Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

No Westminster Hall debates have been scheduled for the morning of 15 June (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill is expected to be sitting.

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

NOTICES OF MOTIONS FOR UNOPPOSED RETURNS

No debate

Secretary Priti Patel

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, entitled The Report of the Daniel Morgan Independent Panel, dated 15 June 2021.

QUESTIONS

1. Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including Leader of the House on Business Statement, Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Report of the Daniel Morgan Independent Panel

There is no call list for the Business Statement. The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. OPPOSITION DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Allocation of funding for the catch-up premium

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Rachel Reeves

Bridget Phillipson

Kate Green

Sir Alan Campbell

That the following papers be provided by HM Treasury to the Public Accounts Committee: all papers, correspondence and advice including emails and text messages, from 3 February 2021 up to and including 2 June 2021, to and between Treasury Ministers, senior officials and Special Advisers relating to consideration of the economy, efficiency and effectiveness of the proposals made by the then Education Recovery Commissioner, Sir Kevan Collins, in particular such correspondence relating to the evaluation of the draft report which he produced and submitted to Government on the investment and services needed to ensure children’s education recovers from the impact of the covid-19 outbreak on their learning and development, a copy of that report, and all copies of minutes and papers relating to decisions taken by the Chancellor of the Exchequer and other Treasury Ministers, in respect of that report.

Covid-19 secure borders

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Jim McMahon

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House believes that there must be a clear, simply understood and proper hotel quarantine scheme in operation at the UK border to minimise the risk of introduction of new variants into the UK; calls on the Government to immediately scrap the Amber List category of the Government’s Traffic Light System for travel and place all of those countries currently on the Amber List onto the Red List, whilst maintaining a tightly managed Green List, so as not to risk undermining the UK’s successful NHS Covid-19 vaccination programme; further calls on the Government to work with international partners to introduce an international vaccine passport allowing for the safe resumption of travel, to publish all data on international travel arrivals, and to provide details of the decision-making process on the Traffic Light System; and reiterates the need for a sector-specific support deal for aviation.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. Climate Change

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Fruit and Vegetable Producer Organisations, Tariff Quotas and Wine) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 585), dated 14 May 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Joint Committee on Human Rights

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Fiona Bruce and Pauline Latham be discharged from the Joint Committee on Human Rights and David Simmonds and Angela Richardson be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

McVitie’s Tollcross factory proposed closure: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Kenly windfarm: Wendy Chamberlain

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

No Westminster Hall debates have been scheduled for the morning of 15 June (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill is expected to be sitting.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the levelling up agenda: Bob Seely

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm

That this House has considered a new Airedale Hospital: Robbie Moore

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to half an hour.

4.50pm

That this House has considered covid-19 and loneliness: Liz Twist

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Declaration on Government Reform

2.Strengthening Transparency and Fairness in Elections

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

3.Business Plan of the United Kingdom Debt Management Office

4.Public Service Pensions: Government Actuary Review of the Cost Control Mechanism

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Room 13
8.55am (private)

Health and Social Care Committee

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Education Committee

Subject: (i) Safeguarding in Schools; (ii) Accountability hearings

Witnesses: (i) 10.00am: Vanessa Ward, Chief Executive and Chief Inspector, Independent Schools Inspectorate; Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, and Andrew Cook, Her Majesty’s Inspector and Regional Director for the North West, Ofsted

(ii) 10.30am: Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector, and Sean Harford, National Director of Education, Ofsted

Virtual meeting
9.15am (private), 10.00am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The work of the BBC

Witnesses: 10.00am: The Lord Hall of Birkenhead CBE, Former Director General of the BBC

10.45am: The Lord Birt, Former Director General of the BBC

11.30am: Tim Davie CBE, Director General, and Richard Sharp, Chair, BBC

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Transport Committee

Subject: International Aviation Law: Flight 4978

Witnesses: 9.30am: Michael O'Leary, Chief Executive, Ryanair

10.00am: Professor Antonios Tzanakopoulos, Associate Professor of Public International Law, and Miles Jackson, Associate Professor of Law, University of Oxford

10.30am: Robert Courts MP, Minister for Aviation, Department for Transport; Richard Moriarty, Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority

Room 8
9.30am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Findings of the Report of Climate Assembly UK

Witnesses: 10.30am: Sue Peachey, Assembly Member, and Ibrahim Wali, Assembly Member, Climate Assembly UK

10.50am: David Joffe, Head of Carbon Budgets, Climate Change Committee; Rebecca Willis, Expert Lead, Climate Assembly UK, Professor in Practice, Lancaster University; Signe Norberg, Head of Public Affairs and Communications, Aldersgate Group

11.45am: Rt Hon Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP, Minister for Energy, Clean Growth and Climate Change, and Chris Thompson, Director of Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Committee on Standards

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private)

Science and Technology Committee

Virtual meeting
10.45am (private)

International Development Committee

Subject: The philosophy and culture of aid

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Tigist Grieve, Senior Research Associate, University of Bristol and Trustee, South West International Development Network; Faraz Hassan, Senior Technical Specialist, Social Development Direct; Dr. Rosanna Duncan, Chief Diversity Officer, Palladium International

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Situation in Belarus and the FCDO's response

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Victoria Fedorova, Head of Legal Initiative, Belarusian Human Rights NGO; Philippe Joseph Sands, QC, Professor of the Public Understanding of Law, Faculty of Laws, University College London, Samuel and Judith Pisar Visiting Professor of Law, Harvard Law School, British and French Lawyer, Matrix Chambers

3.00pm: Dr Nigel Gould-Davies, Senior Fellow for Russia and Eurasia, International Institute for Strategic Studies; Andrius Kubilius MEP, Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, European Parliament

3.30pm: Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya, Leader of the Belarusian Opposition

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: The work of the Director of Public Prosecutions

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service

Room 15
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Reserve Forces Review 2030: One-off Session

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Elisabeth Braw, Resident Fellow, American Enterprise Institute; Dr Patrick Bury, Senior Lecturer in Security, University of Bath

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Tree Planting and Woodlands

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Caroline Ayres, England National Manager, Confor; Brian Fraser, Board Member and Member of Tree & Hedging Group, Horticultural Trades Association; Hamish Macleod, Public Affairs Advisor, BSW Timber Group

3.30pm: Shireen Chambers, Executive & Technical Director, Institute of Chartered Foresters; David Sutherland, Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning & Transport, Buckinghamshire Council; Jen Turner, Development Manager, Royal Forestry Society

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual meeting
3.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Act 2021 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Other

Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill

Subject: (i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Simon Wilson, Interim Head of Resolution, Casey McGrath, Head of Legal, and James Darbyshire, Chief Counsel, Financial Services Compensation Scheme; Sheree Howard, Executive Director of Risk and Compliance Oversight, and Robin Jones, Director of Risk and Compliance Oversight, Financial Conduct Authority

(ii) 10.15am: David Taylor, General Counsel, Pension Protection Fund

(iii) 10.45am: Rt Hon Dame Elizabeth Gloster DBE; Dorothy Cory-Wright, Partner, Head of London Disputes Practice, and John Bedford, Partner, London Disputes Practice, Dechert LLP; Andy Agathangelou, Founder, and Mr Mark Bishop, Strategic Advisor, Transparency Task Force; Mr Philip Brown, Director of Policy and External Affairs, B&CE

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill

Subject: Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Virtual meeting
5.15pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

3rd Report: Documents considered by the Committee 9 June 2021 HC 121-iii
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 25 March the House extended these provisions until 21 June.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The sittings will take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House to allow Members to participate virtually.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually, but should note Mr Speaker’s request for Members to participate virtually in proceedings wherever possible. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s office.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene or to observe.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Boothroyd Room, there are a maximum of eleven seats.

Of these seats, there are four available from which backbenchers can speak (others are reserved for the frontbenchers, the PPS or whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk).

There are seven additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean the microphone and the desk around them before and after use. Cleaning materials will be available for this purpose.

Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 15 June

Wednesday 16 June

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Wednesday 16 June

Thursday 17 June

Backbench business (1): general debate on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971

1.00pm Wednesday 16 June

Thursday 17 June

Backbench business (2): general debate on the UK’s preventing sexual violence in conflict initiative and the G7

1.00pm Friday 18 June

Monday 21 June

Opposition Day (1): subject to be announced

1.00pm Friday 18 June

Monday 21 June

Opposition Day (2): subject to be announced

1.00pm Monday 21 June

Tuesday 22 June

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 22 June

Wednesday 23 June

Armed Forces Bill: Committee

1.00pm Wednesday 23 June

Thursday 24 June

General debate on Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership

1.00pm Wednesday 23 June

Thursday 24 June

Backbench business: general debate on UK defence spending

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 22 June to Monday 28 June (deadline 16 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 June.

Tuesday 29 June to Monday 5 July (deadline 23 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 June.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 June (ballot closed)

The ballot for debates on Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 June will take place today. Applications for this ballot have closed.

Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 June (deadline 21 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Transport; Treasury

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 17 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 21 June)

Thursday 17 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills in this Session. A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received between 10.00am and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received at or after 10.00am in the order they were received. Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 29 June, 30 June, 6 July and 7 July). Members interested in giving notice on 17 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, 3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(10) and (11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Wednesday 16 June

CHAMBER

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Monken Hadley Common Bill: Third Reading

Notes:

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20).

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Sajid Javid

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Details to be provided.

Planning (Enforcement)

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

A Bill to create offences relating to repeat breaches of planning controls; to make provision about penalties for planning offences; to establish a national register of persons who have committed planning offences or breached planning controls and make associated provision about planning applications; and for connected purposes.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Details to be provided.

Acquired Brain Injury

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Bill to make provision about meeting the needs of adults and children with an acquired brain injury; and for connected purposes.

Tooth Whitening Products (Minimum Age)

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford [R]

Bill to reduce the minimum age for persons to whom dental practitioners may provide tooth whitening or bleaching products; and for connected purposes.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Details to be provided.

Hare Coursing

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Bill to make provision about hare coursing offences; to increase penalties for such offences; and for connected purposes.

Presentation of ballot bill

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Details to be provided.

British Sign Language

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

A Bill to declare British Sign Language (BSL) an official language of the United Kingdom; to provide for a British Sign Language Council to promote and advise on the use of BSL; to establish principles for the use of BSL in public services; to require public bodies to have regard to those principles and to guidance issued by the Council; and for connected purposes.

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Sarah Olney

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wendy Chamberlain

Layla Moran

That this House, while agreeing that the disqualification regime should be extended to directors of dissolved companies, declines to give a Second Reading to the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill because it retrospectively overrules more than 500,000 business rates appeals made by 170,000 businesses, fails to deliver adequate funding to support companies that have been excluded from business rates relief – many of whom are SMEs, puts business and jobs at risk by delaying the delivery of additional business rates relief, fails to recognise the impact of the pandemic on small businesses outside the retail, hospitality and leisure sectors – from office-based companies to manufacturing firms, severely limits the only route available to tens of thousands of businesses in claiming Government support during the pandemic, sets a troubling precedent for future crises by retrospectively limiting businesses’ right to challenge their business rates bill, and risks leading to more job losses and company closures during this economic crisis.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Safety of anti-loitering devices: Giles Watling

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the transport decarbonisation plan: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered the Reforming the Mental Health Act White Paper: Helen Hayes

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes.

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered children and young people’s mental health: Munira Wilson

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered the future of the EU Settlement Scheme: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered the A68 and road connectivity from Teesside to Scotland: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 17 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Select Committee statement on the First Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Future of the Planning System in England, HC 38

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Misuse of Drugs Act 1971

Jeff Smith

Crispin Blunt

That this House has considered the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.

UK’s Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict Initiative and the G7

Anthony Mangnall

Sarah Champion

That this House has considered the UK’s Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict Initiative and the G7

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Findings of The Lancet’s 2021 series on miscarriage: Olivia Blake

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the value of vitamin D as a defence against covid-19 infection: Jim Shannon

3.15pm That this House has considered the performance of Royal Mail: David Johnston

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 21 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (3RD ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of the UK’s financial services industry: Bim Afolami

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 266770, relating to grouse shooting: Tom Hunt, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Written Evidence: Transcript of a conversation between a member of the Petitions Committee and Chris Packham, on driven grouse shooting, reported to the House on 23 June 2020, HC 546

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 328408, relating to Government contracts during the covid-19 outbreak: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for tese debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 22 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Second Reading

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on religious and ethnic minority communities throughout the world: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

Subsequent debates on this day will be selected by Speaker’s ballot on 15 June.

Wednesday 23 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Armed Forces Bill: Committee

Not amended in Select Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Special Report of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill of Session 2019-21, The Armed Forces Bill, HC 1281.

Thursday 24 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON THE COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE AGREEMENT FOR TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

UK DEFENCE SPENDING

Chris Evans

That this House has considered UK defence spending.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the role of the community in responding to the covid-19 outbreak. Dr Lisa Cameron

3.15pm That this House has considered support for the aviation, tourism and travel industries in response to the covid-19 pandemic. Henry Smith, Huw Merriman

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 28 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 300010 and 300025, relating to microchipping of pets: Jonathan Gullis, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, on microchipping of pets, reported to the House on 3 September 2020 and 22 September 2020

Tuesday 29 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Wednesday 30 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 1 July

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Act 2021 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

2. Criminal Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

3. Climate Change

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Carbon Budget Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

4. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

5. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

7. Dangerous Drugs

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

8. Nationality

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Immigration Rules Appendix EU) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 29 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

9. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

12. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

13. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

14. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

John Glen

That the draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Public Procurement

Julia Lopez

That the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Calorie Labelling (Out of Home Sector) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Birmingham Commonwealth Games (Compensation for Enforcement Action) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft European Union and European Atomic Energy Community (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Constitutional Law

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Northern Ireland

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Contracting Out

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice (Electronic Commerce) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Town and Country Planning

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Financial Assistance to Industry

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, grants to businesses to support the development of an electric vehicle supply chain in the UK, up to a limit of £388 million over four years.

32. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the draft Health Security (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

34. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Highways

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulation 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Consumer Protection

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).