Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Monday 7 June 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 8 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps his Department is taking to support the Scottish Government in its response to the covid-19 outbreak.(900820)
  • Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): If he will publish a timetable for adult social care reforms.(900821)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Totnes): What recent (a) discussions and (b) meetings he has had with the Food Standards Agency.(900822)
  • Chris Loder (West Dorset): What steps he is taking to support the construction of a new psychiatric intensive care unit in Dorset.(900823)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): If he will hold discussions with relevant cross-party stakeholders on social care reforms.(900824)
  • Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What steps his Department is taking to reform mental health treatment.(900825)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): What steps his Department is taking to support the full restoration of GP services as part of the covid-19 recovery.(900826)
  • Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Act 2019 in increasing the number of organs available for donation.(900827)
  • Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside): If he will publish a timetable for adult social care reforms.(900828)
  • Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What steps his Department is taking to reform mental health treatment.(900829)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde): What recent progress his Department has made on helping to ensure that medical cannabis is accessible to people who require it under prescription.(900830)
  • Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the spread of covid-19 variants in the UK.(900831)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent assessment he has made of the progress of the construction of new hospitals.(900832)
  • Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil): What steps he is taking to integrate health and care services.(900833)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What steps the Office for Health Promotion plans to take to promote mindfulness in supporting good health.(900834)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What steps his Department is taking to support the full restoration of GP services as part of the covid-19 recovery.(900835)
  • Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What steps he is taking to increase the range of work carried out by pharmacies.(900836)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps his Department is taking to support targeted research into motor neurone disease.(900837)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What recent assessment he has made of the progress of the covid-19 vaccine rollout programme across the UK.(900838)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on preventing the spread of new and existing covid-19 variants.(900839)
  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): What steps his Department is taking to support the full restoration of GP services as part of the covid-19 recovery.(900840)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What recent progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review.(900841)
  • Fiona Bruce (Congleton): What recent progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review.(900842)
  • James Daly (Bury North): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting areas experiencing an increase in covid-19 infection rates.(900843)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What steps he is taking to tackle backlogs in cancer diagnosis, treatment, and care.(900844)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What recent progress has been made on vaccinating people against covid-19.(900845)
  • Dave Doogan (Angus): What steps his Department is taking to bring forward proposals on social care reform.(900851)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): What steps he is taking to support the retention of health and care staff beyond the covid-19 outbreak.(900853)
  • Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): If he will publish a timetable for adult social care reforms.(900854)
  • Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale): If he will publish a timetable for adult social care reforms.(900858)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown): What recent assessment his Department has made of changes in waiting times for mental health treatment.(900860)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): If he will publish a timetable for adult social care reforms.(900863)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

  • Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900880)
  • Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): (900881)
  • Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): (900882)
  • Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): (900883)
  • Stella Creasy (Walthamstow): (900885)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): (900887)
  • Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead): (900888)
  • Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster): (900889)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (900890)
  • Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): (900891)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): (900892)
  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): (900893)
  • Greg Smith (Buckingham): (900894)
  • Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys): (900895)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): (900907)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 9 June

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on increasing international engagement on climate change ahead of COP26.(900910)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What steps the Government is taking to promote climate action and a green recovery from the covid-19 pandemic ahead of COP26.(900911)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): What steps he has taken to engage with international partners in North Africa on preparations for COP26.[R] (900912)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Totnes): What steps he is taking to engage with sustainability groups ahead of COP26.(900913)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government in preparation for COP26.(900914)
  • Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst): What progress the Government has made on raising international ambition to cut methane emissions in preparation for COP26.(900916)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps he is taking to raise international ambition to increase recycling ahead of COP26.(900917)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What steps the Government is taking to promote climate action and a green recovery from the covid-19 pandemic ahead of COP26.(900919)
  • Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell): What steps he is taking through COP26 to help ensure that increased biodiversity is part of the international strategy to combat climate change.(900921)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): What steps he is taking to promote investment in research and innovation in the bioeconomy ahead of COP26.(900922)
  • Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What steps he has taken to champion diversity and inclusivity in the UK’s COP26 negotiating team.(900923)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What his policy objectives are for COP26.(900924)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps he is taking to raise international ambition to address the climate vulnerability of small island developing states ahead of COP26.(900925)
  • Darren Henry (Broxtowe): What steps he is taking to promote investment in green spaces in preparation for COP26.(900926)
  • David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale): What steps he is taking to consult with (a) civil society and (b) youth groups in preparation for COP26.(900929)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the President of COP26

  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900950)
  • Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): (900951)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown): (900952)
  • Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire): (900953)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (900955)
  • Beth Winter (Cynon Valley): (900960)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9 June.(901060)
  • Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): (901061)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East): (901062)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): (901063)
  • Ben Bradley (Mansfield): (901064)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (901065)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (901066)
  • Peter Grant (Glenrothes): (901067)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (901070)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw): (901071)
  • Ian Lavery (Wansbeck): (901072)
  • Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): (901073)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): (901074)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 10 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps she is taking to ensure that trade agreements provide a level playing field for SMEs.(900730)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What assessment she has made of the potential benefits of a free trade agreement with Australia for the North West.(900731)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What progress she has made on negotiating free trade agreements with (a) the US, (b) Canada and (c) New Zealand.(900732)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting the recovery of the UK's English language teaching sector.(900733)
  • Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What recent progress she has made on negotiating new free trade agreements.(900734)
  • Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich): What steps she is taking to tackle the use of (a) trade-distorting subsidies and (b) other unfair trading practices.(900736)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What assessment she has made of the potential benefits of a free trade agreement with Australia for Buckinghamshire.(900738)
  • Beth Winter (Cynon Valley): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.(900739)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps her Department is taking to support UK steel exports.(900740)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.(900742)
  • Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What her Department's trade priorities are for the upcoming G7 summit.(900743)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What progress she has made in securing a free trade agreement with Australia.(900744)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): What recent assessment she has made of the potential economic effect of the proposed free trade agreement between the UK and Australia on farming in Scotland.(900745)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): If she will include provisions to support domestic battery development in future trade deals.(900746)
  • Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.(900747)
  • Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): What progress she has made on negotiations to join the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.(900748)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What steps her Department has taken to ensure that (a) farmers and (b) food producers in Bishop Auckland can benefit from an free trade agreement with Australia.(900749)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.(900750)
  • Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What recent assessment she has made of the UK's trading relationship with China.(900751)
  • Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke): What progress has she made towards a free trade agreement with the US.(900752)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): What assessment she has made of the potential benefits of international trade for the North West.(900753)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.(900754)
  • Chris Loder (West Dorset): What steps she is taking to support UK farmers during negotiations on a future trade deal with Australia.[R] (900755)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What recent assessment the Government has made of the potential effect of her Department’s trade policies on the protection of animal welfare.(900756)
  • Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam): What progress has she made towards a free trade agreement with the US.(900757)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What progress she has made towards a free trade agreement with the US.(900758)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What her Department's trade priorities are for the upcoming G7 summit.(900760)
  • Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire): What recent assessment she has made of the potential economic effect of the proposed free trade agreement between the UK and Australia on farming in Scotland.(900780)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(900790)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): (900791)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (900793)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): (900794)
  • Anum Qaisar-Javed (Airdrie and Shotts): (900795)
  • Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): (900796)
  • Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree): (900797)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): (900800)
  • Matt Vickers (Stockton South): (900801)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (900804)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): (900805)
  • Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): (900810)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (900811)