Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 14 June 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the performance of waste collection authorities.

Con

Physical

Minister Hall

2

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

If he will take steps with Cabinet colleagues to ensure the permanency of the covid-19 memorial wall.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

3 + 4

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect of ending the moratorium on evictions on levels of (a) evictions and (b) homelessness.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

4

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect of ending the moratorium on evictions on levels of (a) evictions and (b) homelessness.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

5

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hughes

6 + 7 + 8

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

What steps his Department is taking to protect green spaces.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

7

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

What steps his Department is taking to protect green spaces.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

8

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to protect green spaces.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

9

James Murray (Ealing North)

What recent estimate he has made of the number of buildings that will have (a) dangerous cladding and (b) other fire safety defects beyond June 2022.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

10

Chris Green (Bolton West)

If his Department will take steps to ensure that new housing developments are conditional on the consent of local people.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

11

Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

12

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

13

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

If he will publish the Government's plans for environmental protections in the development process.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

14

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

15

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What steps he is taking to measure the effectiveness of the (a) Community Renewal Fund and (b) Levelling Up Fund.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

16

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

17

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to promote homeownership.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

18

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

19

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

20, 21

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Hall

22 + 23 + 24 + 25

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps he is taking to support the re-opening of high streets in the context of covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

23

Esther McVey (Tatton)

What recent guidance the Government has provided to local authorities on opening up the high street in the context of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

24

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What steps he is taking to help high streets recover from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

25

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

What steps he is taking to help high streets recover from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

26

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

What recent assessment he has made of the opportunities to bid for levelling up funding.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

27

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What steps he is taking to provide accommodation for rough sleepers.

Con

Physical

Minister Hughes

28

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

What recent steps he has taken with Cabinet colleagues to ensure the availability of appropriate accommodation for people at risk of youth violence.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

29 + 30

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Whether it is his policy that Local Nature Recovery Strategies should be given consideration by local authorities in all planning decisions.

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

30

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Whether it is his policy that Local Nature Recovery Strategies should be given consideration by local authorities in all planning decisions.

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

31

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect on high street businesses of proposals for a new permitted development right to allow more premises to change to residential use.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

32 + 33 + 34

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What support he is providing to people in rent arrears as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hughes

33

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

What support he is providing to people in rent arrears as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

34

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

What support he is providing to people in rent arrears as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

35

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the role of local authorities in helping to prevent outbreaks of covid-19.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

36

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

What steps his Department is taking to improve building safety.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

37

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on his Department's role in delivering the Government's levelling up agenda.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

T1

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

T2

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Lab

Virtual

T3

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

T4

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

T5

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Virtual

T6

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Lab

Physical

T7

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

T8

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Lab

Physical

T9

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

T10

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

T11

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

T12

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

T14

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

T15

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the treatment by the Chinese Government of witnesses giving evidence to the Uyghur Tribunal in London

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

2

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

3

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

4

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

5

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

6

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

7

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

8

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Minister Adams

9

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

10

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

11

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

12

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

13

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

14

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

15

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

16

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

17

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

18

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Adams

19

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

20

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the deteriorating situation in Ethiopia

About 4.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

2

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

3

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

4

Chris Law (Dundee West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

5

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

6

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

7

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

8

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

9

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

10

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Duddridge

11

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

12

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

13

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

14

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Duddridge

15

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

16

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

17

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

18

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

19

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

20

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Debate is expected to begin at about 5.15 pm, after the urgent questions, and may continue until 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Minister James Murray (Ealing North)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

3

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

SNP

Virtual

5

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

6

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Virtual

7

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Virtual

8

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

LD

Physical

9

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

10

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

DUP

Physical

11

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

12

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

13

Shadow Minister Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Lab

Physical

14

Minister Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

National Insurance Contributions Bill: Second Reading

Con

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 update

At 8.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

13

Sir Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

14

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

16

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

17

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

22

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

24

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

25

Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

26

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

28

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

30

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock