Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 21 June 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps his Department is taking to provide disadvantaged students with access to high quality tutoring support.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

2

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality catch-up support to students.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

3

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality tutoring to disadvantaged students.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

4

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality tutoring to disadvantaged students.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

5

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

What steps his Department is taking to provide high quality tutoring to disadvantaged students.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

6, 7

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

8

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

9

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What assessment he has made of the potential merits of providing financial education to children at primary school level.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

10

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

What steps he is taking to support universities to provide courses on (a) performing and creative arts, (b) media studies and (c) archaeology.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

11

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

12

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

What steps his Department is taking to improve (a) the quality of schools and (b) outcomes for pupils in the most disadvantaged areas.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

13, 14

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

15

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

If he will publish a long-term financial settlement for maintained nursery schools.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

16

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

When he plans to announce the results of the recent round of applications for the School Rebuilding Programme.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

17

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

What plans he has to implement the recommendations of the UK Committee for UNICEF and the Carnegie UK Trust's report entitled Closing the Digital Divide for Good.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

18

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

What recent progress the Government has made on enabling the parents of summer born and premature children to defer their child's school start date.

Con

Virtual

Minister Gibb

19

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

What recent assessment he has made of trends in the cost of school transport.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

20

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

With reference to the report published by Ofsted on 10 June 2021 entitled Review of sexual abuse in schools and colleges, what steps his Department is taking to support LGBT+ pupils to report to teachers incidences of harmful sexual behaviour in school.

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

21

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

If he will take steps to ensure that pupils who opt out of GCSE geography receive education on climate change.

LD

Physical

Secretary Williamson

22

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What steps he is taking to tackle the increase in delayed speech among reception age children from disadvantaged backgrounds as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

23

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the UK-EU Cooperation and Trade Agreement on (a) higher and (b) further education.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

24

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the allocation of Government funding to academic institutions for research.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

25

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What steps his Department is taking to support autistic or neurodiverse pupils.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

26 + 27

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of apprenticeships.

Con

Virtual

Minister Keegan

27

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of apprenticeships.

Con

Physical

Minister Keegan

28

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

29 + 30 + 31 + 32

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of catch-up funding for disadvantaged pupils.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

30

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for disadvantaged pupils.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

31

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for disadvantaged pupils.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

32

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for disadvantaged pupils.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

33

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

34

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

What steps he is taking to help schools improve (a) canteens, (b) playgrounds and (c) other facilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

35 + 36

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support more young people into technical and further education.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

36

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps his Department is taking to support more young people into technical and further education.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

37

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

If he will take steps to ensure that Applied General Qualifications will be available to students who wish to study for them in the future.

LD

Physical

Minister Keegan

38

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government to ensure that homeless children aged 16 and 17 without family support are accommodated by their local authority as looked-after children.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

39

Damien Moore (Southport)

What estimate his Department has made of the number of pupils who have moved to elective home education since schools reopened on 8 March 2021 as covid-19 lockdown measures were eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

T1

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

T2

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Physical

T3

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

T4

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

T5

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

T6

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

T7

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

T8

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

T10

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

T12

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Con

Virtual

T14

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice on End-to-End Rape Review Update

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

2

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

3

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

4

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

5

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Secretary Buckland

6

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

7

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

8

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

9

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

10

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

11

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

12

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

13

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

14

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

15

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

16

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

17

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

18

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

19

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

20

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

Opposition Day: Local Involvement in Planning Decisions

The debate is expected to begin at around 4.35pm, after the ministerial statement and the presentation of Private Members’ Bills, and to continue until about 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

4

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

7

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

9

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

10

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

11

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

12

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

13

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

15

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

16

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

17

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

LD

Virtual

18

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

19

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

20

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

21

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

22

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

23

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

24

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

25

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

28

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

29

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

30

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

31

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

LD

Physical

32

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

33

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Damien Moore (Southport)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

35

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Ind

Virtual

36

James Daly (Bury North)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physicasl

37

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

38

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

39

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

40

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

41

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

42

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

43

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

44

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

45

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

46

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

47

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

48

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

49

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

50

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

51

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

52

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

53

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

54

Shadow Minister Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

55

Minister Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Local Involvement in Planning Decisions: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

Opposition Day: Protecting Britain’s Steel Industry

The debate is expected to begin soon after 7.00pm and may continue until 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Shadow Secretary of State Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

2

Minister Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

3

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

SNP

Physical

4

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

5

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

6

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

7

Christina Rees (Neath)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

8

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Virtual

9

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

10

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

11

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

12

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

13

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

14

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

15

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

16

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

17

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

18

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

19

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

20

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

21

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

22

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

23

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

24

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

25

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

26

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical

27

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

28

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

29

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

30

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

31

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

32

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

33

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

34

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

35

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

36

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

37

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

38

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Virtual

39

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

DUP

Physical

40

Shadow Secretary of State Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Lab

Physical

41

Minister Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Protecting Britain's Steel Industry: Opposition Day

Con

Physical