Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Work and Pensions

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the loss of secret documents from the Ministry of Defence (John Healey)

Urgent Question: To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if he will make a statement on security arrangements relating to ministerial offices and communications (Mr Peter Bone)

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Covid-19 update (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care)

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Sarah Olney

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wendy Chamberlain

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Tim Farron

Christine Jardine Layla Moran Wera Hobhouse Jamie Stone Munira Wilson Sarah Green

That this House, while agreeing that the disqualification regime should be extended to directors of dissolved companies, declines to give a Second Reading to the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill because it retrospectively overrules more than 500,000 business rates appeals made by 170,000 businesses, fails to consult the affected businesses to deliver adequate support, puts business and jobs at risk by delaying the delivery of additional business rates relief, ignores the impact of the pandemic on companies that have been excluded from business rates relief, fails to recognise the impact of the pandemic on jobs and businesses in the supply chain of retail, hospitality and leisure businesses from office-based companies to manufacturing firms, severely limits the only route available to tens of thousands of businesses in claiming Government support during the pandemic, sets a troubling precedent for future crises by retrospectively limiting businesses’ right to challenge their business rates bill, fails to bring forward meaningful reforms of the business rates system and risks leading to more job losses and company closures during an economic crisis.

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. RATING (CORONAVIRUS) AND DIRECTORS DISQUALIFICATION (DISSOLVED COMPANIES) Bill: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Robert Jenrick

That the following provisions shall apply to the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8 July 2021.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS

Up to 60 minutes (Standing Order No. 149A(9))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, in accordance with Standing Order No. 149A, Ms Mehmuda Mian be appointed as lay member of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years, with immediate effect.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

Report from the House of Commons Commission, Lay Members of the Committee on Standards: Nomination of Candidate, HC 474

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. PARLIAMENTARY WORKS SPONSOR BODY

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That Marta Phillips, Dr Simon Thurley and Simon Wright be appointed as external members of the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body under Part 1, Schedule 1 to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Act 2019.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

5. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

East West Rail route consultation and North East Bedfordshire: Richard Fuller

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will start at 4.30pm and finish at 7.45pm with a 15 minute suspension at 6.00pm. (Standing Order No. 10(1) and Orders of 25 March and 16 June)

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petitions 300010 and 300025, relating to microchipping of pets: Jonathan Gullis, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, on microchipping of pets, reported to the House on 3 September 2020 and 22 September 2020

6.15pm

That this House has considered e-petition 324092, relating to Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum: Chris Evans, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 323808, Add education on diversity and racism to all school curriculums, and e-petition 323961, Making the UK education curriculum more inclusive of BAME history

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee and the Women and Equalities Committee on 5 and 18 November 2020, and 25 February 2020, on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, HC 893

Correspondence with the Minister of State for School Standards, relating to Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 9 March 2021 and 27 April 2021, HC 893

Written evidence to the Petitions Committee and the Women and Equalities Committee, on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 8 December 2020, HC 893

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 26 January 2021, HC 893

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Events Research Programme Update

2.Reporting contingent liabilities in relation to cancellation compensation for event organisers participating in phase three of the Events Research Programme

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.Supporting Tourism in England

Secretary of State for International Trade

4.The UK-Singapore Digital Economy Agreement

Secretary of State for Justice

5.Probation reform

Secretary of State for Transport

6.Government response to the consultation on environmental objectives for the spaceflight regulator under the Space Industry Act 2018

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Renewable energy in Scotland

Witnesses: 1.30pm: Neil Kermode, Managing Director, European Marine Energy Centre Ltd (EMEC); Christopher Milne, Chief Financial Officer, Orbital Marine Power

2.15pm: Dr Gareth Davies, Managing Director, Aquatera; Steven Bruce, Project Officer (ReFLEX), Orkney Islands Council

Orkney, Scotland
1.15pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Progress with defence estate disposals

Witnesses: 2.30pm: David Williams, Permanent Secretary, Graham Dalton, DIO Chief Executive Officer, Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of the Defence staff, and Sherin Aminossehe, Director Infrastructure, Ministry of Defence

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Virtual meeting
3.45pm (private)

Procedure Committee

Subject: Procedure under coronavirus restrictions

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Rt Hon Jacob Rees-Mogg MP, Leader, House of Commons

Room 8
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Administration Committee

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021, and the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021

Room 14
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls)

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

Other

Highgate Cemetery Bill Committee

Subject: To consider the Bill

Room 9
2.20pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Programming Sub Committee

Room 14
2.30pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY

1st Report: Post-Pandemic Economic Growth: Industrial Policy in the UK HC 385
Time of publication: 00.01am

INTERNATIONAL TRADE

1st Report: Digital trade and data HC 123
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 16 June the House extended these provisions until 22 July.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The Order, agreed on 16 June extends provision for Members to participate virtually until the House rises for summer recess. These sittings continue to take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@ parliament.uk). The deadlines are as follows: 1.00pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and 1.00pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. Call lists will be published at around 12.30pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually, but should note Mr Speaker’s request for Members to participate virtually in proceedings wherever possible. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s Office. For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, Members on the call list and those wishing to intervene are permitted to physically attend.

Following the move to 1m+ social distancing, there is now space for Members to attend to intervene or make a short speech. Seats on the horseshoe will be prioritised for Members on the call list. If Members are not on the call list and wish to intervene, they should sit in the public gallery until there is a space on the horseshoe. Members cannot speak from the public gallery. Interventions cannot be taken virtually.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this. For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Boothroyd Room, there are a maximum of 16 seats. Of these seats, there are 9 available from which backbenchers can speak (others are reserved for the frontbenchers, the PPS or Whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk). There are 11 additional seats in the public gallery and a further 6 seats at the side table for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available. Members should clean the microphone and the desk around them before and after use. Cleaning materials will be available for this purpose. Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Monday 28 June

Tuesday 29 June

Estimates: spending of the Department for Education on measures to support education recovery

1.00pm Monday 28 June

Tuesday 29 June

Estimates: spending of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on building safety

1.00pm Tuesday 29 June

Wednesday 30 June

Estimates: spending of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on Official Development Assistance and the British Council

1.00pm Wednesday 30 June

Thursday 1 July

Backbench business: general debate on Windrush Day

1.00pm Wednesday 30 June

Thursday 1 July

Backbench business: general debate on Pride Month

1.00pm Friday 2 July

Monday 5 July

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: report (consideration) stage

1.00pm Friday 2 July

Monday 5 July

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Monday 5 July

Tuesday 6 July

Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 6 July

Wednesday 7 July

SNP Oppostion Day: subject(s) to be announced

1.00pm Wednesday 7 July

Thursday 8 July

Backbench business (1): general debate on fuel poverty

1.00pm Wednesday 7 July

Thursday 8 July

Backbench business (2): motion on implementation of the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 6 July to Monday 12 July (deadline 30 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 1 July.

Tuesday 13 July to Monday 19 July (deadline 7 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 July.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Wednesday 7 July (deadline 28 June)

No Westminster Hall debates will be scheduled for 6 July (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill is expected to be sitting.

The following Departments will answer on Wednesday 7 July:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 July (deadline 5 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 20 July and Wednesday 21 July (deadline 12 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 September (deadline 19 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 8 July in the Chamber

Debate on a motion regrading the implementation of the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review: Emma Hardy and Alec Shelbrooke

Tuesday 13 July in Westminster Hall

General debate on Fisheries management after the UK’s departure from the EU: Mr Alastair Carmichael

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Tuesday 29 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Bereavement (Leave and Pay): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Patricia Gibson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about leave and pay for employees of whom a close family member has died.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

ESTIMATES DAY (1ST ALLOTTED DAY)

Department for Education (Subject for debate: the spending of the Department for Education on measures to support education recovery)

Jesse Norman

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022, for expenditure by the Department for Education:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £53,229,742,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 14 of Session 2021-22,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £16,078,449,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £56,969,129,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

This Estimate is to be considered in as far as it relates to the spending of the Department for Education on measures to support education recovery (Resolution of 21 June).

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (Subject for debate: the spending of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on building safety)

Jesse Norman

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022, for expenditure by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £15,676,146,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 14 of Session 2021-22,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £2,820,587,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £16,461,164,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

This Estimate is to be considered in as far as it relates to the spending of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government on building safety (Resolution of 21 June).

The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motions will be deferred until 7.00pm on Wednesday 30 June (Standing Order No. 54(4), (5) and (6)).

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding Remediation: Follow-up, HC 1249

Fifth Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Building Safety Bill, HC 466

Second Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding: progress of remediation, HC 172

Joint Committee on Human Rights

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Karen Buck be discharged from the Joint Committee on Human Rights and Florence Eshalomi be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Changes to NHS integrated care system boundaries: Sir Bernard Jenkin

WESTMINSTER HALL

No Westminster Hall debates will be scheduled for 29 June (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill is expected to be sitting.

Wednesday 30 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Flexible Working: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tulip Siddiq

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give workers the right to flexible working from the first day of employment except in exceptional circumstances; to require employers to offer flexible working arrangements in employment contracts and advertise the available types of such flexibility in vacancy notices; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

ESTIMATES DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY)

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Subject for debate: the spending of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on Official Development Assistance and the British Council)

Jesse Norman

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022, for expenditure by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £2,516,113,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 14 of Session 2021-22,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £739,069,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £3,725,498,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to the spending of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on Official Development Assistance and the British Council (Resolution of 21 June).

The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm to be taken after proceedings on motions deferred from a previous day (Standing Orders Nos. 54 and 55).

Relevant Documents:

Written evidence to the Foreign Affairs Committee, on the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s Main Estimate 2021-22, reported to the House on 18 May

International Development Committee correspondence with the Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on FCDO Main Estimate 2021-22, reported to the House on 15 June and 22 June

Fourth Report of the International Development Committee, Session 2019-21, Effectiveness of UK aid: potential impact of FCO/DFID merger, HC 596; and the Government Response, HC 820

International Development Committee correspondence with the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs on cuts to the UK Official Development Assistance (ODA) Budget, reported to the House on 15 December 2020, 13 April, 27 April, Session 2019-21, and 7 June

Oral evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 26 January, 13 April and 22 April, Session 2019-21, on the Future of UK aid, HC 1141

Written evidence to the International Development Committee, on the Future of UK aid, reported to the House on 26 January, 23 February, and 22 April, Session 2019-21 (HC 1141) and 18 May, and 15 June (HC 100)

International Development Committee and International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact correspondence with the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs on the Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s budget, reported to the House on 14 April, 27 May, and 22 June

Oral evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 20 April, Session 2019-21, on Humanitarian crises monitoring: UK aid to Yemen, HC 1353

Main Estimates 2021-22

Jesse Norman

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £338,997,108,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1360, HC 1371 and HC 1381 of Session 2019-21, and HC 13, HC 14, HC 15, and HC 16 of Session 2021-22,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £39,918,334,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £293,257,362,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Outer London driving charges: Gareth Johnson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Financial Conduct Authority and the collapse of Blackmore Bond plc: Peter Grant

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the EU Review into Palestinian school textbooks: Caroline Ansell

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered the Transpennine Route Upgrade and Northern Powerhouse Rail: Judith Cummins

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered support for the education of children from low income families: Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered rail services from Southport to Manchester: Damien Moore

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered the detention of Jagtar Singh Johal: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 1 July

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

PROCEEDINGS ON THE SUPPLY AND APPROPRIATION (MAIN ESTIMATES) BILL

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Windrush Day 2021

Helen Hayes

That this House has considered Windrush Day 2021.

Pride month

Dame Angela Eagle

Elliot Colburn

John Nicolson

That this House has considered Pride month.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Social housing and the effectiveness of the housing ombudsman: Siobhain McDonagh

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered enabling community energy: Wera Hobhouse, Ben Lake, Peter Aldous

3.15pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on retirement communities: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Remaining stages

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Sentencing regime for 17 year olds: Tom Hunt

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 550379, relating to the protection of hedgehogs: Matt Vickers

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 300561, relating to breed specific legislation: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Daisy Cooper

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent public inquiry into the Government’s response to concerns about fire and building safety.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

WESTMINSTER HALL

No Westminster Hall debates will be scheduled for 6 July (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill is expected to be sitting.

WEDNESDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Dogs (DNA Databases): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Griffith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require dog keepers to register a dog’s DNA on a database; to make provision about such databases and about the information held on them; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

OPPOSITION DAY (4TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The matter to be debated will be on a motion in the name of the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2))

THURSDAY 8 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON FUEL POVERTY

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered fuel poverty.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Debate on a motion relating to the implementation of the recommendations of the independent medicines and medical devices safety review

Emma Hardy

Alec Shelbrooke

That this House notes the publication of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review, First Do No Harm; notes the Government’s failure to respond to the recommendations of that review in full; further notes the significant discrepancy between the incidence of complication following mesh surgery in the Hospital Episode Statistics and the British Society of Urogynaecology databases, as highlighted in the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists’ Project Report, Hospital Episode Statistics as a source of information on safety and quality in gynaecology to support revalidation; notes that a Government promise to publish a retrospective audit to investigate the links between patient-level data to explore outcomes has not been fulfilled; notes that the moratorium on mesh implant procedures should not be lifted until that audit has been undertaken and the true scale of suffering established; notes Ministers’ failure to acknowledge recommendations relating to victims of Primodos; and calls on the Government to fully implement the recommendations for victims of mesh, sodium valproate and Primodos without further delay.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

MONDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Felicity Buchan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about electric vehicle charging points in new buildings; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered fisheries management after the UK’s departure from the EU: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 6 July.

WEDNESDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lilian Greenwood

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 22 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sajid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Criminal Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

2. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

3. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

5. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

7. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

8. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Birmingham Commonwealth Games (Compensation for Enforcement Action) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

9. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft European Union and European Atomic Energy Community (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Constitutional Law

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Northern Ireland

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Contracting Out

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice (Electronic Commerce) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Town and Country Planning

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Financial Assistance to Industry

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, grants to businesses to support the development of an electric vehicle supply chain in the UK, up to a limit of £388 million over four years.

22. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the draft Health Security (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

24. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Spaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Highways

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulation 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Consumer Protection

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

33. Aquaculture

Victoria Prentis

That the draft Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. European Union

Penny Mordaunt

That the draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Medical Devices

Edward Argar

That the draft Medical Devices (Northern Ireland Protocol) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Medical Devices

Jo Churchill

That the draft Medical Devices (Coronavirus Test Device Approvals) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Public Health

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) and the Biofuel (Labelling) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Administration, Investment, Charges and Governance) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Railway (Licencing of Railway Undertakings) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 718), a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. National Insurance Contributions Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

44. National Health Service

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

Relevant Documents:

Report from the House of Commons Commission, Lay Members of the Committee on Standards: Nomination of Candidate, HC 474

45. Armed Forces Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill, Special Report of Session 2019-21: The Armed Forces Bill, HC 1281