Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 7 July 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

What steps the Government is taking to support victims of conversion therapy.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

2 + 3 + 4

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to improve geographic equality of opportunity for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

3

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to improve geographic equality of opportunity for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

4

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to improve geographic equality of opportunity for children from disadvantaged backgrounds.

Con

Virtual

Minister Ford

5 + 6

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

What further steps she plans to take to tackle maternity discrimination.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

6

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

What steps the Government is taking to tackle pregnancy and maternity discrimination in the labour market.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

7

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

8

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

9

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

10

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions to ensure the adequacy of support for disabled people on legacy benefits during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Opperman

11 + 12

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What steps the Government is taking to encourage covid-19 vaccine take up among ethnic minority communities.

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

12

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

What recent steps the Government has taken to increase covid-19 vaccine uptake among ethnic minority communities.

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

13

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of the reduction in Official Development Assistance on gender equality in the developing world.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Morton

14

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to prevent online abuse and hate towards women by (a) involuntary celibates and (b) others who use hate speech.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

15

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What steps she is taking with the Chancellor of the Exchequer to reduce the employment gap for Black, Asian and ethnic minority people.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Opperman

16

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the comparative performance of BAME students in (a) further and higher education and (b) statutory education.

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

17

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on bringing forward legislative proposals to ban virginity testing.

Con

Physical

Minister Dorries

T1

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

T2, T3

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Lab

Physical

T4

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

T5

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

T7

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

John McNally (Falkirk)

Engagements

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

2

John Stevenson (Carlisle)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

10, 11

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Alba

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

27

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

28

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

29

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

SNP Opposition Day debate (1): Covid-19 contracts and the public inquiry into the handling of the outbreak

Debate is expected to begin at about 12.50 pm, after the ten-minute rule motion.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

2

Minister TBC

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

3

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Lab

Physical

4

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Virtual

5

Dave Doogan (Angus)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

6

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

7

Anum Qaisar-Javed (Airdrie and Shotts)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Virtual

8

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Virtual

9

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Virtual

10

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

11

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

12

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

13

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

LD

Physical

14

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Virtual

15

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

16

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Virtual

17

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Lab

Virtual

18

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

19

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

20

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

21

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

LD

Physical

22

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

23

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Lab

Physical

24

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

LD

Physical

25

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Alba

Physical

26

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

27

Minister Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North)

Covid-19 contracts and the public enquiry into the handling of the outbreak: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

SNP Opposition Day debate (2): EU Settlement Scheme

Debate is expected to begin about 4.00pm, after the previous debate has concluded.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

2

Minister Kevin Foster (Torbay)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

3

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Lab

Physical

4

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

5

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Virtual

6

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Virtual

7

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Lab

Virtual

8

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

9

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Virtual

10

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

11

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

LD

Physical

12

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

13

Chris Law (Dundee West)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Virtua;

14

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Virtual

15

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

LD

Physical

16

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical

17

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Virtual

18

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

PLC

Physical

19

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Alba

Virtual

20

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SDLP

Physical

21

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Lab

Virtual

22

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

LD

Virtual

23

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Ind

Virtual

24

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

SNP

Physical

25

Minister Kevin Foster (Torbay)

European Union Settlement Scheme: Opposition Day debate

Con

Physical