Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 1 July 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the tourism industry from the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

2

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the tourism industry from the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

3

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the tourism industry from the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

4

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

5 + 6 + 7

Anum Qaisar-Javed (Airdrie and Shotts)

What recent discussions his Department has had with relevant stakeholders on the future of Channel 4.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whittingdale

6

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What plans the Government has to privatise Channel 4.

Lab

Physical

Minister Whittingdale

7

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What plans the Government has to privatise Channel 4.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whittingdale

8

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Minister Whittingdale

9

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whittingdale

10

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Whittingdale

11

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What steps he is taking to ensure that documents of historical importance are retained in the UK.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

12

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

If he will make it his policy to conduct an impact assessment of the potential financial effect on community organisations of proposals to reform the Electronic Communications Code.

Con

Virtual

Minister Warman

13 + 14

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps his Department is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.

Con

Physical

Minister Warman

14

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

What steps he is taking to improve digital connectivity in rural areas.

Con

Physical

Minister Warman

15

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

What further steps the Government plans to take to support travel agencies as part of the implementation of the Tourism Recovery Plan.

Alba

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

16

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

What plans his Department has to (a) promote and (b) encourage people to watch the Paralympic Games in summer 2021.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

17

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What steps his Department is taking to open up the cultural and sporting sectors as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

18

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

What progress he has made on the procurement process for the fourth National Lottery licence.

Lab

Physical

Minister Whittingdale

19

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

What plans he has to help charities to support the recovery of the civil society sector from the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Warman

20

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What steps he is taking to make further financial support available to the events industry in response to the extension of covid-19 lockdown restrictions.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

21

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the classification guidelines used by the British Board of Film Classification.

Con

Physical

Minister Dinenage

22

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What steps he is taking to progress the fan-led review of football governance.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

T1

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

T2, T3

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

Lab

Physical

T4

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Virtual

T5

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

T7

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Virtual

T8

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Virtual

T9

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

T10

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

T11

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

T12

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

SNP

Virtual

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

At 10.10am

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

What steps he has taken to help ensure that court cases are not prejudiced by inappropriate (a) reporting by the media and (b) comment by the public.

Con

Physical

Attorney General

2

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Supplementary

Alba

Physical

Attorney General

3

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

If he will make it his policy to support the Charity Commission's request to refer the Royal Albert Hall to the charity tribunal.

Lab

Virtual

Attorney General

4+5

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the criminal justice system as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Attorney General

5

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the criminal justice system as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Virtual

Attorney General

6

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Attorney General

7

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Attorney General

8

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Attorney General

9

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Attorney General

10

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What recent assessment he has made of the Serious Fraud Office’s effectiveness in prosecuting serious economic crime.

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

11

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What steps he is taking to implement the End-to-End Rape Review's recommendations for the CPS.

Lab

Virtual

Attorney General

12

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Attorney General

13+14

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

What steps he is taking to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

14

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

What steps he is taking to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.

Lab

Physical

Solicitor General

15

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the referral process for members of the public and victims to request review of sentences under the Unduly Lenient Sentence scheme.

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

16

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

If he will hold discussions with the CPS on improving prosecution rates for assault of emergency workers in (a) Kettering, (b) North Northamptonshire and (c) England.

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

17

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

What steps he is taking to support public legal education.

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

Business Question (Leader of the House)

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

3

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

4

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

7

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

8

James Daly (Bury North)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

10

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

11

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

13

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

14

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

16

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

17

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

18

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

19

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

21

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

22

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

24

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

25

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

26

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

27

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

28

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

29

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

30

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

Backbench business: general debate on Windrush Day

The debate will begin at about 11.35am after the business question and formal proceedings on the Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

3

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

4

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

5

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

6

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

8

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

9

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

10

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

11

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

12

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Ind

Physical

13

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Ind

Virtual

14

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

16

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

17

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

18

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Con

Physical

19

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Windrush Day 2021: General Debate

Lab

Physical

Backbench business: general debate on Pride Month

The debate will begin at about 2.00pm after the debate on Windrush Day 2021 and may continue until 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

2

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Pride Month: General Debate

Con

Virtual

3

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

4

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Pride Month: General Debate

Con

Virtual

5

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

6

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Pride Month: General Debate

Con

Physical

7

James Murray (Ealing North)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

8

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Pride Month: General Debate

Con

Virtual

9

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Pride Month: General Debate

Plaid Cymru

Virtual

10

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Pride Month: General Debate

Con

Virtual

11

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

12

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

13

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

14

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Physical

15

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Pride Month: General Debate

LD

Physical

16

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

17

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Physical

18

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

19

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Physical

20

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

21

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Pride Month: General Debate

LD

Physical

22

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

23

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

24

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Pride Month: General Debate

SNP

Physical

25

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical

26

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green)

Pride Month: General Debate

Con

Physical

27

Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Pride Month: General Debate

Lab

Physical