Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 16 June 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Fifth anniversary of the death of Jo Cox

2Private Bills: Monken Hadley Common Bill: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed.

3Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

4Statements: (1) G7 and NATO summits (The Prime Minister)

(2) Economy update (Steve Barclay)

5Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 13 May, be approved. 

Division No. 27 

Ayes: 363 

Noes: 263 

Question accordingly agreed to.

6Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mark Jenkinson presented a Bill to extend the duty to provide careers guidance in schools. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 September, and to be printed (Bill 14).

7Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Barry Gardiner, supported by Robert Halfon, Gavin Newlands, Christine Jardine, Caroline Lucas, Sammy Wilson, Ben Lake, Andy McDonald, Dawn Butler, Darren Jones and Bell Ribeiro-Addy, presented a Bill to amend the law relating to workplace information and consultation, employment protection and trade union rights to provide safeguards for workers against dismissal and re-engagement on inferior terms and conditions; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 22 October, and to be printed (Bill 15).

8Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Carolyn Harris, supported by Judith Cummins, Peter Dowd, Rosie Duffield, Nick Smith, Karin Smyth, Jim Shannon, Tracey Crouch, Jackie Doyle-Price, Tim Loughton and Caroline Nokes, presented a Bill to make provision about menopause support and services; to exempt hormone replacement therapy from National Health Service prescription charges; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 29 October, and to be printed (Bill 16).

9Down Syndrome Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Dr Liam Fox, supported by Ben Lake, Ian Paisley, Dr Lisa Cameron, Mark Logan, Nick Fletcher, Layla Moran, Darren Jones, James Daly, Mrs Flick Drummond and Elliot Colburn, presented a Bill to make provision about meeting the needs of persons with Down syndrome; to place a duty on local authorities to assess the likely social care needs of persons with Down syndrome and plan provision accordingly; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 26 November, and to be printed (Bill 17).

10Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Sajid Javid, supported by Mrs Pauline Latham, Robert Halfon, Sir Graham Brady, Philip Davies, Sarah Champion, Mrs Maria Miller, Alun Cairns, Fiona Bruce, Siobhan Baillie, Mr Virendra Sharma and Ms Nusrat Ghani, presented a Bill to make provision about the minimum age for marriage and civil partnership; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 19 November, and to be printed (Bill 18).

11Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Kevin Brennan, supported by Ms Karen Buck, Damian Green, Alex Davies-Jones, Claire Hanna, Sir Greg Knight, Ben Lake, Esther McVey, Abena Oppong-Asare, Jim Shannon, David Warburton and Pete Wishart, presented a Bill to make provision about the rights and remuneration of musicians and other rights holders; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 3 December, and to be printed (Bill 19).

12Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Jeff Smith presented a Bill to make provision about access to cannabis for medical reasons; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 December, and to be printed (Bill 20).

13Climate Change Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Colum Eastwood, supported by Claire Hanna, presented a Bill to place a duty on the Government to declare a climate emergency; to amend the Climate Change Act 2008 to bring forward the date by which the United Kingdom is required to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions; to place a duty on the Government to create and implement a strategy to achieve objectives related to climate change, including for the creation of environmentally-friendly jobs; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on proposals for increased taxation of large companies to generate revenue to be spent to further those objectives; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 December, and to be printed (Bill 21).

14Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Peter Gibson, supported by Daniel Zeichner, Caroline Nokes, Mr Robert Goodwill, Sarah Champion, Sir John Hayes, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Esther McVey, Ms Harriet Harman and Lee Anderson, presented a Bill to make provision about licensing in relation to taxis and private hire vehicles for purposes relating to the safeguarding of passengers and road safety; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 September, and to be printed (Bill 22).

15Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Dr Ben Spencer presented a Bill to create offences relating to repeat breaches of planning controls; to make provision about penalties for planning offences; to establish a national register of persons who have committed planning offences or breached planning controls and make associated provision about planning applications; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 19 November, and to be printed (Bill 23).

16Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mel Stride presented a Bill to extend the protection from seizure or forfeiture given to cultural objects. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 September, and to be printed (Bill 24).

17Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Margaret Ferrier presented a Bill to make provision about the amendment of pension schemes so as to provide for the conversion of rights to a guaranteed minimum pension. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 26 November, and to be printed (Bill 25). 

18Childcare Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Matt Rodda presented a Bill to enable provision to be made for appeals relating to free childcare for young children of working parents to be settled by agreement; to make further provision designed to increase efficiency in the administration of free childcare schemes; to make provision about the promotion of the availability of free childcare, including to disadvantaged groups; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 29 October, and to be printed (Bill 26). 

19Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Jane Stevenson presented a Bill to make certain uses of glue traps an offence; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 19 November, and to be printed (Bill 27). 

20Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Chris Bryant presented a Bill to make provision about meeting the needs of adults and children with an acquired brain injury; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 3 December, and to be printed (Bill 28).

21Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Sir Paul Beresford presented a Bill to make provision about the grounds on which a person is disqualified from being elected to, or holding, certain positions in local government in England. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 22 October, and to be printed (Bill 29).

22Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Jeremy Wright presented a Bill to make provision relating to the carrying of disabled persons by taxis and private hire vehicles. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022, and to be printed (Bill 30).

23Hare Coursing Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Richard Fuller presented a Bill to make provision about hare coursing offences; to increase penalties for such offences; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 21 January 2022, and to be printed (Bill 31). 

24Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Andrew Rosindell, supported by Sir David Amess, Tom Hunt, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Bob Stewart, Alexander Stafford, Theresa Villiers, Chris Grayling, Miss Sarah Dines, Henry Smith, Bill Wiggin and Joy Morrissey, presented a Bill to make provision for and in connection with the giving of penalty notices for certain offences in relation to animals and animal products. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 29 October, and to be printed (Bill 32). 

25British Sign Language Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Rosie Cooper presented a Bill to declare British Sign Language (BSL) an official language of the United Kingdom; to provide for a British Sign Language Council to promote and advise on the use of BSL; to establish principles for the use of BSL in public services; to require public bodies to have regard to those principles and to guidance issued by the Council; and for connected purposes. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 28 January 2022, and to be printed (Bill 33). 

26Business of the House (Today)

Ordered, That, at this day's sitting, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16(1) (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on—

(a) the Motion in the name of Secretary Matt Hancock relating to the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 705), and

(b) the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Proceedings during the pandemic

not later than 7.00 pm; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments to the Motion referred to in (b) above selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

27Public Health

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 705) dated 15 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.—(Secretary Matt Hancock.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 28

Ayes: 489 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Maria Caulfield)

Noes: 60 (Tellers: Steve Baker, Jackie Doyle-Price)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Resolved, That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 705) dated 15 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

28Proceedings during the pandemic

As it was after 7.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings (Order, today). 

Motion made and Question put, That:

(1) the Order of 2 June 2020 (Proceedings during the pandemic (No. 2)), as amended on 1 July, 2 September and 22 October 2020 and 25 March, the Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual participation in proceedings during the pandemic), as amended on 1 July, 2 September, 22 October and 30 December 2020 and 25 March, and the Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)), and 25 February (Sittings in Westminster Hall during the pandemic), as amended on 25 March, shall have effect until 22 July; and 

(2) the Order of 24 March 2020 (Select Committees (Participation and Reporting) (Temporary Order)) be amended as follows: leave out paragraph (4) and insert “(4) this Order shall have effect until 22 July 2021.".—(David T C Davies.) 

The House divided. 

Division No. 29 

Ayes: 588 (Tellers: Maria Caulfield, Maggie Throup) 

Noes: 25 (Tellers: Jackie Doyle-Price, Steve Baker) 

Question accordingly agreed to. 

Ordered, That:

(1) the Order of 2 June 2020 (Proceedings during the pandemic (No. 2)), as amended on 1 July, 2 September and 22 October 2020 and 25 March, the Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual participation in proceedings during the pandemic), as amended on 1 July, 2 September, 22 October and 30 December 2020 and 25 March, and the Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)), and 25 February (Sittings in Westminster Hall during the pandemic), as amended on 25 March, shall have effect until 22 July; and

(2) the Order of 24 March 2020 (Select Committees (Participation and Reporting) (Temporary Order)) be amended as follows: leave out paragraph (4) and insert “(4) this Order shall have effect until 22 July 2021.".

29Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Act 2021 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

30Adjournment

Subject: Safety of anti-loitering devices (Giles Watling)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David T C Davies.) 

Adjourned at 7.38 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

31Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021.

32Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mark Pritchard (Chair) reported the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

33National Insurance Contributions Bill Committee

Members: Gareth Bacon, Anthony Browne, Felicity Buchan, Claire Coutinho, Neil Coyle, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Robin Millar, Damien Moore, James Murray, Jesse Norman, Sarah Owen, Tom Randall, Dean Russell, David Rutley, Richard Thomson and Liz Twist

34First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Immigration Rules Appendix EU) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Rushanara Ali, Chris Bryant, Maria Caulfield, Bambos Charalambous, David Duguid, Kevin Foster, Rebecca Harris, Paul Holmes, Rebecca Long Bailey, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Derek Twigg

35Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Carbon Budget Order 2021)

Members: Maria Caulfield, David T C Davies, David Duguid, Maria Eagle, Clive Efford, Mark Fletcher, Mary Glindon, Darren Jones, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Matthew Pennycook, Tom Pursglove, David Rutley, Nick Smith, Richard Thomson, Michael Tomlinson and Anne-Marie Trevelyan

36Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021)

Members: Debbie Abrahams, Maria Caulfield, Judith Cummins, David T C Davies, David Duguid, Mark Fletcher, Mary Glindon, Rebecca Harris, Siobhain McDonagh, Alan Mak, James Morris, David Rutley, Richard Thomson, Michael Tomlinson, Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mohammad Yasin

37Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021)

Members: Paula Barker, Apsana Begum, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Maria Caulfield, Claire Coutinho, Rebecca Harris, Mr Kevan Jones, Scott Mann, James Morris, James Murray, Jesse Norman, Sarah Owen, Tom Pursglove, David Rutley, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup and Michael Tomlinson

38Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Claire Coutinho, David T C Davies, John Glen, Rebecca Harris, Dr Rupa Huq, Dan Jarvis, Pat McFadden, Catherine McKinnell, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Sarah Owen, David Rutley, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Beth Winter

39Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Ms Marie Rimmer discharged and Jessica Morden nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

40Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Liberty Steel and the future of the UK steel industry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 118) (Darren Jones).

41Education Committee

The forgotten: How white working-class pupils have been let down, and how to change it: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 85) (Robert Halfon).

42Environmental Audit Committee*

(1) Growing back better: putting nature and net zero at the heart of the economic recovery: Government and Bank of England Responses to the Committee's Third Report of Session 2019–21: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 327);

(2) Technological innovations and climate change: supply chain for battery electric vehicles: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 77);

(3) Technological innovations and climate change: community energy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 421);

(4) Water quality in rivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 74)

(Philip Dunne).

*This item was revised as a correction since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from 17 June 2021 for details confirming the correction.

43Home Affairs Committee

(1) Home Office Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Investigation and prosecution of rape: Written evidence, to be published (HC 193)

(Yvette Cooper).

44Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Permitted development rights: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 32);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Building Safety, Fire and Communities relating to EWS1 forms: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Local government and the path to net zero: Written evidence, to be published (HC 34);

(4) Supporting our high streets after COVID-19: Written evidence, to be published (HC 37)

(Mr Clive Betts).

45Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Legislative scrutiny: The Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, Part 3 (Public Order): Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 331);

(2) Judicial Review and human rights: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 321);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister of State for Universities relating to the return of students to campuses: Written evidence, to be published

(4) Legislative scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 91);

(Ms Harriet Harman).

46International Trade Committee

(1) Inward foreign direct investment: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 124);

(2) Correspondence from the Chair of the Trade Remedies Authority relating to steel safeguard measures: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Farming, Fisheries and Food relating to sea fisheries regulations: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to a UK-Cameroon Economic Partnership Agreement: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 126)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

47Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 157);

(2) The experience of minority ethnic and migrant people in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 159)

(Simon Hoare).

48Science and Technology Committee

UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 93) (Greg Clark).

49Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fifth Report, to be printed (HC 56-v) (Jessica Morden).

50Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Fourth Report, to be printed (HC 57-iv) (Jessica Morden).

51Transport Committee

The roll-out and safety of smart motorways: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 26) (Huw Merriman).

52Women and Equalities Committee  

Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 129) (Caroline Nokes). 

53Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the pension freedoms: Accessing pension savings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 237);

(2) Correspondence from Public Health England relating to coronavirus outbreaks in the workplace: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Chair of The Pensions Regulator relating to TPR’s Board Code of Conduct: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the appointment of the Pensions Ombudsman: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Minister for Work and Pensions relating to National Insurance Numbers: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence with the Minister for Welfare Delivery relating to the Universal Credit business case: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to COVID-19 safety in Jobcentre Plus: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.27 am (Orders, 25 February and 25 March)

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Transport decarbonisation plan

Resolved, That this House has considered the transport decarbonisation plan.—(Felicity Buchan.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.53 am and 11.00 am. 

 

2Reforming the Mental Health Act White Paper

Resolved, That this House has considered the Reforming the Mental Health Act White Paper.—(Helen Hayes.

The sitting was suspended between 11.24 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Children and young people's mental health

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered children and young people’s mental health.—(Munira Wilson.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)). 

4Future of the EU Settlement Scheme

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of the EU Settlement Scheme.—(Angela Crawley.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.35 pm and 4.50 pm (Orders, 25 February and 25 March).

5A68 and road connectivity from Teesside to Scotland

Resolved, That this House has considered the A68 and road connectivity from Teesside to Scotland—(Richard Holden.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.43 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1European Union

Draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Penny Mordaunt)

2Income Tax

Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

3Medical Devices

Draft Medical Devices (Northern Ireland Protocol) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Estonia No. 1 (2021)

Agreement, done at Tallinn on 11 March 2021, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Estonia concerning the Protection of Classified Information (CP 447) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

5Russian Federation No. 1 (2021)

Protocol, done at Moscow on 27 May 2021, of amendments to the Agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Soviet Union concerning the Prevention of Incidents at Sea beyond the Territorial Sea 15 July 1986 (CP 451) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

6Switzerland No. 3 (2021)

Agreement, done at Bern on 1 June 2021, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Swiss Confederation on the Mutual Recognition of their Authorised Economic Operator Programmes (CP 452) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Other papers

7Home Affairs

Memorandum to the Home Affairs Committee on Post-Legislative Scrutiny of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015 (by Command) (CP 455) (Secretary Priti Patel)

8Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Performance Standards for Electoral Registration Officers (by Act) (Chloe Smith)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 21 June 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Chris Elmore

16 June

Mark Tami

Alyn Smith

17 June

Owen Thompson

Sajid Javid

17 June

Stuart Andrew

Mark Harper

18 June

Stuart Andrew

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 16 June the nominated proxy for the following members will be Mark Tami instead of Chris Elmore:

Debbie Abrahams

Gill Furniss

Navendu Mishra

Tahir Ali

Barry Gardiner

Jessica Morden

Rushanara Ali

Preet Kaur Gill

Stephen Morgan

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

Kate Green

Grahame Morris

Mike Amesbury

Margaret Greenwood

James Murray

Fleur Anderson

Nia Griffith

Ian Murray

Tonia Antoniazzi

Andrew Gwynne

Lisa Nandy

Jonathan Ashworth

Louise Haigh

Charlotte Nichols

Paula Barker

Fabian Hamilton

Alex Norris

Margaret Beckett

Emma Hardy

Chi Onwurah

Hilary Benn

Ms Harriet Harman

Abena Oppong-Asare

Mr Clive Betts

Carolyn Harris

Stephanie Peacock

Olivia Blake

Helen Hayes

Matthew Pennycook

Paul Blomfield

John Healey

Mr Toby Perkins

Mr Ben Bradshaw

Sir Mark Hendrick

Jess Phillips

Kevin Brennan

Dame Margaret Hodge

Bridget Phillipson

Ms Lyn Brown

Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Luke Pollard

Mr Nicholas Brown

Kate Hollern

Lucy Powell

Chris Bryant

Rachel Hopkins

Yasmin Qureshi

Ms Karen Buck

Sir George Howarth

Angela Rayner

Liam Byrne

Dr Rupa Huq

Steve Reed

Ruth Cadbury

Dan Jarvis

Christina Rees

Sir Alan Campbell

Dame Diana Johnson

Ellie Reeves

Dan Carden

Kim Johnson

Rachel Reeves

Sarah Champion

Gerald Jones

Jonathan Reynolds

Bambos Charalambous

Ruth Jones

Ms Marie Rimmer

Feryal Clark

Sarah Jones

Matt Rodda

Rosie Cooper

Darren Jones

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Yvette Cooper

Mr Kevan Jones

Naz Shah

Neil Coyle

Mike Kane

Mr Virendra Sharma

Stella Creasy

Barbara Keeley

Mr Barry Sheerman

Jon Cruddas

Liz Kendall

Tulip Siddiq

John Cryer

Afzal Khan

Andy Slaughter

Judith Cummins

Stephen Kinnock

Nick Smith

Alex Cunningham

Peter Kyle

Cat Smith

Janet Daby

David Lammy

Jeff Smith

Wayne David

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Karin Smyth

Geraint Davies

Clive Lewis

Alex Sobel

Alex Davies-Jones

Tony Lloyd

John Spellar

Thangam Debbonaire 

Holly Lynch

Keir Starmer

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Justin Madders

Jo Stevens

Anneliese Dodds

Mr Khalid Mahmood

Wes Streeting

Stephen Doughty

Shabana Mahmood

Graham Stringer

Peter Dowd

Seema Malhotra

Sam Tarry

Jack Dromey

Rachael Maskell

Gareth Thomas

Rosie Duffield

Christian Matheson

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Maria Eagle

Steve McCabe

Emily Thornberry

Dame Angela Eagle

Kerry McCarthy

Stephen Timms

Clive Efford

Siobhain McDonagh

Karl Turner

Julie Elliott

Andy McDonald

Derek Twigg

Chris Elmore

Pat McFadden

Catherine West

Florence Eshalomi

Conor McGinn

Matt Western

Bill Esterson

Alison McGovern

Dr Alan Whitehead

Chris Evans

Catherine McKinnell

Mick Whitley

Colleen Fletcher

Jim McMahon

Nadia Whittome

Yvonne Fovargue

Anna McMorrin

Mohammad Yasin

Vicky Foxcroft

Edward Miliband

Daniel Zeichner

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and 25 March 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Chris Elmore

17 June

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

17 June