Con

Physical

4

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

SNP

Physical

5

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Con

Virtual

6

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Con

Physical

8

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

SDLP

Virtual

9

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Con

Physical

10

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

11

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

LD

Physical

12

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

13

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Alba

Physical

14

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Lab

Physical

15

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Alba

Virtual

16

Shadow Minister Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Lab

Physical

17

Minister John Whittingdale (Maldon)

Safety of Journalists: General Debate

Con

Physical