Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 2 July 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 5 July

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps his Department is taking to support employment in the defence industry throughout the UK.(902160)
  • Andrew Lewer (Northampton South): What steps his Department is taking to support the families of UK armed forces personnel.(902161)
  • Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps his Department is taking to support employment in the defence industry throughout the UK.(902162)
  • Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What steps he has taken to help improve transition from the armed forces into employment.(902164)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What steps he is taking to help improve provision of mental health services for members of the armed forces.(902165)
  • Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): What steps the Government is taking to support regimental museums.(902166)
  • Dave Doogan (Angus): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding allocated to his Department.(902168)
  • Steve Brine (Winchester): What steps his Department is taking to support the families of UK armed forces personnel.(902169)
  • Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What steps he is taking to consult on and deliver reparations for service personnel adversely impacted by the historic ban on homosexuality enforced by the armed forces.(902170)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to help improve provision of mental health services for members of the armed forces.(902171)
  • Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil): What contribution UK armed forces are making to counter-Daesh operations in Syria and Iraq.(902172)
  • Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): Whether the procurement costs for the proposed national flagship will be drawn from his Department's existing budget allocation.(902173)
  • Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): If he will make it his policy to use British steel in future defence projects.(902174)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What steps he is taking to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant; and if he will make a statement.(902175)
  • Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure that all members of the armed forces are equipped with financial literacy skills.(902176)
  • Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to (a) raise awareness of and (b) regularly report on implementation of the recommendations of the June 2020 review commissioned by his Department, Living in our shoes, Understanding the needs of UK Armed Forces families.(902178)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the Armed Forces Bill.(902179)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What steps he has taken to help improve transition from the armed forces into employment.(902180)
  • Claudia Webbe (Leicester East): What recent discussions he had had with the Foreign Secretary on the involvement of British armed forces in the conflict in Yemen.(902181)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What steps he is taking to modernise and strengthen the NATO alliance.(902182)
  • Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen): What contribution UK armed forces are making to counter-Daesh operations in Syria and Iraq.(902183)
  • Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What steps he is taking to strengthen defence capabilities against cyber attacks.(902184)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): What steps his Department is taking to support veterans.(902185)
  • Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What steps his Department is taking to support women in the armed forces.(902187)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What steps his Department is taking to support employment in the defence industry throughout the UK.(902188)
  • Mary Robinson (Cheadle): What steps he is taking to modernise and strengthen the NATO alliance.(902189)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps his Department is taking to support employment in the defence industry throughout the UK.(902190)
  • Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What steps his Department is taking to support women in the armed forces.(902191)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What recent discussions he has had with the Foreign Secretary on the role of the UK armed forces in supporting UK diplomatic objectives in Crimea.(902197)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(902220)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): (902221)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North): (902222)
  • Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): (902223)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): (902224)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): (902225)
  • Chris Loder (West Dorset): (902226)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (902227)
  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): (902228)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (902229)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): (902230)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): (902231)
  • Steve Brine (Winchester): (902232)
  • Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): (902234)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (902241)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 6 July

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What guidance his Department issues to (a) retailers and (b) consumers to help raise awareness of the threat of online scams.(902250)
  • Christian Matheson (City of Chester): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of GKN Automotive on the viability of its factory in Birmingham being used as part of the national infrastructure for electric vehicles.(902251)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What steps his Department is taking to support the marine renewables sector.(902252)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will take steps to increase (a) renewable energy production and (b) energy efficiency in the UK.(902253)
  • Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What steps he is taking to tackle minimum wage non-compliance in the labour market.(902254)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(902255)
  • Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): If his Department will publish its Net Zero Strategy before the 2021 summer recess.(902256)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(902257)
  • Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): What plans he has to help ensure that skills in the nuclear sector are maintained between the building of new power plants.(902258)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): When he plans to make a decision on the proposed AQUIND energy interconnector project.(902260)
  • Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps his Department is taking to support sub-postmasters.(902261)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): What steps his Department is taking to help support (a) the steel industry and (b) steelworkers.(902262)
  • Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(902263)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham): What recent steps he has taken to help improve employment rights and protections for gig economy workers.(902264)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps he is taking to support high street businesses.(902265)
  • Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government's levelling up agenda.(902266)
  • Chris Green (Bolton West): What steps his Department is taking to support UK research and development.(902267)
  • Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion): What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies on oil and gas, of the International Energy Agency's energy scenario aligned with the 1.5C goal of the Paris Agreement, outlined in the report, Net Zero by 2050: A Roadmap for the Global Energy Sector.(902268)
  • Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): What plans his Department has to help support the growth of solar energy in the UK.(902269)
  • Sam Tarry (Ilford South): What steps he is taking to support high street businesses.(902271)
  • Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): What recent discussions he has held with representatives of the automotive sector.(902272)
  • Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): What steps the Government is taking to support next generation car manufacturing in the UK.(902273)
  • Bob Seely (Isle of Wight): Whether he is taking steps to support tidal energy business development in the Solent area.(902274)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What steps the Government is taking to achieve the net zero emissions target.(902276)
  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): What steps his Department is taking to support UK research and development.(902277)
  • Steve Brine (Winchester): What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.(902278)
  • John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): What discussions he has had with the Competition and Markets Authority on the independence of Open Banking.(902279)
  • Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East): What steps he is taking to enable the effective parliamentary scrutiny of the classified aspects of the Investment Security Unit.(902280)
  • Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): If he will provide further support to energy transition projects in Scotland.(902299)
  • Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What recent assessment he has made of the sustainability of the Post Office network.(902301)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): If he will provide further support to energy transition projects in Scotland.(902304)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Paul Holmes (Eastleigh): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(902310)
  • Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster): (902311)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): (902312)
  • Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): (902313)
  • Imran Hussain (Bradford East): (902314)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (902315)
  • Peter Grant (Glenrothes): (902316)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (902318)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): (902319)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (902320)
  • Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): (902321)
  • James Daly (Bury North): (902325)
  • Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): (902326)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): (902327)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): (902328)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 7 July

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): What steps the Government is taking to support victims of conversion therapy.(902445)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to improve geographic equality of opportunity for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.(902446)
  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): What further steps she plans to take to tackle maternity discrimination.(902447)
  • Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What steps the Government is taking to tackle pregnancy and maternity discrimination in the labour market.(902448)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions to ensure the adequacy of support for disabled people on legacy benefits during the covid-19 outbreak.(902449)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What steps the Government is taking to encourage covid-19 vaccine take up among ethnic minority communities.(902450)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of the reduction in Official Development Assistance on gender equality in the developing world.(902451)
  • Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to improve geographic equality of opportunity for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.(902452)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to prevent online abuse and hate towards women by (a) involuntary celibates and (b) others who use hate speech.(902453)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps she is taking with the Chancellor of the Exchequer to reduce the employment gap for Black, Asian and ethnic minority people.(902454)
  • Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the comparative performance of BAME students in (a) further and higher education and (b) statutory education.(902455)
  • Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to improve geographic equality of opportunity for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.(902456)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent steps the Government has taken to increase covid-19 vaccine uptake among ethnic minority communities.(902458)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What recent steps the Government has taken to improve gender equality in the UK Parliament.(902462)
  • Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on bringing forward legislative proposals to ban virginity testing.(902463)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(902485)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): (902486)
  • Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): (902487)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): (902488)
  • Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): (902490)
  • Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): (902501)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • John McNally (Falkirk): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7 July.(902340)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): (902341)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): (902342)
  • Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham): (902343)
  • John Stevenson (Carlisle): (902344)
  • Andy Carter (Warrington South): (902345)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): (902346)
  • Fleur Anderson (Putney): (902347)
  • Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): (902348)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich): (902349)
  • Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): (902350)
  • Imran Hussain (Bradford East): (902351)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): (902352)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): (902353)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (902354)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 8 July

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What public opinion polling his Department has collected since 2017 on attitudes to the Union in Scotland.(902385)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What steps the Government is taking to improve (a) skills and (b) training within the civil service.(902386)
  • Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling up agenda.(902387)
  • Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): What steps his Department is taking to increase transparency in the service delivery of public bodies.(902388)
  • Claire Hanna (Belfast South): What progress his Department has made in recent discussions with EU representatives on unresolved matters in the operation of the Northern Ireland Protocol.(902389)
  • Clive Efford (Eltham): Which Minister is responsible for authorising the installation of CCTV cameras in Ministerial offices; and who receives notification of the installation of those cameras.(902390)
  • Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): What steps the Government is taking to improve regional economic growth as part of the recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(902391)
  • Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge): What assessment he has made of the (a) adequacy of the Government’s civil contingency plans and (b) preparedness for a potential future pandemic.(902392)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling up agenda.(902393)
  • Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent discussions his Department has had with the Welsh Government on matters within his Ministerial responsibility.(902394)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on the potential implications of the roadmap out of lockdown for people who are immunosuppressed.(902395)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps the Government is taking to deliver civil service jobs outside London.(902396)
  • Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What public opinion polling his Department has collected since 2017 on attitudes to the Union in Scotland.(902397)
  • Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): What plans he has to move Departmental civil service roles outside central London.(902398)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling up agenda.(902399)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps the Government is taking to increase opportunities for small businesses to bid for Government contracts.(902400)
  • Giles Watling (Clacton): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling up agenda.(902401)
  • Danny Kruger (Devizes): What recent steps the Office for Veterans’ Affairs has taken to support the interests of veterans.(902402)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure transparency in public appointments made by Ministers.(902403)
  • Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East): What steps the Government is taking to increase opportunities for small businesses to bid for Government contracts.(902404)
  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps his Department is taking to review English votes for English laws.(902406)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of Voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(902407)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of Voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(902408)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the introduction of Voter ID on levels of enfranchisement.(902409)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What estimate his Department has made of the cost to the public purse of faulty products provided under emergency covid-19 contracts.(902410)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): If he will take steps to ensure that all Ministerial correspondence relating to the Government’s response to the covid-19 pandemic is made available to the forthcoming public inquiry.(902411)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What recent assessment his Department has made of the (a) viability and (b) value for money of the Verify scheme.(902412)
  • Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): What steps the Government is taking to implement its levelling up agenda.(902413)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What assessment he has made of the compatibility of Government procurement in response to the covid-19 outbreak with procurement and contracting transparency requirements.(902415)
  • Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on promoting economic growth to support the recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(902416)
  • Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): If he will take steps to help ensure the enforcement of the Ministerial Code.(902418)
  • Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to ensure that Government sustainability objectives inform the work of all Government Departments.(902421)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(902355)
  • Ruth Jones (Newport West): (902356)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): (902357)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (902358)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): (902359)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): (902360)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): (902361)
  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): (902362)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): (902364)
  • Esther McVey (Tatton): (902365)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (902366)
  • Douglas Ross (Moray): (902367)
  • Giles Watling (Clacton): (902369)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): (902372)
  • Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian): (902380)