Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 9 June 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Private Bills: Monken Hadley Common Bill: Consideration of the Bill, as amended

Ordered, That the Monken Hadley Common Bill be now considered.—(Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Bill to be read the third time.

2Questions to (1) the President of COP26

(2) the Prime Minister

3Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (1st allotted day (Standing Order No. 14)) 

(1) Investing in Children and Young People

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House regrets the resignation of the education recovery commissioner, Sir Kevan Collins, over the Government’s inadequate proposals to support children after the coronavirus pandemic; agrees with Sir Kevan’s assessment that the current half-hearted approach risks failing hundreds of thousands of young people; and therefore calls on the Government to bring forward a more ambitious plan before the onset of the school summer holiday which includes an uplift to the pupil premium and increased investment in targeted support, makes additional funding available to schools for extracurricular clubs and activities to boost children’s wellbeing, and provides free school meals to all eligible children throughout the summer holiday.—(Kate Green.)

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

4Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

Information Commissioner (Remuneration)

That, from 1 November 2021—

(1) the Information Commissioner shall be paid a salary of £200,000 per annum and pension benefits in accordance with the standard award for the civil service pension scheme;

(2) all previous resolutions relating to the salary and pension of the Information Commissioner shall cease to have effect.

Division No. 22

Ayes: 369

Noes: 2

Question accordingly agreed to.

5Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (1st allotted day (Standing Order No. 14)) (resumed)

(1) Investing in Children and Young People

The House resumed the debate.

Question put. 

The House divided. 

Division No. 23 

Ayes: 224 (Tellers: Taiwo Owatemi, Liz Twist) 

Noes: 0 (Tellers: Mark Tami, Lilian Greenwood) 

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) Protecting the public and ensuring justice for victims

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House regrets the unprecedented backlog of more than 57,000 Crown Court cases, as well as record low convictions for rape and a collapse in convictions for all serious crime; calls on the Government to set up more Nightingale Courts, to enshrine victims’ rights in law and to introduce the proposals set out in Labour’s ‘Ending Violence Against Women and Girls’ Green Paper; and further calls on the Secretary of State for Justice to update the House in person on progress made in reducing the court backlog by 22 July.—(Mr David Lammy.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put. 

The House divided. 

Division No. 24 

Ayes: 223 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Taiwo Owatemi) 

Noes: 0 (Tellers: Mark Tami, Lilian Greenwood) 

Question accordingly agreed to. 

6Public Accounts Commission

Resolved, That Alan Mak be discharged as a member of the Public Accounts Commission under section 2(2)(c) of the National Audit Act 1983 and that Anthony Browne be appointed.—(Alan Mak.)

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

8Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of South Shields relating to South Tyneside Hospital was presented and read by Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck.

9Adjournment

Subject: Free trade agreements with Cameroon and Ghana (Sarah Olney)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Alan Mak.) 

Adjourned at 7.37 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

10Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Payment and Electronic Money Institution Insolvency Regulations 2021.

11Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2021 and the draft Immigration (Collection, Use and Retention of Biometric Information and Related Amendments) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill Committee

Members: Aaron Bell, Scott Benton, Miriam Cates, Gareth Davies, Richard Fuller, John Glen, Peter Grant, Jane Hunt, Pat McFadden, Guy Opperman, Sarah Owen, Matt Rodda, David Rutley, Gareth Thomas, Liz Twist and Craig Williams

13First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2021)

Members: Dawn Butler, Maria Caulfield, Neil Coyle, Mark Fletcher, Rebecca Harris, Meg Hillier, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Matthew Pennycook, Tom Pursglove, Ms Marie Rimmer, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, David Rutley, Amanda Solloway, Richard Thomson and Michael Tomlinson

14Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 585))

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Mr Clive Betts, Kevin Brennan, Maria Caulfield, Jo Churchill, Steve Double, Rebecca Harris, Clive Lewis, Justin Madders, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Sarah Owen, Tom Pursglove, David Rutley, John Spellar and Maggie Throup

15Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Fruit and Vegetable Producer Organisations, Tariff Quotas and Wine) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021)

Members: Richard Burgon, Maria Caulfield, Mary Glindon, Rebecca Harris, Fay Jones, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Victoria Prentis, Tom Pursglove, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Barry Sheerman, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson, Jon Trickett and Daniel Zeichner

16Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Act 2021 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021)

Members: Maria Caulfield, Wendy Chamberlain, David Duguid, Ruth Edwards, Chris Elmore, Rebecca Harris, John McDonnell, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Ian Murray, Kate Osamor, Christina Rees, David Rutley, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup and Michael Tomlinson

17Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021)

Members: Maria Caulfield, Rebecca Harris, Sir Mark Hendrick, Paul Holmes, Christine Jardine, Sarah Jones, Barbara Keeley, Tony Lloyd, Alan Mak, Kit Malthouse, Scott Mann, James Morris, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup and Michael Tomlinson

18Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Fleur Anderson, Maria Caulfield, Yvonne Fovargue, Andrew Gwynne, Ms Harriet Harman, Rebecca Harris, Kevin Hollinrake, Julia Lopez, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Tom Pursglove, Ms Marie Rimmer, David Rutley, Richard Thomson and Michael Tomlinson

19Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Calorie Labelling (Out of Home Sector) (England) Regulations 2021)

Members: Liam Byrne, Maria Caulfield, Jo Churchill, Rosie Cooper, Virginia Crosbie, David T C Davies, Peter Dowd, Rebecca Harris, Steve McCabe, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Jessica Morden, Alex Norris, David Rutley, Karin Smyth, Maggie Throup and Michael Tomlinson

Reports from Select Committees

20Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Green jobs and the just transition: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 75);

(2) Water quality in rivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 74)

(Philip Dunne).

21European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 121-iii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 121)

(Sir William Cash).

22Home Affairs Committee

(1) Violence against women and girls: Oral and part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 138);

(2) Correspondence relating to the Home Office use of Napier Barracks and Penally Camp as asylum accommodation: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Written evidence, to be published (HC 215);

(4) Police conduct and complaints: Written evidence, to be published (HC 140)

(Yvette Cooper).

23Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Education relating to the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Legislative scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 91)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

24International Trade Committee

Correspondence with the Minister of State for International Trade relating to a Free Trade Agreement with Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein: Written evidence, to be published (Angus Brendan MacNeil).

25Northern Ireland Affairs Committee 

(1) Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 157);

(2) Compensation for victims of Gaddafi-sponsored IRA attacks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 162);

(3) The experience of minority ethnic and migrant people in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 159)

(Simon Hoare).

26Procedure Committee

Written parliamentary questions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 214) (Karen Bradley).

27Science and Technology Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Science, Research and Innovation relating to ARIA leadership: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence from the Prime Minister relating to funding for scientific research: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to R&D funding allocations: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to 5G market diversification and wider lessons for critical and emerging technologies: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to ODA allocations: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2019-21, 5G market diversification and wider lessons for critical and emerging technologies: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) The role of hydrogen in achieving Net Zero: Written evidence, to be published (HC 97)

(Greg Clark).

28Science and Technology Committee and Health and Social Care Committee

Coronavirus: lessons learnt: Written evidence, to be published (HC 92) (Greg Clark).

29Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fourth Report, to be printed (HC 56-iv) (Jessica Morden).

30Transport Committee

Zero emission vehicles and road pricing: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 27) (Huw Merriman).

31Treasury Committee

(1) Appointment of Tanya Castell to the Prudential Regulation Committee

(i) Second Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 308); 

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 308);

(2) Appointment of Carolyn Wilkins to the Financial Policy Committee:

(i) Third Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 307); 

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 307)

(Mel Stride).

32Women and Equalities Committee

Gender Sensitive Parliament (House of Commons): Oral evidence, to be published (HC 131) (Caroline Nokes).

33Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Local Housing Allowance and Housing Supply: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 165);

(2) Correspondence from the Health and Safety Executive relating to social distancing in the workplace: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Welfare Delivery relating to a Court of Appeal judgment: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister for Welfare Delivery relating to the Universal Credit business case: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary relating to the Guaranteed Minimum Pension: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the Universal Credit managed migration pilot: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Disability employment gap: Written evidence, to be published (HC 189);

(8) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the pension freedoms: Pension scams: Written evidence, to be published (HC 236)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.25 am (Orders, 25 February and 25 March)

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1UK steel sector and its supply chains

Resolved, That this House has considered the UK steel sector and its supply chains.—(Stephen Kinnock.)

2Effect of housebuilding targets in North East Bedfordshire constituency

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the effect of housebuilding targets in North East Bedfordshire constituency.—(Richard Fuller.)

At 11.30 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Human rights in Hong Kong

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered human rights in Hong Kong.—(Tom Randall.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

Resolved, That this House has considered human rights in Hong Kong. 

4Environmental matters in Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency

Resolved, That this House has considered environmental matters in Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency.—(Gordon Henderson.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.33 pm and 4.50 pm (Order, 25 February). 

5Support for people experiencing menopausal symptoms

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered support for people experiencing menopausal symptoms.—(Carolyn Harris.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

Resolved, That this House has considered support for people experiencing menopausal symptoms.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.47 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Children and Young Persons

Childcare (Early Years Provision Free of Charge) (Extended Entitlement) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 674), dated 7 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Vicky Ford)

3Education

Education (Student Loans) (Repayment) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 677), dated 7 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Michelle Donelan)

Other papers

4National Audit

(1) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Transport and High Speed Two Ltd: Progress in implementing National Audit Office recommendations: High Speed Two (by Act), to be printed (HC 292) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Defence: Optimising the defence estate (by Act), to be printed (HC 293) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the Member listed in the table below is eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 21 June 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Jason McCartney

10 June

Stuart Andrew