Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 16 June 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

What recent discussions he has had with Lord Frost on negotiations with the Vice President of the European Commission on Northern Ireland.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

2

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

3, 4

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

5, 6

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

7

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

8

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

Supplementary

SDLP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

9

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Supplementary

SDLP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

10

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What steps he is taking to promote Northern Ireland's links with the US.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

11

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Supplementary

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

12 + 13 + 14

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What discussions he has had with EU officials on the need for pragmatic implementation of the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

13

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What discussions he has had with EU officials on the need for pragmatic implementation of the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

14

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

What discussions he has had with EU officials on the need for pragmatic implementation of the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

15

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

16

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the implementation of the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

17

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Supplementary

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

18 + 19 + 20 + 21

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What assessment the Government has made of the potential benefits for frictionless trade between Northern Ireland and the rest of the UK of a veterinary agreement between the UK and the EU.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

19

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential contribution to easing trade flows between Northern Ireland and Great Britain of the UK securing veterinary and phytosanitary agreements with the EU.

LD

Physical

Secretary Lewis

20

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What assessment the Government has made of the potential benefits for frictionless trade between Northern Ireland and the rest of the UK of a veterinary agreement between the UK and the EU.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

21

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

What discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues on the prospects for concluding negotiations on a UK-EU veterinary agreement that is compatible with the Northern Ireland protocol.

LD

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

22

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on co-ordinating a UK-wide response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

23 + 24

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What assessment he has made of the effect of Budget 2021 on the ability of the Northern Ireland Executive to reduce NHS waiting times in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Walker

24

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What assessment he has made of the effect of Budget 2021 on the ability of the Northern Ireland Executive to reduce NHS waiting times in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

25

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

26

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What steps he is taking to promote Northern Ireland's links with the (a) North East of England and (b) rest of the UK.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

27

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What assessment he has made of the benefits of the Levelling Up Fund for Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Engagements

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Alba

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

25

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

28

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

29

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

30

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

31

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

Ministerial Statement: The Prime Minister on G7 and NATO summits

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

3

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

4

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

5

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

6

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

7

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

8

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

DUP

Virtual

Prime Minister

10

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Alba

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

20

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

23

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

27

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

28

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

29

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

30

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

31

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

32

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

33

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

34

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

35

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

36

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

37

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

38

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

39

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

40

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

41

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Ind

Physical

Prime Minister

42

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

43

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

44

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

45

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

46

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

47

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

48

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

49

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

50

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

51

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

52

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

53

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

54

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

55

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

56

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

57

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

58

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

59

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

60

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

Ministerial Statement: Chief Secretary to the Treasury on Economy update

About 2.00pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

2

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Barclay

4

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

5

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Minister Barclay

6

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

7

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

8

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

9

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

10

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

11

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Minister Barclay

12

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

13

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Barclay

14

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

15

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

16

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

17

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

18

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

19

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Barclay

20

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

21

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Minister Barclay

22

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

23

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

24

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

25

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

26

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

27

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Barclay

28

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

29

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

30

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

Public Health (Motion for approval)

Debate is expected to begin at about 3.15pm, after the statements and the presentation of the Private Members’ ballot bills, and is expected to continue until 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Secretary of State Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Physical

3

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

4

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Public Health: Motion

SNP

Physical

5

Sir Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

6

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Physical

7

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

8

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Physical

9

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

10

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Public Health: Motion

LD

Physical

11

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

12

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Physical

13

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

14

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Public Health: Motion

DUP

Virtual

15

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

16

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Virtual

17

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

18

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Public Health: Motion

Alba

Virtual

19

Sir Robert Syms (Poole)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

20

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Virtual

21

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

22

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Public Health: Motion

DUP

Physical

23

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

24

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

25

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

26

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

27

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

28

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

29

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

30

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

31

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

32

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

33

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

34

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

35

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

36

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

37

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

38

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

39

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

40

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

41

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

42

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

43

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

44

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

45

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

46

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Virtual

47

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

48

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

49

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical

50

Shadow Minister Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Public Health: Motion

Lab

Physical

51

Minister Edward Argar (Charnwood)

Public Health: Motion

Con

Physical