Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Wednesday 16 June 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Thursday 17 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What his timescale is for introducing compulsory microchipping of cats announced in the Animal Welfare Action Plan.(901400)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Totnes): What steps his Department is taking to support the shellfish industry.(901401)
  • Kate Griffiths (Burton): What steps he is taking to protect native species and wildlife.(901402)
  • John Stevenson (Carlisle): What steps he is taking to help ensure the competitiveness of the food and drink manufacturing sector.(901403)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps his Department is taking to tackle horse tethering.(901405)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of labour supply for the agricultural sector.(901406)
  • Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on maintaining British food standards in a future trade deal with Australia.(901407)
  • Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the UK's departure from the EU on agriculture and the food industry.(901408)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on safeguards for British agriculture in a future trade deal with Australia.(901409)
  • Dave Doogan (Angus): What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on enforcement of the proposed ban on importing shark fins.(901411)
  • Chris Loder (West Dorset): What steps he is taking to support the UK fishing industry.(901412)
  • Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What funding his Department is providing for the maintenance of flood defences.(901413)
  • Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): What funding his Department is providing for the maintenance of flood defences.(901414)
  • Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What steps he is taking to improve river water quality.(901416)
  • Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet): What steps he is taking to protect endangered native species.(901417)
  • Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps he is taking to help protect farmers from fly-tipping.(901419)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect of the proposed UK-Australia trade deal on (a) UK and (b) Scottish agricultural producers.(901420)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(901360)
  • Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): (901361)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): (901362)
  • Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire): (901363)
  • Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset): (901364)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): (901365)
  • Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): (901368)
  • Beth Winter (Cynon Valley): (901369)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): (901371)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): (901388)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, the hon. Member for Broxbourne, representing the House of Commons Commission, the Right hon. Member for East Hampshire representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission and the hon. Member for City of Chester, representing the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): To ask the hon. Member for City of Chester, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent estimate the Commission has made of the potential number of fraudulent votes that will be prevented with plans to mandate voter ID at future elections.(901320)
  • Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, whether the Church of England plans to support online and in-person communal worship as covid-19 restrictions are lifted.(901321)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what discussions the Commissioners have had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on re-introducing choral singing in churches and cathedrals during the covid-19 outbreak.(901322)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): To ask the right hon. Member for East Hampshire, representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, what assessment that Body has made of the procurement opportunities for businesses in Hastings and Rye constituency as part of the Restoration and Renewal programme.(901323)
  • Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the church is taking to support and strengthen families and marriages.(901324)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church of England is taking to promote rewilding in new tenancy agreements.(901325)
  • Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe): To ask the hon. Member for City of Chester, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if the Commission will make an assessment of the potential merits of introducing a system for voter registration requiring a person to (a) indicate their principal residence allowing them to vote in parliamentary elections and (b) register a secondary address which would allow for voting in local elections only.(901326)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): To ask the hon. Member for Broxbourne, representing the House of Commons Commission, what ongoing facilities there will be to protect staff from covid-19.(901327)
  • Alex Sobel (Leeds North West): To ask the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what plans there are for rewilding, tree-planting and sustainable farming on Church estates.(901328)
  • Janet Daby (Lewisham East): To ask the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what progress the Church of England has made on engaging the companies it has invested in to (a) improve transparency and (b) transition to a low carbon economy.(901329)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): To ask the hon. Member for City of Chester, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent discussions the Commission has had with the Government on the introduction of voter ID.(901330)
  • Selaine Saxby (North Devon): To ask the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what progress the Church of England has made towards its 2030 net zero target.(901331)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): To ask the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church of England is taking to increase planting and rewilding on its land.(901354)

Questions for Answer on Monday 21 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps his Department is taking to provide disadvantaged students with access to high quality tutoring support.(901500)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of providing financial education to children at primary school level.(901501)
  • Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): What plans he has to implement the recommendations of the UK Committee for UNICEF and Carnegie UK Trust's recent report entitled Closing the Digital Divide for Good.(901502)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): What steps he is taking to support universities to provide courses on (a) performing and creative arts, (b) media studies and (c) archaeology.(901503)
  • Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality catch-up support to students.(901504)
  • Ben Bradley (Mansfield): What steps his Department is taking to improve (a) the quality of schools and (b) outcomes for pupils in the most disadvantaged areas.(901505)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): If he will publish a long-term financial settlement for maintained nursery schools.(901506)
  • Christian Matheson (City of Chester): When he plans to announce the results of the recent round of applications for the School Rebuilding Programme.(901507)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden): What plans he has to implement the recommendations of the UK Committee for UNICEF and the Carnegie UK Trust's report entitled Closing the Digital Divide for Good.(901508)
  • Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What recent progress the Government has made on enabling the parents of summer born and premature children to defer their child's school start date.(901509)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham): What recent assessment he has made of trends in the cost of school transport.(901510)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): With reference to the report published by Ofsted on 10 June 2021 entitled Review of sexual abuse in schools and colleges, what steps his Department is taking to support LGBT+ pupils to report to teachers incidences of harmful sexual behaviour in school.(901511)
  • Munira Wilson (Twickenham): If he will take steps to ensure that pupils who opt out of GCSE geography receive education on climate change.(901512)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What steps he is taking to tackle the increase in delayed speech among reception age children from disadvantaged backgrounds as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(901513)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality tutoring to disadvantaged students.(901514)
  • Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the UK-EU Cooperation and Trade Agreement on (a) higher and (b) further education.(901515)
  • Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the allocation of Government funding to academic institutions for research.(901516)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps his Department is taking to support autistic or neurodiverse pupils.(901517)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of apprenticeships.(901518)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of catch-up funding for disadvantaged pupils.(901519)
  • Matt Vickers (Stockton South): What steps he is taking to help schools improve (a) canteens, (b) playgrounds and (c) other facilities.(901520)
  • Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): What steps his Department is taking to support more young people into technical and further education.(901521)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality tutoring to disadvantaged students.(901522)
  • Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of apprenticeships.(901523)
  • James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality tutoring to disadvantaged students.(901524)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): If he will take steps to ensure that Applied General Qualifications will be available to students who wish to study for them in the future.(901525)
  • Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for disadvantaged pupils.(901526)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps his Department is taking to support more young people into technical and further education.(901527)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for disadvantaged pupils.(901528)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government to ensure that homeless children aged 16 and 17 without family support are accommodated by their local authority as looked-after children.(901529)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): What estimate his Department has made of the number of pupils who have moved to elective home education since schools reopened on 8 March 2021 as covid-19 lockdown measures were eased.(901530)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for disadvantaged pupils.(901535)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Tom Hunt (Ipswich): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(901560)
  • Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): (901561)
  • Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): (901562)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): (901563)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): (901564)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (901565)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): (901566)
  • Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge): (901567)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): (901568)
  • Philip Davies (Shipley): (901569)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): (901570)
  • Mark Menzies (Fylde): (901571)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (901573)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): (901574)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): (901575)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 23 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on the effectiveness of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.(901450)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): Whether he has had discussions with the Scottish Government on a public inquiry on the (a) Scottish and (b) UK Government's response to the covid-19 outbreak.(901451)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on efforts to reduce child poverty in Scotland.(901452)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): What progress the Government has made in establishing the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(901453)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): Whether he has had discussions with the Scottish Government on a public inquiry on the (a) Scottish and (b) UK Government's response to the covid-19 outbreak.(901454)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on harmonisation of covid-19 guidance on international travel.(901455)
  • Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke): What assessment he has made of the role of the armed forces in supporting the covid-19 vaccine roll-out in Scotland.(901456)
  • Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What steps he is taking to strengthen the Union.(901457)
  • Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales): What steps is he taking to strengthen the Union.(901458)
  • Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of economic support for Scottish businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.(901459)
  • Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement on Scottish (a) importers and (b) exporters.(901460)
  • Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What steps he is taking to strengthen the Union.(901461)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he is taking to increase the number of apprentices in the Scotland Office.(901462)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps is he taking to strengthen the Union.(901463)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): Whether he has had discussions with the Scottish Government on a public inquiry on the (a) Scottish and (b) UK Government's response to the covid-19 outbreak.(901468)