Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 28 June 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

2Urgent Question: Loss of secret documents from the Ministry of Defence (Jeremy Quin)

3Speaker’s Statement: Implications of recent events in Whitehall for security arrangements in the House  

4 Security arrangements relating to ministerial offices and communications (Julia Lopez)Urgent Question:

5Statement: COVID-19 update (Secretary Sajid Javid)

6Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill be now read a second time.—(Luke Hall.)

Amendment moved, to leave out from 'That' to the end of the Question and add 'That this House, while agreeing that the disqualification regime should be extended to directors of dissolved companies, declines to give a Second Reading to the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill because it retrospectively overrules more than 500,000 business rates appeals made by 170,000 businesses, fails to consult the affected businesses to deliver adequate support, puts business and jobs at risk by delaying the delivery of additional business rates relief, ignores the impact of the pandemic on companies that have been excluded from business rates relief, fails to recognise the impact of the pandemic on jobs and businesses in the supply chain of retail, hospitality and leisure businesses from office-based companies to manufacturing firms, severely limits the only route available to tens of thousands of businesses in claiming Government support during the pandemic, sets a troubling precedent for future crises by retrospectively limiting businesses’ right to challenge their business rates bill, fails to bring forward meaningful reforms of the business rates system and risks leading to more job losses and company closures during an economic crisis.'.—(Sarah Olney.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Bill read a second time.

7Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8 July 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Scott Mann.)

Question agreed to.

8Committee on Standards

Resolved, That, in accordance with Standing Order No. 149A, Ms Mehmuda Mian be appointed as a lay member of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years, with immediate effect.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

9Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body

Resolved, That Marta Phillips, Dr Simon Thurley and Simon Wright be appointed as external members of the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body under Part 1 of Schedule 1 to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Act 2019.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

10Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.—(Scott Mann.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.—(Scott Mann.)

Question agreed to.

11Adjournment

Subject: East West Rail route consultation and North East Bedfordshire (Richard Fuller)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Scott Mann.) 

Adjourned at 8.08 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

12First Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021 and the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021.

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Philip Hollobone (Chair) reported the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021.

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Clive Efford (Chair) reported the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

15Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill

Chair: Graham Stringer in place of Judith Cummins

16Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Alex Davies-Jones, Miss Sarah Dines, Claire Hanna, Scott Mann, Robbie Moore, Taiwo Owatemi and Mr Robin Walker

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021 and draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021) 

Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson in place of Mr Peter Bone

Reports from Select Committees

18Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 28 June, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

19Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Rough Sleeping and Housing relating to the lifting of restrictions on evictions in England and COVID-19 related rent arrears: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Permitted development rights: Written evidence, to be published (HC 32)

(Mr Clive Betts).

20Procedure Committee

(1) Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 212);

(2) The procedure of the House of Commons and the territorial constitution: Written evidence, to be published (HC 213)

(Karen Bradley).

21Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Progress with defence estate disposals: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 179);

(2) Correspondence from the Cabinet Office relating to central oversight of arm’s length bodies: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the National Care Forum relating to the PHE report published on 27 May 2021: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s previous Reports: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) COVID-19: Local Government Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 239);

(6) Crossrail: A progress update: Written evidence, to be published (HC 184);

(7) Defence Equipment Plan 2020–2030: Written evidence, to be published (HC 498);

(8) Home Office recall: Spring 2021: Written evidence, to be published (HC 174);

(9) Initial lessons from the Government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic: Written evidence, to be published (HC 175);

(10) Principles of effective regulation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 176);

(11) Whitehall preparations for EU Exit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 251)

(Meg Hillier).

22Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Renewable energy in Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 51);

(2) Secretary of State for Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 53)

(Pete Wishart).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on e-petitions (Standing Orders No. 10(1)(a) and No. 145A(7))

1Microchipping of pets

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petitions 300010 and 300025 relating to microchipping of pets.—(Jonathan Gullis.)

The sitting was suspended between 5.58 pm and 6.15 pm (Orders, 25 February and 16 June).

2Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 324092 relating to Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum.—(Chris Evans.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 7.17 pm until Wednesday 30 June (Orders, 25 February and 16 June).

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 25 June under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution 

1Belgium No. 1 (2021)

Agreement, done at Brussels on 1 December 2020, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Kingdom of Belgium concerning the Protection of Classified Information (by Command) (CP 462), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Other papers 

2Treaty Series No. 15 (2021)

Agreement, done at Basel on 12 April and London on 29 April 2021, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Bank for International Settlements (by Command) (CP 459) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 28 June

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

3Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments and Repeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 714), dated 28 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

4Pensions

Draft Pensions Regulator (Employer Resources Test) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Value Added Tax (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 715), dated 28 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

6Family Law

Child Support (Collection and Enforcement and Maintenance Calculation) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 763), dated 25 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

7Pensions

Pensions Regulator (Information Gathering Powers and Modification) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 754), dated 23 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

8Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel and Operator Liability) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 766), dated 27 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

Other papers

9Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction

Report and Accounts of the Local Government Boundary Commission for England for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 330) (The Speaker)

10Treasury

Treasury Minutes on the Fifty-second to the Fifty-sixth Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2019–21 (by Command) (CP 456) (Kemi Badenoch)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 22 July 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Neale Hanvey

28 June

Kenny MacAskill

Michael Tomlinson

29 June

Mike Freer

Mr Steve Baker

7 July

Stuart Andrew

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 29 June the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Mike Freer instead of Stuart Andrew:

Nigel Adams

Edward Argar

Steve Barclay

Bim Afolami

Sarah Atherton

Mr John Baron

Adam Afriyie

Victoria Atkins

Simon Baynes

Imran Ahmad Khan

Mr Richard Bacon

Aaron Bell

Nickie Aiken

Gareth Bacon

Scott Benton

Lucy Allan

Kemi Badenoch

Sir Paul Beresford

Sir David Amess

Shaun Bailey

Jake Berry

Stuart Anderson

Siobhan Baillie

Saqib Bhatti

Lee Anderson

Duncan Baker

Bob Blackman

Caroline Ansell

Harriett Baldwin

Crispin Blunt

Mr Peter Bone

Philip Davies

Ms Nusrat Ghani

Andrew Bowie

Dr James Davies

Nick Gibb

Karen Bradley

David TC Davies

Peter Gibson

Ben Bradley

Mr David Davis

Jo Gideon

Jack Brereton

Caroline Dinenage

John Glen

Andrew Bridgen

Miss Sarah Dines

Mr Robert Goodwill

Steve Brine

Mr Jonathan Djanogly

Michael Gove

Paul Bristow

Leo Docherty

Richard Graham

Sara Britcliffe

Michelle Donelan

Mrs Helen Grant

James Brokenshire

Ms Nadine Dorries

James Gray

Anthony Browne

Steve Double

Chris Grayling

Fiona Bruce

Oliver Dowden

Damian Green

Felicity Buchan

Richard Drax

Andrew Griffith

Robert Buckland

Mrs Flick Drummond

Kate Griffiths

Alex Burghart

James Duddridge

James Grundy

Conor Burns

David Duguid

Jonathan Gullis

Rob Butler

Sir Iain Duncan Smith

Robert Halfon

Alun Cairns

Philip Dunne

Luke Hall

Andy Carter

Mark Eastwood

Stephen Hammond

James Cartlidge

Ruth Edwards

Matt Hancock

Sir William Cash

Jonathan Edwards

Greg Hands

Miriam Cates

Michael Ellis

Mark Harper

Alex Chalk

Mr Tobias Ellwood

Trudy Harrison

Rehman Chishti

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Simon Hart

Jo Churchill

George Eustice

Sally-Ann Hart

Theo Clarke

Dr Luke Evans

Sir John Hayes

Mr Simon Clarke

Sir David Evennett

Sir Oliver Heald

Brendan Clarke-Smith

Michael Fabricant

James Heappey

Chris Clarkson

Laura Farris

Chris Heaton-Harris

James Cleverly

Simon Fell

Gordon Henderson

Dr Thérèse Coffey

Margaret Ferrier

Darren Henry

Elliot Colburn

Katherine Fletcher

Antony Higginbotham

Damian Collins

Nick Fletcher

Damian Hinds

Alberto Costa

Mark Fletcher

Simon Hoare

Robert Courts

Vicky Ford

Richard Holden

Claire Coutinho

Kevin Foster

Kevin Hollinrake

Mr Geoffrey Cox

Dr Liam Fox

Adam Holloway

Stephen Crabb

Mr Mark Francois

Paul Holmes

Virginia Crosbie

Lucy Frazer

Paul Howell

Tracey Crouch

George Freeman

John Howell

James Daly

Richard Fuller

Nigel Huddleston

Mims Davies

Mr Marcus Fysh

Dr Neil Hudson

Gareth Davies

Sir Roger Gale

Eddie Hughes

Jeremy Hunt

Mark Garnier

Jane Hunt

Tom Hunt

Rachel Maclean

Sir Mike Penning

Mr Alister Jack

Alan Mak

John Penrose

Sajid Javid

Kit Malthouse

Andrew Percy

Mr Ranil Jayawardena

Julie Marson

Chris Philp

Sir Bernard Jenkin

Mrs Theresa May

Rebecca Pow

Mark Jenkinson

Jerome Mayhew

Victoria Prentis

Andrea Jenkyns

Paul Maynard

Mark Pritchard

Robert Jenrick

Karl McCartney

Jeremy Quin

Dr Caroline Johnson

Jason McCartney

Will Quince

Gareth Johnson

Stephen McPartland

Dominic Raab

Boris Johnson

Esther McVey

Tom Randall

David Johnston

Mark Menzies

John Redwood

Fay Jones

Huw Merriman

Nicola Richards

Mr David Jones

Stephen Metcalfe

Angela Richardson

Mr Marcus Jones

Robin Millar

Mr Laurence Robertson

Andrew Jones

Mrs. Maria Miller

Mary Robinson

Simon Jupp

Amanda Milling

Andrew Rosindell

Daniel Kawczynski

Nigel Mills

Douglas Ross

Alicia Kearns

Andrew Mitchell

Lee Rowley

Gillian Keegan

Mr Gagan Mohindra

Dean Russell

Sir Greg Knight

Damien Moore

Gary Sambrook

Julian Knight

Robbie Moore

Selaine Saxby

Danny Kruger

Penny Mordaunt

Paul Scully

Kwasi Kwarteng

David Morris

Bob Seely

John Lamont

Anne Marie Morris

Andrew Selous

Robert Largan

Joy Morrissey

Grant Shapps

Mrs Pauline Latham

Jill Mortimer

Alok Sharma

Andrea Leadsom

Wendy Morton

Alec Shelbrooke

Sir Edward Leigh

Dr Kieran Mullan

David Simmonds

Ian Levy

Holly Mumby-Croft

Chris Skidmore

Andrew Lewer

David Mundell

Chloe Smith

Brandon Lewis

Mrs Sheryll Murray

Royston Smith

Dr Julian Lewis

Dr Andrew Murrison

Julian Smith

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Sir Robert Neill

Henry Smith

Chris Loder

Lia Nici

Greg Smith

Mark Logan

Caroline Nokes

Amanda Solloway

Marco Longhi

Jesse Norman

Dr Ben Spencer

Julia Lopez

Neil O'Brien

Alexander Stafford

Jack Lopresti

Dr Matthew Offord

Andrew Stephenson

Mr Jonathan Lord

Guy Opperman

Jane Stevenson

Tim Loughton

Neil Parish

John Stevenson

Craig Mackinlay

Priti Patel

Iain Stewart

Cherilyn Mackrory

Mr Owen Paterson

Bob Stewart

Mel Stride

Mark Pawsey

Sir Gary Streeter

Graham Stuart

Laura Trott

Suzanne Webb

Julian Sturdy

Elizabeth Truss

Helen Whately

Rishi Sunak

Tom Tugendhat

Mrs Heather Wheeler

James Sunderland

Mr Shailesh Vara

Craig Whittaker

Sir Desmond Swayne

Martin Vickers

Mr John Whittingdale

Sir Robert Syms

Matt Vickers

Bill Wiggin

Derek Thomas

Theresa Villiers

James Wild

Edward Timpson

Mr Robin Walker

Craig Williams

Kelly Tolhurst

Dr Ben Wallace

Gavin Williamson

Justin Tomlinson

Dr Jamie Wallis

Mike Wood

Craig Tracey

David Warburton

Jeremy Wright

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Matt Warman

Jacob Young

 

Giles Watling

Nadhim Zahawi

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Kenny MacAskill

28 June

Richard Thomson

29 June

Maria Caulfield

29 June

Mark Spencer

29 June

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

29 June

4. Variation of proxy voting arrangement*

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the Order of 3 November 2020, that Suella Braverman has given notice that she wishes to vary her proxy vote arrangement. Her nominated proxy will be Mike Freer with effect from 29 June.

*This item was revised as a correction since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from 29 June 2021 for details confirming the correction.

CORRECTIONS

Tuesday 15 June 2021

Item 27 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Changing the perfect picture: an inquiry into body image: Government’s Response to Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 201921: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 359);

(2) Correspondence to the Minister for Safeguarding, Minister for Online Harms and Minister for Schools relating to changing cultures underpinning male violence against women: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Gender sensitive Parliament (House of Commons): Written evidence, to be published (HC 131)

(Caroline Nokes). 

Thursday 24 June 2021

Item 18 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 1 July in the Chamber and in Westminster Hall and recommendation to the Liaison Committee on subjects for Estimates Day debates (Ian Mearns).