Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Treasury

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, if he will make a statement on the results of the Events Research Programme (Jo Stevens)

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Second Reading

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee, Session 2019-21, New Decade, New Approach Agreement, HC 160, and the Government response, HC 792.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. NORTHERN IRELAND (MINISTERS, ELECTIONS AND PETITIONS OF CONCERN) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the following provisions shall apply to the Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8 July 2021.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. Climate Change

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Carbon Budget Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Food

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jo Churchill

That the draft Calorie Labelling (Out of Home Sector) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Public Procurement

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Julia Lopez

That the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Dangerous Drugs

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Nationality

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Immigration Rules Appendix EU) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 29 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Proposed closure of McVitie’s Tollcross factory: David Linden

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The morning sitting will start at 9.25am and finish at 11.30am with a five minute suspension at 10.55am. The afternoon sitting will start at 2.30pm and finish at 5.50pm with a five minute suspension at 4.00pm and a 15 minute suspension at 4.35pm. (Standing Order No. 10(1) and Orders of 25 March and 16 June).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

9.25am

That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on religious and ethnic minority communities throughout the world: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered the recovery of businesses in central London from the covid-19 outbreak: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the future of the Welsh rural economy: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm

That this House has considered the situation of Syrian refugees in Jordan and Lebanon: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm

That this House has considered a proposal for Wildbelt designation in planning system reforms: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Sale of Cabinet Office stake in Axelos Limited

Secretary of State for Defence

2.Report of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Indemnity for the Independent Review into the issues raised at the West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

4.Publication of the draft Health and Care Data Strategy

Secretary of State for International Trade

5.Launch of negotiations for accession to the Comprehensive and Progressive
Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

6.Extending COVID Local Support Measures

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Children and young people's mental health

Witnesses: 9.30am: Nadine Dorries MP, Minister of State for Mental Health, Suicide Prevention and Patient Safety, Department of Health and Social Care; Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, and Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Liberty Steel and the Future of the UK Steel Industry

Witnesses: 10.30am: Henrik Adam, Chief Executive Officer, Tata Steel Europe

11.30am: Jon Bolton, Board Member, GFG Global Advisory Board; Anton Krull, Chief Financial Officer, Liberty Steel UK

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The UK's relationship with the EU

Witnesses: 11.00am: Rt Hon the Lord Frost, CMG Minister of State; Matthew Taylor, Director General, EU Secretariat, Cabinet Office; Lindsay Croisdale-Appleby CMG, Head of the UK Mission to the European Union, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Room 15
10.45am (private), 11.00am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Virtual meeting
10.45am (private)

International Development Committee

Subject: Climate change, development and COP26

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Lisa Schipper, Environmental Social Science Research Fellow, The Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford; Dr Alessandra Sgobbi, Co-Chair of the Adaptation Committee & Head of Sector at the Centre of Thematic Expertise for Connectivity, Agriculture, Environment and Regional Development, Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission

3.10pm: Cecília da Silva Bernardo, Representative of the Least Developed Countries Group & Director for Cooperation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Environment of the Republic of Angola; H.E. Ms Diann Black-Layne, Ambassador for Climate Change – Antigua and Barbuda and Lead Negotiator on Climate Change of the Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)

3.50pm: Suranjana Gupta, Special Advisor on Community Resilience, Huairou Commission; Julius Ng’oma, National Coordinator, Civil Society Network on Climate Change (CISONECC)

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Environmental Land Management and the agricultural transition

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Janet Dwyer, Director, Countryside and Community Research Institute; Dr Ruth Little, Lecturer in Human Geography, University of Sheffield

3.30pm: Alice Groom, Senior Policy Officer, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; James Adler, Land Management Adviser, The Wildlife Trusts; Professor Rosie Hails, Director of Nature and Science, The National Trust

Room 16
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Global health security

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP

3.30pm: Niall Ferguson, Historian and Commentator

Room 15
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Mental Health in Prison

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dame Anne Owers, Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards; Juliet Lyon CBE, Chair, Independent Advisory Panel on Deaths in Custody; Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board

3.30pm: Alex Chalk MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice; Kate Davies CBE, Director for Health and Justice, NHS England and NHS Improvement; Phil Copple, Director General for Prisons, HM Prison and Probation Service

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The work of Channel 4

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, and Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual meeting
3.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Other

National Insurance Contributions Bill

Subject: To consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

National Insurance Contributions Bill

Subject: Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

EDUCATION

1st Report: The forgotten: How white working-class pupils have been let down, and how to change it HC 85
Time of publication: 00.01am

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT)

2nd Report: Legislative scrutiny: The Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, Part 3 (Public Order) HC 331
Time of publication: 00.01am

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

4th Report: Direct-to-Consumer Genomic testing HC 94
Time of publication: 00.01am

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

2nd Special Report: Growing back better: putting nature and net zero at the heart of the economic recovery: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2019-21 HC 327
Time of publication: 09.30am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 16 June the House extended these provisions until 22 July.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The Order agreed on 16 June extends provision for Members to participate virtually until the House rises for summer recess. These sittings continue to take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@ parliament.uk). The deadlines are as follows: 1.00pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and 1.00pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. Call lists will be published at around 12.30pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually, but should note Mr Speaker’s request for Members to participate virtually in proceedings wherever possible. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s Office. For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this. For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Boothroyd Room, there are a maximum of 16 seats. Of these seats, there are 9 available from which backbenchers can speak (others are reserved for the frontbenchers, the PPS or Whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk). There are 11 additional seats in the public gallery and a further 6 seats at the side table for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available. Members should clean the microphone and the desk around them before and after use. Cleaning materials will be available for this purpose. Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

DEADLINES FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 22 June

Wednesday 23 June

Armed Forces Bill: Committee

1.00pm Wednesday 23 June

Thursday 24 June

General debate on Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership

1.00pm Wednesday 23 June

Thursday 24 June

Backbench business: general debate on UK defence spending

1.00pm Friday 25 June

Monday 28 June

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Monday 28 June

Tuesday 29 June

Estimates: spending of the Department for Education on measures to support education recovery

1.00pm Monday 28 June

Tuesday 29 June

Estimates: spending of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on building safety

1.00pm Tuesday 29 June

Wednesday 30 June

Estimates: spending of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on Official Development Assistance and the British Council

1.00pm Wednesday 30 June

Thursday 1 July

Backbench business: general debate on Windrush Day

1.00pm Wednesday 30 June

Thursday 1 July

Backbench business: general debate on Pride Month

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 29 June to Monday 5 July (deadline 23 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 June.

Tuesday 6 July to Monday 12 July (deadline 30 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 1 July.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 June (ballot closed)

The ballot for debates on Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 June will take place today. Applications for this ballot have closed.

Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 July (deadline 28 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 July (deadline 5 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 20 July and Wednesday 21 July (deadline 12 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 September (deadline 19 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Wednesday 23 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land)

Jonathan Gullis

Bill to make provision for increased fines for failures to comply with a notice under section 215 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.

Plastic Pollution

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Bill to set targets for the reduction of plastic pollution; to require the Secretary of State to publish a strategy and annual reports on plastic pollution reduction; to establish an advisory committee on plastic pollution; and for connected purposes.

Armed Forces Bill: Committee

Not amended in Select Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Special Report of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill of Session 2019-21, The Armed Forces Bill, HC 1281.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

English wine week: Andrew Griffith

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the beauty and wellbeing sector workforce: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered celebrating 100 years of the Tyne Bridge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered deforestation in the Amazon: Chris Grayling

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered levelling up bids in North Somerset: John Penrose

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered green energy in the North West: Mick Whitley

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 24 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON THE COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE AGREEMENT FOR TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

UK DEFENCE SPENDING

Mr Kevan Jones

Dr Julian Lewis

That this House has considered UK defence spending.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Use of patient data as part of NHS Digital’s General Practice Data for Planning and Research programme: Mr David Davis

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the role of the community in responding to the covid-19 outbreak: Dr Lisa Cameron

3.15pm That this House has considered support for the aviation, tourism and travel industries in response to the covid-19 pandemic: Henry Smith, Huw Merriman

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Transport Committee of Session 2019-21, The impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the aviation sector: Interim report, HC 1257, and the Government response, HC 28

Seventh Report of the Transport Committee of Session 2019-21, Safe return of international travel?,
HC 1341

e-petition 565102, Allow international travel to visit partners and family, e-petition 303081, Support the British aviation industry during the COVID-19 outbreak, e-petition 549014, Extend furlough beyond October for the travel industry, e-petition 331434, Extend furlough scheme for the UK Aviation sector to help stop redundancies, e-petition 552725, HM Government to outline a plan to Save Future Travel, e-petition 332280, A government cash bailout for the coach industry before it’s too late, e-petition 585438, Allow ALL vaccinated British Expats to visit the UK without quarantining

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 28 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

East West Rail route consultation for North East Bedfordshire: Richard Fuller

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 300010 and 300025, relating to microchipping of pets: Jonathan Gullis, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, on microchipping of pets, reported to the House on 3 September 2020 and 22 September 2020

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 324092, relating to Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum: Chris Evans, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 323808, Add education on diversity and racism to all school curriculums, and e-petition 323961, Making the UK education curriculum more inclusive of BAME history

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee and Women and Equalities Committee on 5 and 18 November 2020, and 25 February 2020, on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, HC 893

Correspondence with the Minister of State for School Standards, relating to Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 9 March 2021 and 27 April 2021, HC 893

Written evidence to the Petitions Committee and Women and Equalities Committee, on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 8 December 2020, HC 893

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 26 January 2021, HC 893

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 29 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Bereavement (Leave and Pay): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Patricia Gibson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about leave and pay for employees of whom a close family member has died.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

ESTIMATES DAY (1ST ALLOTTED DAY)

Department for Education (Subject for debate: Measures to support education recovery)

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (Subject for debate: Building safety)

WESTMINSTER HALL

No Westminster Hall debates will be scheduled for 29 June (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill is expected to be sitting.

Wednesday 30 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Flexible Working: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tulip Siddiq

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give employees the right to request flexible working from the first day of employment; to require employers to offer flexible working arrangements in employment contracts and advertise their availability in vacancy notices; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

ESTIMATES DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY)

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Subject for debate: Official Development Assistance and the British Council)

Notes:

At 7.00pm the House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates.

Thursday 1 July

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

PROCEEDINGS ON THE SUPPLY AND APPROPRIATION (MAIN ESTIMATES) BILL

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Windrush Day 2021

Helen Hayes

That this House has considered Windrush Day 2021.

Pride month

Dame Angela Eagle

Elliot Colburn

John Nicolson

That this House has considered Pride month.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered enabling community energy: Wera Hobhouse, Ben Lake, Peter Aldous

3.15pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on retirement communities: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Daisy Cooper

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent public inquiry into the Government’s response to concerns about fire and building safety.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

WESTMINSTER HALL

No Westminster Hall debates will be scheduled for 6 July (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill is expected to be sitting.

WEDNESDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Dogs (DNA Databases): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Griffith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require dog keepers to register a dog’s DNA on a database; to make provision about such databases and about the information held on them; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

THURSDAY 8 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

MONDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

WEDNESDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 22 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sajid Javid

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Criminal Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

2. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

3. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

5. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

7. Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

8. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

9. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

10. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

John Glen

That the draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Birmingham Commonwealth Games (Compensation for Enforcement Action) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft European Union and European Atomic Energy Community (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Constitutional Law

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Northern Ireland

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Contracting Out

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice (Electronic Commerce) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Town and Country Planning

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Financial Assistance to Industry

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, grants to businesses to support the development of an electric vehicle supply chain in the UK, up to a limit of £388 million over four years.

26. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the draft Health Security (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

28. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Highways

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulation 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Consumer Protection

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

37. Aquaculture

Victoria Prentis

That the draft Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. European Union

Penny Mordaunt

That the draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Medical Devices

Edward Argar

That the draft Medical Devices (Northern Ireland Protocol) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Medical Devices

Jo Churchill

That the draft Medical Devices (Coronavirus Test Device Approvals) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Public Health

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) and the Biofuel (Labelling) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Administration, Investment, Charges and Governance) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

45. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Railway (Licencing of Railway Undertakings) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 718), a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).